fuse DODGE RAM 1999 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 1999, Model line: RAM, Model: DODGE RAM 1999Pages: 1691, PDF Size: 40.34 MB
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6) Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage at ACM
connector terminal No. 22 (White/Black wire). If voltage is 1.8-2.6
volts, replace ACM. If voltage is not 1.8-2.6 volts, repair open in
White/Black wire.
OPEN FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CKT
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Turn ignition on (engine off). Using DRB in voltmeter
mode, probe output side (Dark Blue wire) of fuse No. 19 located in
junction block. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark
Blue wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
2) Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe fused side (Light Green/Yellow wire)\
of fuse No. 19 located in junction block. If resistance is less than 5
ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step
4).
3) Disconnect ACM connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode,
probe fused side (Light Green/Yellow wire) of fuse No. 19 located in
junction block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to
ground in Light Green/Yellow wire an replace fuse No. 19. If
resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ACM and fuse No. 19.
4) Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect ACM. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ACM
connector terminal No. 14 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and fused side
(Light Green/Yellow wire) of fuse No. 19 located in junction block. If\
resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Yellow wire
and replace fuse No. 19. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next
step.
5) Reconnect ACM connector. Turn ignition on (engine off).
replace fuse No. 19. Perform appropriate diagnostic test under
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
NO RESPONSE FROM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) If engine does not run, repair as required. If engine
runs, disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect a\
jumper wire between ground and PCM Gray connector terminal C30
(Violet/Brown wire). Using DRB, perform CCD bus test. If DRB does not
display SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If DRB
displays SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
2) Connect a jumper wire between ground and PCM Gray
connector terminal C28 (White/Black wire). Using DRB, perform CCD bus
test. If DRB does not display SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Black
wire. If DRB displays SHORT TO GROUND, replace PCM.
REPAIRING SHORT TO BATTERY
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
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Box (DRB) scan tool with appropriate cartridge for system
diagnosis. Other after-market scan tools may be used for
system diagnosis. The following procedure is for DRB scan
tool usage. Use scan tool manufacturer's instruction for
operating scan tool.
NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged before proceeding with test.
1) Ensure ignition is off. Connect DRB to Data Link Connector
(DLC) located under driver's side of instrument panel. Using scan
tool, display all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Identify DTCs once
retrieved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES table.
2) If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable
connections or faulty cable. If cable connections and cable are okay,
check voltage at DLC terminal No. 16. Voltage should be at least 11
volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and
necessary fuses. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
3) If scan tool displays an error message, RAM TEST FAILURE,
CARTRIDGE ERROR, KEY PAD TEST FAILURE, or LOW OR HIGH BATTERY, this
indicates a scan tool failure.
4) If DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate test(s). See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES table. If no DTCs are
displayed, see TROUBLE SHOOTING in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
OVERHAUL article.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
DTC DRB-III Scan Tool Message
P0711 .................. TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP RISE AFTER START
P0712 ............................. TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO LOW
P0713 ............................ TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO HIGH
P0720 ..................... LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR RPM ABOVE 15 MPH
P0740 .................... TORQ CONVERTER CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP
P0743 ........ TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0748 ........... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0751 ....................... OD SWITCH PRESSED (LO) MORE THAN 5 MIN\
P0753 ................ TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0783 ....................... 3-4 SHIFT SOL, NO RPM DROP @ 3-4 SHIFT
P1740 (1) .......................... TCC OR O/D SOLENOID PERFORMANCE
P1756 .................... GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 15-20 PSI
P1757 ...................... GOV PRES ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR WITH 0 MPH
P1762 .................... GOV PRESS SEN OFFSET VOLTS TO LOW OR HIGH
P1763 ....................... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO HIGH
P1763B ...................... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO HIGH
P1764 ........................ GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO LOW
P1765 ..................... TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT
P1899 .......................... P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR ON GEAR
( 1) - BR body only.
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
After repairs have been performed, clear DTCs from PCM memory
using scan tool, following scan tool manufacturer's instructions.
NOTE: If malfunction is no longer present after DTC is stored in
PCM memory, the PCM will erase DTC after ignition has been
cycled at least 50 times. DTC may be cleared by using scan
tool. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. DTCs may
also be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for a
period of time, but other vehicle control modules may also be
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* Fused B+ feed to transmission control circuit open.
* Transmission control relay defective.
* TCC solenoid control circuit open.
* TCC solenoid control circuit shorted to ground.
* TCC wire harness defective.
* Transmission control relay output circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to
ground.
* PCM defective.
* Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
Diagnostic Procedure (AN & DN Bodies)
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is also set, go
to DTC DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC
P1765 is not set, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine
stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to step 5).
3) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and check for
DTCs. Wiggle wiring harness between transmission harness connector and
PCM. If DTC P0743 resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC
P0743 does not reset, go to next step.
4) Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. Measure voltage
between ground and transmission control relay output circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage does not cycle
from zero to greater than 10 volts, go to step 19). If voltage cycles
from zero to greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect White PCM harness connector
C2. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary.
If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between ground and TCC solenoid control circuit at transmission
solenoid harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to
next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 8).
7) Repair TCC solenoid control circuit for short to voltage.
Reconnect PCM and transmission solenoid harness connector. Start
engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine stalls,
testing complete. If engine does not stall, replace PCM.
8) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Remove
transmission control relay. Inspect relay connector and terminals for
damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay,
measure resistance between transmission control relay output circuit
at transmission control relay connector and TCC solenoid control
circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is 40 ohms or
less, go to step 12). If resistance is greater than 40 ohms, go to
next step.
9) Reconnect transmission control relay. Measure resistance
between ground and TCC solenoid control circuit at White PCM harness
connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace
transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, go to next step.
10) Remove transmission control relay. Measure resistance
between transmission control relay output circuit at transmission
control relay connector and TCC solenoid control circuit at White PCM
harness connector C2. If resistance is 26-40 ohms, replace PCM. If
resistance is not 26-40 ohms, go to next step.
11) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Measure resistance of TCC solenoid control circuit
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between White PCM harness connector C2 and transmission solenoid
harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace solenoid
and harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open
in TCC solenoid control circuit.
12) Reconnect transmission control relay. Measure resistance
between ground and TCC solenoid control circuit at White PCM harness
connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair TCC solenoid
control circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, go to next step.
13) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect connector and
terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals
are okay, measure resistance between transmission control relay output
circuit at relay and TCC solenoid control circuit at White PCM harness
connector C2. If resistance is 26-40 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance
is not 26-40 ohms, go to next step.
14) Measure resistance between TCC solenoid control circuit
and all other circuits at solenoid connector. If resistance is less
than 5 ohms between any 2 circuits, go to next step. If resistance is
not less than 5 ohms between any 2 circuits, go to step 17).
15) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector.
Measure resistance of TCC solenoid control circuit between ground and
White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms,
replace solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, go to next step.
16) Repair TCC solenoid control circuit shorted to circuits
measured below 5 ohms. Perform appropriate VERIFICATION TEST VER-2A.
See TEST VER-2A. Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Using scan
tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine stalls, testing complete. If
engine does not stall, replace PCM.
17) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector.
Measure resistance of TCC solenoid control circuit between ground and
White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms,
replace solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, go to next step.
18) Repair or replace solenoid and harness assembly. Perform
appropriate VERIFICATION TEST VER-2A. Reconnect all connectors. Start
engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine stalls,
testing complete. If engine does not stall, replace PCM.
19) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect connector and
terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals
are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and B+
circuit at transmission control relay harness connector. If voltage is
10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. If voltage is greater
than 10 volts, go to next step.
20) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of transmission
control relay output circuit between transmission control relay
connector and TCC solenoid harness connector. If resistance is greater
than 5 ohms , repair open transmission control relay output circuit.
If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
21) Measure resistance between ground and transmission
control relay output circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms,
repair short to ground in transmission control relay output circuit.
If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace transmission control
relay.
Diagnostic Procedure (AB, BR & WJ Bodies)
NOTE: On WJ body, if all solenoid codes, P0743, P0748 and P0753 are
set, go to test DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL
CIRCUIT before proceeding.
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is also set, go
to DTC DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC
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15) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect connector and
terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals
are okay, measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between ground and transmission control relay harness
connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground
in transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms
or greater, go to next step.
16) Measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between transmission control relay connector and TCC solenoid
harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open
transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or
less, go to next step.
17) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and B+
circuit at transmission control relay harness connector. If voltage is
10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. If resistance is
greater than 10 volts, replace transmission control relay.
18) Record freeze frame data to determine conditions when
code was set. Using freeze frame data and wiring diagram as a guide,
inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If
wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
19) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and check for
DTCs. Wiggle wiring harness between TCC solenoid and PCM. If DTC P0743
resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0743 does not
reset, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Testing is complete.
DTC P0748: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on. Code sets
if voltage detected on governor pressure solenoid control circuit at
the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not match desired voltage for\
4.8 seconds.
Possible Causes
* Fused B+ circuit open.
* Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid out of tolerance.
* Transmission control relay defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid control circuit shorted to
ground.
* Governor pressure solenoid harness defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid control circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to
ground.
* PCM defective.
Diagnostic Procedure (AN & DN Bodies)
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is set, go to DTC
DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC P1765 is
not set, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM
TEST. Select 1st gear and read governor pressure voltage. If voltage
is one volt or greater, go to step 5). If voltage is less than one
volt, go to next step.
3) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Using scan
tool, read DTCs while wiggling wiring harness between governor
pressure solenoid and PCM. If DTC P0748 resets, repair wiring harness
as necessary. If DTC P0748 does not reset, go to next step.
4) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
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1st gear and read governor pressure voltage. If voltage is one volt or
greater, replace PCM. If voltage is less than one volt, test is
complete.
15) Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. Disconnect
governor pressure solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector and
terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals
are okay, measure resistance across governor pressure solenoid
terminals. If resistance is 2.5 ohms or less, go to next step. If
resistance is greater than 2.5 ohms, go to step 17).
16) Replace governor pressure solenoid. Replace oil pan and
fill with fluid. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors. Using
scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 1st
gear and read governor pressure voltage. If voltage is one volt or
greater, replace PCM. If voltage is less than one volt, test is
complete.
17) Repair or replace transmission solenoid and harness
assembly. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors. Using scan
tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 1st gear and
read governor pressure voltage. If voltage is one volt or greater,
replace PCM. If voltage is less than one volt, test is complete.
18) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect transmission
control relay connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary.
If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between ground and fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay
connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+
circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
19) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of transmission
control relay output circuit at transmission control relay connector
and TCC solenoid harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5
ohms, repair open transmission control relay output circuit. If
resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
20) Measure resistance between ground and transmission
control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid harness
connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in
transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, replace transmission control relay.
Diagnostic Procedure (AB, BR & WJ Bodies)
NOTE: On WJ body, if all solenoid codes, P0743, P0748 and P0753 are
set, go to test DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL
CIRCUIT before proceeding.
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On BR and WJ bodies, go to
next step. On AB body, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is not
displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 20). If DTC
SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed count is "0",
indicating DTC still exists, go to next step.
2) If DTC P1765 is also set, go to DTC DTC P1765: TRANS 12-
VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC P1765 is not set, go to next
step.
3) Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM
TEST. Select 1st gear and read governor pressure voltage. If voltage
is one volt or greater, go to step 20). If voltage is less than one
volt, go to next step.
4) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate
transmission control relay. Measure voltage between ground and
transmission relay output circuit at transmission solenoid harness
connector. If voltage does not switch from zero to greater than 10
volts, go to step 17). If voltage switches from zero to greater than
10 volts, go to next step.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
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complete.
16) Repair or replace transmission solenoid and harness
assembly. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors. Using scan
tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 1st gear and
read governor pressure voltage. If voltage is one volt or greater,
replace PCM. If voltage is less than one volt, test is complete.
17) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect transmission
control relay connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary.
If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between ground and fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay
connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+
circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
18) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of transmission
control relay output circuit at transmission control relay connector
and TCC solenoid harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5
ohms, repair open transmission control relay output circuit. If
resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
19) Measure resistance between ground and transmission
control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid harness
connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground
in transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms
or greater, replace transmission control relay.
20) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Using scan
tool, read DTCs while wiggling wiring harness between governor
pressure solenoid and PCM. Note if DTC P0748 resets. If DTC P0748
resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0748 does not
reset, go to next step.
21) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P0751: O/D SWITCH PRESSED (LO) MORE THAN 5 MIN
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored after engine is running for 10 seconds
and reviewed every 440ms. Code sets if overdrive switch is held low
for 5 minutes or more from time of closure or ignition on.
Possible Causes
* Fused B+ circuit open.
* Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid out of tolerance.
* Transmission control relay defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid control circuit shorted to
ground.
* Governor pressure solenoid harness defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid control circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to
ground.
* PCM defective.
Diagnostic Procedure
1) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connectors and terminals are okay, measure resistance between ground
and Overdrive (O/D) off switch sense circuit at Gray PCM harness
connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to step 3).
2) Disconnect O/D switch harness connector. Inspect connector
and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and
terminals are okay, measure resistance between ground and O/D off
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times so that vehicle attempts to shift from 4thgear to 3rd gear and
back. If vehicle does not shift between 3rd and 4th gear, replace PCM.
If vehicle shifts between 3rd and 4th gear, testing is complete.
8) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and
3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at White PCM harness connector C2.
If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in 3-4 shift
solenoid control circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to
next step.
9) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure
resistance between ground and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at
White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms,
replace transmission solenoid harness assembly. If resistance is 5
ohms or greater, go to next step.
10) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect transmission
control relay connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary.
If connector and terminals are okay, measure resistance between
transmission control relay output circuit at transmission control
relay connector and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at White PCM
harness connector C2. If resistance is 26-40 ohms, replace PCM. If
resistance is not 26-40 ohms, go to next step.
11) Measure resistance between transmission control relay
output circuit at transmission control relay connector and 3-4 shift
solenoid control circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If
resistance is greater than 40 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is
less than 26 ohms, go to step 13).
12) Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector.
Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connector and terminals are okay, measure resistance of 3-4 shift
solenoid circuit between White PCM harness connector C2 and
transmission solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, repair open 3-4 shift solenoid circuit. If resistance is less
than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid and harness assembly.
13) Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector.
Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connector and terminals are okay, measure resistance of 3-4 shift
solenoid circuit and all other circuits at transmission solenoid
harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between any 2
circuits, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms
between any 2 circuits, go to step 15).
14) Repair 3-4 shift solenoid control circuits that were
shorted together. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors. Road
test vehicle and reach a speed of 50 MPH. Depress Overdrive (OD)
switch 4 times so that vehicle attempts to shift from 4thgear to 3rd
gear and back. If vehicle does not shift between 3rd and 4th gear,
replace PCM. If vehicle shifts between 3rd and 4th gear, testing is
complete.
15) Replace transmission harness inside transmission and
solenoid pack assembly. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors.
Road test vehicle and reach a speed of 50 MPH. Depress Overdrive (OD)
switch 4 times so that vehicle attempts to shift from 4th gear to 3rd
gear and back. If vehicle does not shift between 3rd and 4th gear,
replace PCM. If vehicle shifts between 3rd and 4th gear, testing is
complete.
16) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect transmission
control relay connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary.
If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between ground and fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay
connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+
circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
17) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of transmission
control relay output circuit at transmission control relay connector
and TCC solenoid harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5
ohms, repair open transmission control relay output circuit. If
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connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open 3-4 shift
solenoid circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace
transmission solenoid and harness assembly.
12) Measure resistance between transmission control relay
output circuit at transmission control relay connector and 3-4 shift
solenoid control circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If
resistance is 26-40 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not 26-40
ohms, test is complete.
13) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect transmission
control relay connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary.
If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between ground and fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay
connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+
circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
14) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of transmission
control relay output circuit at transmission control relay connector
and TCC solenoid harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5
ohms, repair open transmission control relay output circuit. If
resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
15) Measure resistance between ground and transmission
control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid harness
connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground
in transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms
or greater, replace transmission control relay.
16) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Attempt to
duplicate data and reset code. Using wiring diagram as a guide,
inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If
wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
17) Wiggle wiring harness between TCC solenoid and PCM. Note
if DTC P0753 resets. If DTC P0753 resets, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If DTC P0753 does not reset, replace PCM and see INACTIVE
DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
Diagnostic Procedure (WJ Body)
NOTE: If all solenoid codes, P0743, P0748 and P0753 are set, go to
test DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT
before proceeding.
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to next
step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed
count is "0", go to step 16).
2) Road test vehicle and reach a speed of 50 MPH. Depress
Overdrive (OD) switch 4 times so that vehicle attempts to shift from
4th gear to 3rd gear and back. If vehicle does not shift between 3rd
and 4th gear, go to step 4). If vehicle shifts between 3rd and 4th
gear, go to next step.
3) Record freeze frame data to determine conditions when code
was set. Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
4) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. Measure voltage
between ground and transmission relay output circuit at transmission
solenoid harness connector. If voltage does not switch from zero to
greater than 10 volts, go to step 12). If voltage switches from zero
to greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
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connectors and terminals are okay, measure resistance between ground
and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector. If
resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is
less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in 3-4 shift solenoid
circuit.
6) Measure resistance of 3-4 shift solenoid circuit between
White PCM harness connector C2 and transmission solenoid harness
connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open 3-4 shift
solenoid circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
7) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 3-4
shift solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector. If voltage is
greater than one volt, repair 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for
short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay.
Inspect transmission control relay connector and terminals for damage.
Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, measure
resistance between transmission control relay output circuit at
transmission control relay connector and 3-4 shift solenoid control
circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is 26-40
ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 26-40 ohms or less,
replace 3-4 shift solenoid.
9) Measure resistance between ground and transmission control
relay output circuit at transmission control relay connector. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission
control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go
to next step.
10) Measure resistance between transmission control relay
output circuit between transmission control relay connector and
transmission solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, repair open transmission control relay output circuit. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
11) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector. If voltage
is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. If voltage is
greater than 10 volts, replace PCM.
12) Disconnect transmission control relay. Inspect connector
and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and
terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Replace transmission control
relay. Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. Measure
voltage between ground and transmission relay output circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10
volts, replace transmission control relay. If voltage is 10 volts or
less, go to next step.
13) Measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between transmission control relay connector solenoid harness
connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in
transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is less than
5 ohms, go to next step.
14) Measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between ground and transmission control relay connector. If
resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is
less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission control relay
output circuit.
15) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector. If voltage
is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. If voltage is
greater than 10 volts, test is complete.
16) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Attempt to
duplicate data and reset code. Using wiring diagram as a guide,
inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If
wiring and connectors are okay, wiggle wiring harness between TCC
solenoid and PCM. Note if DTC P0753 resets. If DTC P0753 resets,
repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0753 does not reset,