diagram DODGE RAM 1999 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 1999, Model line: RAM, Model: DODGE RAM 1999Pages: 1691, PDF Size: 40.34 MB
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CTM has remote keyless entry receiver and control logic incorporated.
COMPONENT TESTS
RELAYS
NOTE: Headlight relay may also be referred to as the security
relay. On Ram Pickup, the headlight relay is located in Power
Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. On Ram Van
and Ram Wagon, the headlight relay is taped to headlight
switch harness. On Ram Pickup, the horn relay is located in
Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. On Ram\
Van and Ram Wagon, the horn relay is located in junction
block under left side of instrument panel. For circuit
testing, see WIRING DIAGRAMS.
Headlight Relay & Horn Relay
Remove relay to be tested. Measure resistance between
appropriate relay terminals with relay de-energized and energized. See
RELAY TEST SPECIFICATIONS table. See Fig. 1. If continuity or
resistance is not as specified, replace relay.
RELAY TEST SPECIFICATIONS
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Terminals Condition
De-Energized
87A & 30 .............................................. Continuity
87 & 30 ............................................ No Continuity
85 & 86 .................................... 70-80 Ohms Resistance
Energized ( 1)
87 & 30 ............................................... Continuity
87A & 30 ........................................... No Continuity
( 1) - Apply position battery voltage to terminal No. 85 and ground
terminal No. 86.
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Fig. 1: Identifying Relay Connector Terminals
Courtesy of Chrysler Corp.
SYSTEM TESTS
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door lock cylinder switch pigtail retainers and remove door lock
cylinder switch. To install, reverse removal procedure.
Removal & Installation (Ram Van & Ram Wagon)
Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove inside door panel.
Disconnect door lock cylinder harness connector. Disengage door lock
cylinder switch from back of door lock cylinder. Remove door lock
cylinder switch pigtail retainers and remove door lock cylinder
switch. To install, reverse removal procedure.
Fig. 4: Identifying Door Lock Cylinder Switch (Ram Pickup)
Courtesy of Chrysler Corp.
WIRING DIAGRAMS
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Fig. 5: Anti-Theft System Wiring Diagram (Ram Pickup)
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Fig. 6: Anti-Theft System Wiring Diagram (Ram Van & Ram Wagon)
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Box (DRB) scan tool with appropriate cartridge for system
diagnosis. Other after-market scan tools may be used for
system diagnosis. The following procedure is for DRB scan
tool usage. Use scan tool manufacturer's instruction for
operating scan tool.
NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged before proceeding with test.
1) Ensure ignition is off. Connect DRB to Data Link Connector
(DLC) located under driver's side of instrument panel. Using scan
tool, display all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Identify DTCs once
retrieved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES table.
2) If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable
connections or faulty cable. If cable connections and cable are okay,
check voltage at DLC terminal No. 16. Voltage should be at least 11
volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and
necessary fuses. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
3) If scan tool displays an error message, RAM TEST FAILURE,
CARTRIDGE ERROR, KEY PAD TEST FAILURE, or LOW OR HIGH BATTERY, this
indicates a scan tool failure.
4) If DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate test(s). See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES table. If no DTCs are
displayed, see TROUBLE SHOOTING in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
OVERHAUL article.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES
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DTC DRB-III Scan Tool Message
P0711 .................. TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP RISE AFTER START
P0712 ............................. TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO LOW
P0713 ............................ TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO HIGH
P0720 ..................... LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR RPM ABOVE 15 MPH
P0740 .................... TORQ CONVERTER CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP
P0743 ........ TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0748 ........... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0751 ....................... OD SWITCH PRESSED (LO) MORE THAN 5 MIN\
P0753 ................ TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0783 ....................... 3-4 SHIFT SOL, NO RPM DROP @ 3-4 SHIFT
P1740 (1) .......................... TCC OR O/D SOLENOID PERFORMANCE
P1756 .................... GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 15-20 PSI
P1757 ...................... GOV PRES ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR WITH 0 MPH
P1762 .................... GOV PRESS SEN OFFSET VOLTS TO LOW OR HIGH
P1763 ....................... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO HIGH
P1763B ...................... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO HIGH
P1764 ........................ GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO LOW
P1765 ..................... TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT
P1899 .......................... P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR ON GEAR
( 1) - BR body only.
