engine DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 3485 of 5267

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC)
The TCC was installed to improve the efficiency of the
torque converter that is lost to the slippage of the fluid
coupling. Although the fluid coupling provides smooth,
shock-free power transfer, it is natural for all fluid cou-
plings to slip. If the impeller (3) and turbine (5) were
mechanically locked together, a zero slippage condi-
tion could be obtained. A hydraulic piston (6) with fric-
tion material (7) was added to the turbine assembly
(5) to provide this mechanical lock-up.
In order to reduce heat build-up in the transmission
and buffer the powertrain against torsional vibrations,
the TCM can duty cycle the L/R-CC Solenoid to
achieve a smooth application of the torque converter
clutch. This function, referred to as Electronically Mod-
ulated Converter Clutch (EMCC) can occur at various
times depending on the following variables:
Shift lever position
Current gear range
Transmission fluid temperature
Engine coolant temperature
Input speed
Throttle angle
Engine speed
OPERATION
The converter impeller (driving member), which is integral to the converter housing and bolted to the engine drive
plate, rotates at engine speed. The converter turbine (driven member), which reacts from fluid pressure generated
by the impeller, rotates and turns the transmission input shaft.
Page 3487 of 5267

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC)
In a standard torque converter, the impeller and tur-
bine are rotating at about the same speed and the
stator is freewheeling, providing no torque multiplica-
tion. By applying the turbine’s piston and friction mate-
rial to the front cover, a total converter engagement
can be obtained. The result of this engagement is a
direct 1:1 mechanical link between the engine and the
transmission.
The clutch can be engaged in second, third, fourth,
and fifth (if appicable) gear ranges depending on over-
drive control switch position. If the overdrive control
switch is in the normal ON position, the clutch will
engage after the shift to fourth gear. If the control
switch is in the OFF position, the clutch will engage
after the shift to third gear.
The TCM controls the torque converter by way of
internal logic software. The programming of the soft-
ware provides the TCM with control over the L/R-CC
Solenoid. There are four output logic states that can
be applied as follows:
No EMCC
Partial EMCC
Full EMCC
Gradual-to-no EMCC
NO EMCC
Under No EMCC conditions, the L/R Solenoid is OFF. There are several conditions that can result in NO EMCC
operations. No EMCC can be initiated due to a fault in the transmission or because the TCM does not see the need
for EMCC under current driving conditions.
PARTIAL EMCC
Partial EMCC operation modulates the L/R Solenoid (duty cycle) to obtain partial torque converter clutch application.
Partial EMCC operation is maintaineduntil Full EMCC is called for and actuated. During Partial EMCC some slip
does occur. Partial EMCC will usually occur at low speeds, low load and light throttle situations.
FULL EMCC
During Full EMCC operation, the TCM increases the L/R Solenoid duty cycle to full ON after Partial EMCC control
brings the engine speed within the desired slip range of transmission input speed relative to engine rpm.
GRADUAL-TO-NO EMCC
This operation is to soften the change from Full or Partial EMCC to No EMCC. This is done at mid-throttle by
decreasing the L/R Solenoid duty cycle.
REMOVAL
1. Remove transmission and torque converter from vehicle. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/
545RFE - REMOVAL)
2. Place a suitable drain pan under the converter housing end of the transmission.
CAUTION: Verify that transmission is secure on the lifting device or work surface, the center of gravity of
the transmission will shift when the torque converter is removed creatingan unstable condition. The torque
converter is a heavy unit. Use caution when separating the torque converter from the transmission.
3. Pull the torque converter forward until the center hub clears the oil pumpseal.
Stator Operation
1 - DIRECTION STATOR WILL FREE WHEEL DUE TO OIL
PUSHING ON BACKSIDE OF VANES
2-FRONTOFENGINE
3 - INCREASED ANGLE AS OIL STRIKES VANES
4 - DIRECTION STATOR IS LOCKED UP DUE TO OIL PUSHING
AGAINST STATOR VANES
Page 3494 of 5267

