DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 221 of 5267

P2115-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 MINIMUM STOP
PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. During in plant mode the APP Sensors need to be checked to make sure that idle and full pedal
travel can be reached on both sensors. The test for P2115 is only enabled once test for P2166 has passed.
Set Condition:
APPS No.1 has failed to achieve the required minimum value during In Plant testing. One trip fault and the
code will set within 5 seconds. Engine will only idle.
Possible Causes
IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
APPS RELEARN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: This DTC is set when the APP Sensors are learned in plant but do not reach the Minimum or Max-
imum voltage range.
With a scan tool read DTCs.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any APPS out of Range and 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.APPS RELEARN
With a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Next, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
Does the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Replace the APPS Assembly per Service Information. After installation iscomplete, use a scan tool and
select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 222 of 5267

P2116-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 MINIMUM STOP
PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. During in plant mode the APP Sensors need to be checked to make sure that idle and full pedal
travel can be reached on both sensors. The test for P2116 is only enabled once test for P2167 has passed.
Set Condition:
APPS No.2 has failed to achieve the required minimum value during In Plant testing. One trip fault and the
code will be stored within 5 seconds. Engine will only idle.
Possible Causes
IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
APPS RELEARN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: This DTC is set when the APP Sensors are learned in plant but do not reach the Minimum or Max-
imum voltage range.
With a scan tool read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With a scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.APPS RELEARN
With a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Next, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
Does the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Replace the APPS Assembly per Service Information. After installation iscomplete, use a scan tool and
select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 223 of 5267

P2118-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 224 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ETC Motor is not in Limp Home mode.
Set Condition:
When the PCM detects an internal error or a short between the ETC Motor - and ETC Motor + circuits in the
ETC Motor Driver. One trip fault. ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
THROTTLE PLATE / BORE INSPECTION
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ETC MOTOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: If the P2118 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot tempera-
tures, and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Look closely at the temperatures at which this DTC set.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plateor in the bore causing the Throttle Plate
to stick.
Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?
Ye s>>
Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when
replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC
RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 225 of 5267

3.(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K447) ETC
Positive circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage on the (K447) ETC Pos-
itive circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K448) ETC
Negative circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K448) ETC Neg-
ative circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit and
the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminals of special
tool #8815.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit
and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 226 of 5267

6.(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K447) ETC Positive circuit from the
Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K447) ETC Positive circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K447) ETC Positive
circuit between the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K447) ETC Positive cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
Page 227 of 5267

8.(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K448) ETC Negative circuit from the
Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the open in the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K448) ETC Negative
circuit between the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K448) ETC Negative cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
Page 228 of 5267

10.ETC MOTOR
NOTE: Take the following measurement using special tool #8815 to
avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K447) ETC
Positive circuit and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate
terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery
when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installa-
tion is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC
RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
11 .PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 229 of 5267

P2122-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 230 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other APPS No.1 DTCs present.
Set Condition:
When the APP Sensor No.1 voltage is toolow. Engine will additionally idle if the brake pedal is pressed or has
failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds.
ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K167) APP SENSOR NO.1 RETURN CIRCUIT
(K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K400) APP SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT
APP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.APP SENSOR BELOW 0.25 OF A VOLT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the APP Sensor No.1 voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.25 of a volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 11
2.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the APP Sen-
sor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 8