nut DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Manual PDF
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Page 448 of 2643

1F – 202IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0335 – Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
2. Clear the DTC P0335.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0335 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or an open or short to
ground in the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the open or an open or short to ground in the
58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor con-
nector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
61. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal
54 at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Check the connection at the CKP sensor and re-
place the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
Page 451 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 205
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0336 – 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Plausible Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
2. Clear the DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0336 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP
sensor connector and the ECM harness con-
nector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference
circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
61. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal
54 at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Check the connection at the CKP sensor and re-
place the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
Page 454 of 2643

1F – 208IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0337 – 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
2. Clear the DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0337 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP
sensor connector and the ECM harness con-
nector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference
circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
61. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal
54 at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Check the connection at the CKP sensor and re-
place the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
Page 491 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 245
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0480
LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT
(1.4L DOHC)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay
coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay
by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called
a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the
ground for the component being controlled. Each driver
has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the
ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the
control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM
is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the
voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery
voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage oth-
er than what is expected, the fault line status will change
causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The low speed cooling fan control circuit is an open
or a short to battery to ground condition exist.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate after three consecutive trip with a fail.S The ECM will record operating conditions ant the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be
duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame
and/or failure records data can be useful in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and
Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many
ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame
conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.)
that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
DTC P0480 – Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault
(1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when command-
ed?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in low speed relay control circuit, at ter-
minal 10 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?0.75 ampsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
Page 494 of 2643

1F – 248IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0480
LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT
(1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay
coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay
by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called
a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the
ground for the component being controlled. Each driver
has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the
ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the
control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM
is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the
voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery
voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage oth-
er than what is expected, the fault line status will change
causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The low speed cooling fan control circuit is an open
or a short to battery or a short to ground condition
exist.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be
duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame
and/or failure records data can be useful in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and
Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many
ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame
conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.)
that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
DTC P0480 – Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault
(1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when command-
ed?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in low speed relay control circuit, at ter-
minal 10 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?0.75 ampsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
Page 497 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 251
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0481
HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT
(1.4L DOHC)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay
coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay
by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called
a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the
ground for the component being controlled. Each driver
has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the
ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the
control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM
is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the
voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery
voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage oth-
er than what is expected, the fault line status will change
causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The high speed cooling fan control circuit is an
open or a short to battery or a short to ground con-
dition exist.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate after three consecutive trip with a fail.S The ECM will record operating conditions ant the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be
duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame
and/or failure records data can be useful in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and
Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many
ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame
conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.)
that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
DTC P0481 – High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault
(1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when command-
ed?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in high speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 9 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?0.75 ampsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
Page 500 of 2643

1F – 254IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0481
HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT
(1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay
coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay
by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called
a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the
ground for the component being controlled. Each driver
has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the
ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the
control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM
is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the
voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery
voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage oth-
er than what is expected, the fault line status will change
causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The high speed cooling fan control circuit is an
open or a short to battery or a short to ground con-
dition exist.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be
duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame
and/or failure records data can be useful in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and
Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many
ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame
conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.)
that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
DTC P0481 – High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault
(1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when command-
ed?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in high speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 9 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?0.75 ampsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
Page 541 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 295
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1320
CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT PERIOD SEGMENT
ADAPTATION AT LIMIT
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate
engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and
compares them to the number of Camshaft Position
(CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives
and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1320 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Segment adaptation valve at the limit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connections.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving the con-
nectors and the wiring harnesses related to the
ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
S Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage
since the diagnostic test last failed may help deter-
mine how often the condition that caused the DTC
to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1320 – Crankshaft Segment Period Segment Adaptation at
Limit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Refer to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1320 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
Page 543 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 297
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1321
CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT PERIOD TOOTH ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate
engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and
compares them to the number of Camshaft Position
(CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives
and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1321 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Missing or additional teeth detected.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connections.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving the con-
nectors and the wiring harnesses related to the
ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
S Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage
since the diagnostic test last failed may help deter-
mine how often the condition that caused the DTC
to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1321 – Crankshaft Segment Period Tooth Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Refer to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1321 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Remove the crankshaft.
2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft’s visu-
al defection and tooth.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
Page 629 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 383
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
S Normal scan tool voltage varies from 150 mV to
850 mV while in Closed Loop. If DTC P0134 is in-
termittent, refer to ”Intermittents” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. During engine warm–up, the HO2S1 should warm
up, and its voltage output should vary between 150
mv and 850 mv. When the HO2S1 voltage varies,
the engine will go into Closed Loop. This deter-
mines if the HO2S1 1 is operating properly.
4. This will determine if the sensor is malfunctioning or
if the wiring or the ECM is the cause of the DTC
P0134.
6. Use only a high impedance digital voltmeter (DVM)
for this test. The test checks the continuity of the
HO2S1 signal and the ground circuits; if the ground
circuit is open, the ECM voltage on the circuit will
be over 0.6 volts (600 mv).
10. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0134 – Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)No Activity or
Open
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the engine above the specified rpm for
2 minutes.
Does the scan tool indicate Closed Loop?80°C(176°F)
1200 rpmGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool indicate CLOSED LOOP?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect HO2S1 connector.
3. Jumper the terminal 3 of HO2S1 connector and
ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool indicate the HO2S1 voltage with-
in the specified value?400 – 500 mVGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Check the HO2S1 harness connector for malfunc-
tion or poor connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 6