SENSOR-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE
DESCRIPTION
The transmission temperature sensor is a thermistor that is integral to the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS).
OPERATION
The transmission temperature sensor is used by the TCM to sense the temperature of the fluid in the sump. Since
fluid temperature can affect transmission shift quality and convertor lock up, the TCM requires this information to
determine which shift schedule to operate in.
Calculated Temperature
A failure in the temperature sensor or circuit will result in calculated temperature being substituted for actual tem-
perature. Calculated temperature is a predicted fluid temperature whichis calculated from a combination of inputs:
Battery (ambient) temperature
Engine coolant temperature
In-gear run time since start-up
Page 3511 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set after two consecutive trips in which the transmission oil temperature is greater than 5° C (40°
F) and the transmission oil temperature does not rise more than 8° C (16° F) after 20 minutes of run time with
a vehicle speed greater than 48 Kmh (30 mph). The DTC will also set if the engine temperature is greater than
38° C (100° F) with the transmission oil temperature greater than 127° C (260° F).
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S SET
INTERMITTENT TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
Does the scan tool show any Park/Neutral DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3512 of 5267

3.COMPARE THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE TO ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
NOTE: To test the transmission temperature sensor, the engine and transmission temperature must be at or
below 29.4° C (85° F).
With the scan tool, read the Transmission and Engine temperatures.
Is the transmission temperature within 5° C (9° F) of the engine coolant temperature?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK IF THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE INCREASES 15 DEGREES OVER 10 MINUTEPERIOD
NOTE: To test the transmission temperature sensor, the engine and transmission temperature must be at or
below 29.4° C (85° F).
CAUTION: Apply the parking brake.
Start the engine, firmly apply the brakes and allow the engine to idle in Drive.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature.
NOTE: If the transmission temperature sensor is working properly, the transmission temperature should rise
at least 8° C (15° F) within a ten minute period.
Did the transmission temperature increase at a steady rate and rise at least 8° C (15° F) over a 10
minute period?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TYPICAL VALUES FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEMPERATURE MIN TO MAX OHM RANGE
-40° C (-40° F) 1094 to 1176 ohms
0.0° C (32° F) 1587 to 1672 ohms
25° C (77° F) 1960 to 2040 ohms
70° C (158° F) 2709 to 2860 ohms
0° C (212° F) 3284 to 3500 ohms
120° C (120° F) 3684 to 3950 ohms
150° C (302° F) 4110 to 4450 ohms
Page 3515 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the monitored Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit drops below 1.55 volts for
the period of 2.25 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND INSIDE
TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (K900)SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT INSIDE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
Page 3518 of 5267

6.TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TYPICAL VALUES FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEMPERATURE MIN TO MAX OHM RANGE
-40° C (-40° F) 1094 to 1176 ohms
0.0° C (32° F) 1587 to 1672 ohms
25° C (77° F) 1960 to 2040 ohms
70° C (158° F) 2709 to 2860 ohms
0° C (212° F) 3284 to 3500 ohms
120° C (120° F) 3684 to 3950 ohms
150° C (302° F) 4110 to 4450 ohms
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sen-
sor Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Using the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance value.
Is the resistance below the minimum specification for the sensor temperature?
Ye s>>
Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor per the Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Reconnect the all disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
With the scan tool, monitor Engine DTC’s.
Disconnect the Transmission Temperature Sensor connector.
Did the DTC P0713 set?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)pins, terminals, and con-
nectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to
Page 3521 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit voltage exceeds 3.76 volts for
the period of 2.2 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T54) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN IN TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
CIRCUIT INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL TO THETRANSMISSION
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 12
Page 3522 of 5267

2.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORTTO
V O LTA G E
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit in the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F856)
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3527 of 5267

11 .CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the
transmission.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor Voltage Too
Low set?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular
attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service
Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
- REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
12.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .