ignition DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
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Page 4898 of 5267

B104A–FLOOR/DEFROST MODEDOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO SMALL
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automaticcalibration occurs upon power up after
installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sendinga command with the scan tool. The pur-
pose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the
actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to an end stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes
to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control’s memory. If the measured
calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note thatthe control clears all
stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
When Monitored:
During actuator calibration.
Set Condition:
If the total span of the Mode 2 (Defrost to Floor) Door is less than the low range limit.
Possible Causes
DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
MODE 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) DOOR SEIZED, BINDING, OBSTRUCTED
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 3
3.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Yes, Dual-Zone System
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
Yes, Single-Zone System
Page 4899 of 5267

>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit, diag-
nose and repair all short high DTCs first and then all short low DTCs. Refer to the Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 4
4.INSPECT ACTUATOR & HOUSING ASSEMBLY FOR A CONDITION CAUSING THE DOOR TO SEIZE OR
BIND
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the actuator, linkage, and housing assembly for a condition causing the door to seize or bind.
Are there any physical or mechanical problems with the door, housing, linkage, or actuator?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK MODE 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) DOOR TRAVEL
Remove the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator from the A/C Heater Housing Assembly.
By hand, attempt to rotate the door in both directions. The door should operate smoothly in both directions over
approximately 103 degrees of travel.
Does the door operate smoothly in both directions over approximately 103 degrees of travel?
Ye s>>
Replace the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Then,
Go To 6.
No>>
Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
6.RUN ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B104A–FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOOSMALL?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4900 of 5267

B104B–FLOOR/DEFROST MODEDOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automaticcalibration occurs upon power up after
installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sendinga command with the scan tool. The pur-
pose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the
actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to an end stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes
to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control’s memory. If the measured
calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all
stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
When Monitored:
During actuator calibration.
Set Condition:
If the total span of the Mode 2 (Defrost to Floor) Door exceeds the high rangelimit.
Possible Causes
DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
MODE 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) DOOR OR A/C HEATER HOUSING COMPONENTS WARPED, WORN,
DAMAGED, MISSING, BROKEN
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 3
Page 4901 of 5267

3.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Yes, Dual-Zone System
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
Yes, Single-Zone System
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit, diag-
nose and repair all short high DTCs first and then all short low DTCs. Refer to the Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK FOR A BROKEN MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator from the A/C Heater Housing assembly.
By hand, attempt to rotate the actuator in both directions.
Does the actuator turn in either direction?
Ye s>>
Replace the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK MODE 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) DOOR & A/C HEATER HOUSING FOR WARPED, WORN,
DAMAGED, MISSING, & BROKEN COMPONENTS
Inspect for excessively worn, disconnected, missing, or broken door linkage. Inspect for a damaged or broken A/C
Heater Housing Assembly. Inspect for a warped or broken door, and missing door seals. Rotate the door from stop
to stop. The door should rotate approximately 103 degrees.
Are there any physical or mechanical problems with the door or housing?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Mode 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To
6.
6.RUN ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B104B–FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOOLARGE?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4902 of 5267

B104C–BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE (SINGLE-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to
battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as
Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate
where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing isnecessary to provide more details about
the reported fault.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control detects a short on any of the door driver circuits while attempting to drive this actua-
tor. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC’s status
changes from active to stored, it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
Possible Causes
DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED
NOTE:TheDTCmustbeactivefortheresultsofthistesttobevalid.Donotperform this test if the DTC is
stored. Refer to HVAC System Test for stored DTC test procedures.
Diagnostic Test
1.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Repair
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diag-
nose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to the Table of Contents in this
Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
Page 4904 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Com-
mon Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater
Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the
shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its
location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(C61)BLENDDOORDRIVERCIRCUITSHORTEDTOGROUND
(C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit between
ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
Page 4906 of 5267

4.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER
CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to the
(C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B104D–BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No, And No Other DTCs Displayed
Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an inter-
mittent short. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4908 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Com-
mon Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater
Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the
shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its
location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B104E–BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Page 4911 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Com-
mon Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater
Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the
shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the
open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.
When Monitored:
During actuator calibration.
Set Condition:
If Blend Door Actuator’s electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturingtimeof5secondsandade-ma-
turing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC’s status changes from active to storedit will stay in memory for 100
ignition cycles.
Possible Causes
(C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC
is stored. Refer to HVAC System Test for stored DTC test procedures.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance above 70 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4914 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and
the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside
the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver
circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the
type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC B10AB Right Blend
Door Control Circuit High or B10AA Right Blend Door Control Cir-
cuit Low before proceeding.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B105A–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUITHIGH?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed