diagram DODGE RAM 1999 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 1999, Model line: RAM, Model: DODGE RAM 1999Pages: 1691, PDF Size: 40.34 MB
Page 248 of 1691

connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open 3-4 shift
solenoid circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace
transmission solenoid and harness assembly.
12) Measure resistance between transmission control relay
output circuit at transmission control relay connector and 3-4 shift
solenoid control circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If
resistance is 26-40 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not 26-40
ohms, test is complete.
13) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect transmission
control relay connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary.
If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between ground and fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay
connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+
circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
14) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of transmission
control relay output circuit at transmission control relay connector
and TCC solenoid harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5
ohms, repair open transmission control relay output circuit. If
resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
15) Measure resistance between ground and transmission
control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid harness
connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground
in transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms
or greater, replace transmission control relay.
16) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Attempt to
duplicate data and reset code. Using wiring diagram as a guide,
inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If
wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
17) Wiggle wiring harness between TCC solenoid and PCM. Note
if DTC P0753 resets. If DTC P0753 resets, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If DTC P0753 does not reset, replace PCM and see INACTIVE
DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
Diagnostic Procedure (WJ Body)
NOTE: If all solenoid codes, P0743, P0748 and P0753 are set, go to
test DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT
before proceeding.
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to next
step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed
count is "0", go to step 16).
2) Road test vehicle and reach a speed of 50 MPH. Depress
Overdrive (OD) switch 4 times so that vehicle attempts to shift from
4th gear to 3rd gear and back. If vehicle does not shift between 3rd
and 4th gear, go to step 4). If vehicle shifts between 3rd and 4th
gear, go to next step.
3) Record freeze frame data to determine conditions when code
was set. Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
4) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. Measure voltage
between ground and transmission relay output circuit at transmission
solenoid harness connector. If voltage does not switch from zero to
greater than 10 volts, go to step 12). If voltage switches from zero
to greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
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connectors and terminals are okay, measure resistance between ground
and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector. If
resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is
less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in 3-4 shift solenoid
circuit.
6) Measure resistance of 3-4 shift solenoid circuit between
White PCM harness connector C2 and transmission solenoid harness
connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open 3-4 shift
solenoid circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
7) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 3-4
shift solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector. If voltage is
greater than one volt, repair 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for
short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay.
Inspect transmission control relay connector and terminals for damage.
Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, measure
resistance between transmission control relay output circuit at
transmission control relay connector and 3-4 shift solenoid control
circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is 26-40
ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 26-40 ohms or less,
replace 3-4 shift solenoid.
9) Measure resistance between ground and transmission control
relay output circuit at transmission control relay connector. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission
control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go
to next step.
10) Measure resistance between transmission control relay
output circuit between transmission control relay connector and
transmission solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, repair open transmission control relay output circuit. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
11) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector. If voltage
is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. If voltage is
greater than 10 volts, replace PCM.
12) Disconnect transmission control relay. Inspect connector
and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and
terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Replace transmission control
relay. Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. Measure
voltage between ground and transmission relay output circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10
volts, replace transmission control relay. If voltage is 10 volts or
less, go to next step.
13) Measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between transmission control relay connector solenoid harness
connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in
transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is less than
5 ohms, go to next step.
14) Measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between ground and transmission control relay connector. If
resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is
less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission control relay
output circuit.
15) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector. If voltage
is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. If voltage is
greater than 10 volts, test is complete.
16) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Attempt to
duplicate data and reset code. Using wiring diagram as a guide,
inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If
wiring and connectors are okay, wiggle wiring harness between TCC
solenoid and PCM. Note if DTC P0753 resets. If DTC P0753 resets,
repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0753 does not reset,
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replace PCM and see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P0783: 3-4 SHIFT SOL, NO RPM DROP @ 3-4 SHIFT
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on and engine
running. Code sets if expected RPM drop does not occur within 4
seconds of requested gear change by PCM. Test must fail 3 times to set
code.