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CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
After repairs have been performed, clear DTCs from PCM memory
using scan tool, following scan tool manufacturer's instructions.
NOTE: If malfunction is no longer present after DTC is stored in
PCM memory, the PCM will erase DTC after ignition has been
cycled at least 50 times. DTC may be cleared by using scan
tool. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. DTCs may
also be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for a
period of time, but other vehicle control modules may also be
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affected.
INACTIVE DTC CONDITION
This procedure applies if you have been sent here from a
diagnostic test and/or have just attempted to simulate the condition
that initially set the DTC. The following additional checks may assist
in identifying a possible intermittent problem:
* Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors for
broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
* Visually inspect related wiring harnesses for chafed, pierced
or partially broken wires.
* Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) relating to the
problem.
NOTE: For circuit description and wire color information, see
WIRING DIAGRAMS.
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY \
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Connector Figure
Data Link Connector (DLC) ............................... See Fig. 2
Overdrive (O/D) Off Switch
AN, BR & DN Bodies .................................... See Fig. 3
WJ Body ............................................... See Fig. 4
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch ...................... See Fig. 5
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) ......................... See Fig. 6
Transmission Control Relay
AB Body ............................................... See Fig. 7
AN, BR, DN & WJ Bodies ................................ See Fig. 8
Transmission Governor Pressure Sensor ................... See Fig. 9
Transmission Output Shaft Speed Sensor
AB, BR & WJ - 4.0L Bodies ............................ See Fig. 10
AN & DN Bodies ....................................... See Fig. 11
Transmission Solenoid .................................. See Fig. 12
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* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: For engine-related DTCs, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Engine performance DTCs must
be repaired first, as engine performance and related
component signals will affect transmission operation and
diagnosis.
All references to Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST
are for scan tool driven testing of TCC system. Follow manufactures
scan tool instructions.
All connector references in the following testing apply to
harness connectors unless otherwise specified. For circuit, wire color
and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and WIRING DIAGRAMS. After all repairs are complete or any component
is replaced, perform verification test as follows:
* DTC P0751 perform appropriate verification VER-2A.
* All DTCs except P0751 perform appropriate verification
VER-5A.
DTC P0711: TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP RISE AFTER START
NOTE: To test transmission temperature sensor, engine and
transmission temperature must be less than 85F (29C).
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTCs P0712, P0713 or P1899
are present, repair these DTCs before proceeding. If neither of these
DTCs are present, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, read and record Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor temperature, and transmission temperature
sensor temperature. If transmission temperature is within 9
F (-13C)
of ECT temperature, go to step 5). If transmission temperature is not
within 9
F (-13C) of ECT temperature, go to next step.
3) Start engine and let it idle in gear, with brake on.
Monitor transmission temperature sensor. If transmission temperature
does not increase steadily 15
F (-9C) over a 10 minute period, go to
step 5). If transmission temperature increases steadily 15F (-9C)
over a 10 minute period, go to next step.
4) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
5) Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector.
Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connector and terminals are okay, replace transmission governor
pressure/temperature sensor.
DTC P0712: TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on, and engine
running. Code sets if transmission temperature sensor voltage is less
than 1.55 volts for 2.2 seconds.
Possible Causes
* Transmission temperature sensor wiring harness defective.
* Transmission pressure/temperature sensor defective.
* Transmission temperature signal circuit short to ground.
* Transmission temperature signal circuit short to sensor
ground circuit.
* PCM defective.
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* Fused B+ feed to transmission control circuit open.
* Transmission control relay defective.
* TCC solenoid control circuit open.
* TCC solenoid control circuit shorted to ground.
* TCC wire harness defective.
* Transmission control relay output circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to
ground.
* PCM defective.
* Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
Diagnostic Procedure (AN & DN Bodies)
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is also set, go
to DTC DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC
P1765 is not set, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine
stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to step 5).
3) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and check for
DTCs. Wiggle wiring harness between transmission harness connector and
PCM. If DTC P0743 resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC
P0743 does not reset, go to next step.
4) Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. Measure voltage
between ground and transmission control relay output circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage does not cycle
from zero to greater than 10 volts, go to step 19). If voltage cycles
from zero to greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect White PCM harness connector
C2. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary.
If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between ground and TCC solenoid control circuit at transmission
solenoid harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to
next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 8).
7) Repair TCC solenoid control circuit for short to voltage.
Reconnect PCM and transmission solenoid harness connector. Start
engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine stalls,
testing complete. If engine does not stall, replace PCM.
8) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Remove
transmission control relay. Inspect relay connector and terminals for
damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay,
measure resistance between transmission control relay output circuit
at transmission control relay connector and TCC solenoid control
circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is 40 ohms or
less, go to step 12). If resistance is greater than 40 ohms, go to
next step.
9) Reconnect transmission control relay. Measure resistance
between ground and TCC solenoid control circuit at White PCM harness
connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace
transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, go to next step.
10) Remove transmission control relay. Measure resistance
between transmission control relay output circuit at transmission
control relay connector and TCC solenoid control circuit at White PCM
harness connector C2. If resistance is 26-40 ohms, replace PCM. If
resistance is not 26-40 ohms, go to next step.
11) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Measure resistance of TCC solenoid control circuit
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15) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect connector and
terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals
are okay, measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between ground and transmission control relay harness
connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground
in transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms
or greater, go to next step.
16) Measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between transmission control relay connector and TCC solenoid
harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open
transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or
less, go to next step.
17) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and B+
circuit at transmission control relay harness connector. If voltage is
10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. If resistance is
greater than 10 volts, replace transmission control relay.
18) Record freeze frame data to determine conditions when
code was set. Using freeze frame data and wiring diagram as a guide,
inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If
wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
19) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and check for
DTCs. Wiggle wiring harness between TCC solenoid and PCM. If DTC P0743
resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0743 does not
reset, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Testing is complete.
DTC P0748: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on. Code sets
if voltage detected on governor pressure solenoid control circuit at
the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not match desired voltage for\
4.8 seconds.
Possible Causes
* Fused B+ circuit open.
* Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid out of tolerance.
* Transmission control relay defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid control circuit shorted to
ground.
* Governor pressure solenoid harness defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid control circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to
ground.
* PCM defective.
Diagnostic Procedure (AN & DN Bodies)
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is set, go to DTC
DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC P1765 is
not set, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM
TEST. Select 1st gear and read governor pressure voltage. If voltage
is one volt or greater, go to step 5). If voltage is less than one
volt, go to next step.
3) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Using scan
tool, read DTCs while wiggling wiring harness between governor
pressure solenoid and PCM. If DTC P0748 resets, repair wiring harness
as necessary. If DTC P0748 does not reset, go to next step.
4) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
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switch sense circuit at O/D switch harness connector. If resistance is
less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in O/D switch sense circuit.
If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace O/D off switch.
3) Conditions required to set DTC P0751 are not present at
this time. DTC P0751 sets if PCM senses O/D off switch input is held
low for 5 minutes or from time of closure or ignition on. Possible
causes are: faulty O/D OFF switch, shorted wire or faulty PCM. Inspect
all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P0753: TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on. Code sets
if voltage detected on 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not match expected voltage.
Possible Causes
* Transmission mechanically defective.
* TPS codes set.
* Transmission 3-4 solenoid wiring harness defective.
* Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan has excessive debris.
* Shift control solenoid circuit shorted to ground.
* Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
* Transmission control relay output circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to
ground.
* PCM defective.
Diagnostic Procedure (AN & DN Bodies)
1) If DTC P1765 is also set, go to DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT
SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC P1765 is not set, go to next step.
2) Road test vehicle and reach a speed of 50 MPH. Depress
Overdrive (OD) switch 4 times so vehicle attempts to shift from 4th
gear to 3rd gear and back. If vehicle does not shift between 3rd and
4th gear, go to step 5). If vehicle shifts between 3rd and 4th gear,
go to next step.
3) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Using scan
tool, read DTCs while wiggling wiring harness between 3-4 shift
solenoid and PCM. If DTC P0753 resets, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If DTC P0753 does not reset, go to next step.
4) Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate
transmission control relay. Measure voltage between ground and
transmission relay output circuit at transmission solenoid harness
connector. If voltage does not switch from zero to greater than 10
volts, go to step 16). If voltage switches from zero to greater than
10 volts, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connectors and terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between ground and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at transmission
solenoid harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to
next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 8).
7) Repair 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for short to
voltage. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors. Road test
vehicle and reach a speed of 50 MPH. Depress Overdrive (OD) switch 4