ignition DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
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Page 3617 of 5267

3.CHECK THE (T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURESENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Ground and the (T38) Governor Pres-
sure Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.CHECK THE (T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER
CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid Assem-
bly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the (T38) Governor
Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 3618 of 5267

5.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan perthe Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Disconnect the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor
connector (inside transmission).
Measure the resistance between the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and all other circuits in the PCM C1 and C2 harness con-
nectors.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the (T38) Governor
Pressure Sensor Signal circuit any other circuit(s) in the PCM
C1 or C2 harness connectors?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.CHECK THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SENSOR
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Governor Pres-
sure Sensor connector.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC P0868 set?
Ye s>>
Inspect the Governor Pressure Sensor wiring for damage. If
no problems are found, replace the Governor Pressure Sen-
sor per the Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)pins, terminals, and con-
nectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE -
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3621 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output supplies power to the TCC, Overdrive, andGovernor Pressure Solenoids when in
normal operating mode. The Transmission Control Output Control circuit is constantly monitored by the PCM. If the
expected state of the Transmission Control Output Control circuit is different then the expected state, a correspond-
ing DTC will set and the PCM will de-energize the Transmission Control Output and place the transmission in Limp-
in.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the Ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the PCM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control Output Control circuit is different
than the expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T515) Trans-
mission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Inte-
grated Power Module (TIPM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay
particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no
Page 3622 of 5267

problems are found, replace and program the TIPM per the
Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 in the PCM C2 harness con-
nector and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T515) Trans-
mission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Remove the jumper wire from the PCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T515) Transmission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 3623 of 5267

5.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a volt meter connected to ground, check the (T515) Transmission
Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (PCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the PCM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
STANDARD PROCEDURE
Page 3629 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set after two consecutive trips in which the transmission oil temperature is greater than 5° C (40°
F) and the transmission oil temperature does not rise more than 8° C (16° F) after 20 minutes of run time with
a vehicle speed greater than 48 Kmh (30 mph). The DTC will also set if the engine temperature is greater than
38° C (100° F) with the transmission oil temperature greater than 127° C (260° F).
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S SET
INTERMITTENT TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
Does the scan tool show any Park/Neutral DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3631 of 5267

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor harness connector internal to the transmission.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sen-
sor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Using the chart at the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance
value.
Is the resistance within the specified range when the sensor is at the giventemperature?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor per the Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3633 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the monitored Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit drops below 1.55 volts for
the period of 2.25 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND INSIDE
TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (K900)SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT INSIDE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
Page 3634 of 5267

2.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORTTO
GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assem-
bly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (K900)
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3636 of 5267

6.TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TYPICAL VALUES FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEMPERATURE MIN TO MAX OHM RANGE
-40° C (-40° F) 1094 to 1176 ohms
0.0° C (32° F) 1587 to 1672 ohms
25° C (77° F) 1960 to 2040 ohms
70° C (158° F) 2709 to 2860 ohms
0° C (212° F) 3284 to 3500 ohms
120° C (120° F) 3684 to 3950 ohms
150° C (302° F) 4110 to 4450 ohms
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sen-
sor Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Using the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance value.
Is the resistance below the minimum specification for the sensor temperature?
Ye s>>
Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor per the Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Reconnect the all disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
With the scan tool, monitor Engine DTC’s.
Disconnect the Transmission Temperature Sensor connector.
Did the DTC P0713 set?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Replace and program the Engine Control Module per the Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)