Possible Causes
* Transmission mechanically defective.
* TPS codes set.
* Transmission 3-4 solenoid wiring harness defective.
* Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan has excessive debris.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On all bodies except AB and WJ
bodies, go to next step. On AB and WJ bodies, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD
TRIPS counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to
step 6). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed
count is "0", indicating DTC still exists, go to next step.
2) If any DTCs listed are present, perform appropriate
test(s). See 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID TESTS table. If no DTCs are present,
go to next step.
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID TESTS
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
DTC Message Test
NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM ..................................... ( 1) P0340
P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR .......................... P1899
Any Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) DTC ......................... ( 1)
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS ........ P0743
TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT ..................... P1765
TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS ................ P0753
( 1) - See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
3) Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any
debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and
condition are okay, go to next step.
4) Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm
) pressure gauge to
transmission Overdrive (O/D) clutch pressure test port. Connect a
second 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm
) pressure gauge to transmission governor
pressure test port. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL
article. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating
temperature. With an assistant, test drive vehicle. Using scan tool,
select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while
monitoring pressure gauge. Governor pressure should rise to greater
than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm
) and O/D pressure should rise to greater than
40 psi (2.8 kg/cm). If pressures are as specified, go to next step.
If pressures are not as specified, go to step 8).
5) Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, go to next step.
6) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Road test
vehicle at 0-55 MPH with a constant 20 percent throttle. Repeat road
test 4 times. Note if DTC P0783 resets. If DTC P0783 resets, repair
wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0783 does not reset, go to next
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If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to
step 19).
17) Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM
TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine
does not stall, go to step 23).
18) Replace TCC solenoid. Perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE
SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, repair internal
problem. Check for internally blocked passages. See appropriate
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If engine does not stall,
test is complete.
19) Turn ignition off. Remove oil pump. Inspect reaction
shaft, input shaft and input seal. If any parts are damaged, repair as
necessary and go to next step. If all parts are okay, replace torque
converter.
20) Start engine. Perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM
TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine
does not stall, go to step 23).
21) Turn ignition off. Replace TCC solenoid. Start engine.
Perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If
engine stalls, repair internal problem. Check for internally blocked
passages. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If
engine does not stall, go to next step.
22) Turn ignition off. Remove oil pump. Inspect reaction
shaft, input shaft and input seal. If any parts are damaged, repair as
necessary and replace torque converter. If all parts are okay, test is
complete.
23) Turn ignition off. Remove oil pump. Inspect reaction
shaft, input shaft and input seal. If any parts are damaged, repair as
necessary and replace torque converter. If all parts are okay, go to
next step.
24) Record freeze frame data to determine conditions when
code was set. Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, go to next step.
25) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Attempt to
duplicate data and reset code. Road test vehicle maintaining a
constant throttle opening voltage of 1.15 volts, reach a speed of 60
MPH. Repeat road test 4 times. Note if DTC P1740 resets. If DTC P1740
resets, there are no other possible causes remaining. Problem is
considered to be an intermittent problem in wiring harness connector
or wire. See INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P1740 does not reset,
testing is complete.
DTC P1756: GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 15-20 PSI
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on and engine
running, not in Park or Neutral position or with Malfunction Indicator
Light (MIL) illuminated. Code sets if governor pressure sensor output
is not 15-30 psi (1.0-2.1 kg/cm
) when requested pressure is 20-25 psi
(1.4-1.7 kg/cm) for 2.2 seconds. Test must fail 5 times to set code.
Possible Causes
* Other transmission codes are set.
* Solenoid pack connector 5 volt supply circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor defective.
* Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan has excessive debris.
* Governor pressure out of range.
* Transmission leaking internally.
Diagnostic Procedures
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necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If
transmission is okay, go to next step.
6) Replace governor pressure solenoid. Replace transmission
oil pan and refill fluid. Start engine. Read gauge pressure. If
pressure is less than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm
), testing is complete. If
pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm) or greater, replace valve body.
7) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or
less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. If voltage is greater than 4.
5 volts, replace governor pressure sensor.
8) Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Ensure
CAUSED BY DTC hex code matches DTC message on screen. Using wiring
diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring
harness as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next
step.
9) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Drive vehicle at 0-20 MPH and
come to complete for 20 seconds. Repeat road test 5 times. Using scan
tool, monitor governor actual pressure and target pressure. If
pressures greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm
) at zero MPH appears, repair
wiring harness as necessary. If pressures greater than 3 psi (.2
kg/cm
) at zero MPH do not appear, testing is complete.
DTC P1762: GOV PRESS SEN OFFSET VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on and engine
running. Code sets if governor pressure is out of range for 1.3
seconds. Test must fail 3 times to set code.
Possible Causes
* Solenoid pack connector 5 volt supply circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor wiring harness and/or connectors
defective.
* Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan has excessive debris.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On AN and DN bodies, go to
next step. On all except AN and DN bodies, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 9).
If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed count is
"0", go to next step.
2) Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature.
Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission
fluid level or condition as necessary. If transmission fluid level and
condition are okay, go to next step.
3) Turn ignition off and back on. Do not start. Using scan
tool, check Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch operation. Repair PNP
switch as necessary. If PNP switch operation is okay, go to next step.
4) Start engine. Place gear selector in Neutral. Using scan
tool, read GOV PRESSURE voltage. If voltage is not .30-.76 volt, go to
step 6). If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
5) While monitoring GOV PRESSURE sensor voltage, wiggle
connectors and wiring harness between governor pressure sensor and
PCM. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and harness, repair
connector or harness as necessary. If voltage does not change,
conditions required to set DTC P1762 are not present at this time. DTC
P1762 sets if governor pressure sensor input is less than or greater
than a predetermined PNP switch calibration for 1.3 seconds under
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19) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read governor pressure
sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.65 volts or less, replace PCM. If
resistance is greater than 4.65 volts, go to next step.
20) Turn ignition off. Drain transmission fluid and remove
oil pan. Disconnect pressure/temperature sensor harness connector.
Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connector and terminals are okay, reconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor
signal circuit between White PCM harness connector C2 and governor
pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5
ohms, repair or replace transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If
resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
21) Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor ground
circuit between Black PCM harness connector C1 and governor pressure
sensor harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair
or replace transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance
is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
22) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
governor pressure signal circuit at governor pressure sensor harness
connector. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair or replace
transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If voltage is one volt or
less, replace pressure/temperature sensor.
23) Check and record freeze frame data to determine
conditions which set code. Conditions required to set DTC P1764 are
not present at this time. Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect
wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring
and connectors are okay, go to next step.
24) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. While reading DTCs, wiggle
wiring harness between PCM and governor pressure sensor. If DTC P1764
resets while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If DTC P1764 does not reset, go next step.
25) DTC P1764 sets if governor pressure sensor input is less
than .1 volt for 8.36 seconds. Possible causes are: PCM internally
shorted or open, incorrectly wired, dirty or corroded connectors or
open or shorted wiring. See INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on. Code sets
if voltage on transmission control relay circuit at PCM is different
than expected voltage for 3 seconds.
Possible Causes
* Generator source circuit open.
* Transmission relay control circuit open.
* Transmission relay control circuit short to ground.
* Transmission control relay wiring harness defective.
* PCM defective.
* Transmission control relay defective.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On AN and DN bodies, go to
next step. On all except AN and DN bodies, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 9).
If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed count is
"0", go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. If
transmission control relay does not click, go to step 5). If
transmission control relay clicks, go to next step.
3) Wiggle wiring harness between transmission control relay
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and PCM. Ensure scan tool is still actuating transmission control
relay. If transmission control relay stops clicking, repair wiring
harness as necessary. If transmission control relay continues
clicking, go to next step.
4) Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
5) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect connector and
terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals
are okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate generator field.
Measure voltage between ground and generator source circuit at
transmission control relay harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts
or less, repair open generator source circuit. If voltage is greater
than 10 volts, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between transmission
control relay terminals No. 85 and 86. If resistance is 100 ohms or
greater, replace transmission control relay. If resistance is less
than 100 ohms, go to next step.
7) Disconnect White PCM harness connector C2. Inspect
connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector
and terminals are okay, measure resistance between ground and
transmission relay control circuit at White PCM harness connector C2.
If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in
transmission relay control circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, go to next step.
8) Measure resistance of transmission relay control circuit
between transmission control relay connector and White PCM harness
connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open
transmission relay control circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms,
replace PCM.
9) Conditions required to set DTC P1765 are not present at
this time. DTC P1765 sets if transmission control relay is not in a
state requested by PCM for greater than 3 seconds. Possible causes
are: faulty relay, open or shorted control circuit, faulty PCM or
faulty connector terminals. Inspect all related wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, erase DTCs.
Using scan tool, read DTCs while wiggling wiring harness between
governor pressure sensor and PCM. If DTC P1765 resets, repair wiring
harness as necessary. If DTC P1765 does not reset, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored with transmission in "D", "N" or "P"
position. Code sets if PCM detects an incorrect park/neutral switch
state for any given mode of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
* Park Neutral Position (PNP) switch wiring harness
defective.
* PNP switch sense circuit open.
* PNP switch defective.
* PNP switch sense circuit short to ground.
* PNP switch stuck.
Diagnostic Procedures (AN, DN & WJ Bodies)
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On AN and DN bodies, go to
next step. On WJ body, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is not
displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8). If DTC
SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed count is "0",
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6) Disconnect PNP switch harness connector. Measure
resistance of PNP switch sense circuit between Black PCM harness
connector C1 and PNP switch harness connector. If resistance is less
than 5 ohms, replace PNP switch. If resistance is not as specified,
repair open in PNP switch sense circuit.
7) Conditions required to set DTC P1899 are not present at
this time. Using scan tool, check and record FREEZE FRAME data. Ensure
"CAUSED BY DTC" "P" code matches code on DTC screen. Using wiring
diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring
harness as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, does not
reset, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Testing is complete.
TEST VER-2A (EXCEPT DIESEL)
NOTE: If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, correct
vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must
be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) modul\
e
and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module. To program
PCM and clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules, proceed to
appropriate procedure listed below. On models equipped with a
Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if replacing Powertrain
Control Module (PCM), secret key data must also be updated to\
enable engine starting. To update secret key data, proceed to
appropriate procedure listed below.
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS
Modules
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan
tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool
manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go
to step 1)).
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE
and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by
using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this
vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from
manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be
transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to
step 1)).
1) Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If test
is being performed after performing a NO TROUBLE CODE (NTC) test, go
to next step. If test is being performed after performing an OBD-II
TROUBLE CODE test, perform TEST VER-5A. If test is being performed
after any other TROUBLE CODE test, go to step 3).
2) Check if initial symptom still exists. If initial or
another symptom exists, repair is not complete. Check for Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply to symptom and see appropriate
TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU in ENGINE PERFORMANCE, or
appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE
for diagnosis by symptom. If initial symptom no longer exists, test is
complete. Go to step 8).
3) If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, perform appropriate
test(s) see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
If all DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired, go to next step.
4) If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has not been replaced,\
use scan tool to clear DTCs from PCM. Using scan tool, reset all
values in adaptive memory. To ensure no other DTCs remain, go to next
step.
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OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR
NOTE: Transmission output shaft speed sensor may also be referred
to as transmission shaft speed sensor or shaft speed sensor.
Removal & Installation
1) Disconnect electrical connector from output shaft speed
sensor, located on case of overdrive unit. Remove output shaft speed
sensor with "O" ring.
2) To install, reverse removal procedure using NEW "O" ring.
Tighten output shaft speed sensor to specification.
WIRING DIAGRAMS
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Fig. 13: Transmission Wiring Diagram (Dakota)