ignition DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 730 of 5267

When Monitored:
Key on or Engine running.
Set Condition:
Speed Control MUX switch above 11.5 volts for 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
S/C WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE PROBLEM
CLOCKSPRING SIGNAL/GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN ECM TO CLOCK SPRING
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CLOCKSPRING TO S/C SWITCH
S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN CLOCKSPRING TO S/C SWITCH
S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN ECM TO CLOCKSPRING
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.Scan tool SHOWS SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ON/OFF
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in Inputs/Outputs, read the Speed Control inputs state inECM.
While monitoring the scan tool, push the Speed Control On/Off Switch several times, then leave it on.
Did the scan tool show Speed Control Switch off and on?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
2.S/C WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE PROBLEM
Turn the ignition off.
Using the Schematics as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 731 of 5267

3.CLOCKSPRING SIGNAL/GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the upper and lower clockspring harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the upper
and lower clockspring harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the speed control switch signal circuit
between the upper and lower clockspring harness connectors.
Was the resistance above 5.0 ohms for either circuit?
Ye s>>
Replace the clockspring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch 2-way harness connector only.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance across the S/C On/Off Switch.
Is the resistance between 20.3K and 20.7K ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the On/Off Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit at the On/Off
Switch 2-way connector.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 732 of 5267

6.S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN ECM TO CLOCK SPRING
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit between the
ECM connector and the Clockspring Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair open Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit ECM to
Clockspring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CLOCKSPRING TO S/C SWITCH
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit from the clock-
spring harness connector to the On/Off switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the open Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit Clock-
spring to S/C switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 734 of 5267

P0602-CHECKSUM ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
A deviation between the ECM memory and a stored calibration.
Possible Causes
FLASH ECM
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.FLASH ECM
Using the scan tool, reflash the ECM with the proper calibration for the particular truck.
Is the flash successful?
Ye s>>
Repair complete.
No>>
Go To 2
2.ECM
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did P0602 set after the reflash?
Ye s>>
Replace the ECM.
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 736 of 5267

P0606-ECM HARDWARE ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the key on or engine running.
Set Condition:
ECM had detected internal failures.
Possible Causes
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.ECM
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This DTC is caused by an internal Engine Control Module failure. Repairs are not possible to the
ECM.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Is the DTC still set?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 737 of 5267

P0607-ECM INTERNAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the key on or engine running.
Set Condition:
ECM had detected internal failures.
Possible Causes
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.ECM
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This DTC is caused by an internal Engine Control Module failure. Repairs are not possible to the
ECM.
Is the DTC P0606 set?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 739 of 5267

When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
The feedback signal does not match the commanded signal for the voltage regulator.
Possible Causes
GENERATOR
OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT
GEN SOURCE SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
(K20) FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GEN SOURCE OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.GENERATOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator field harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the generator field terminals.
Is the resistance between .5 and 15 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 743 of 5267

When Monitored:
Whilethekeyison.
Set Condition:
The commanded signal to the fuel lift pump circuit in the TIPM does not matchthe feedback signal from the
fuel lift pump circuit.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS
TIPM
FUEL LIFT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXTERNAL VOLTAGE
FUEL LIFT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LIFT PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LIFT PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXTERNAL VOLTAGE
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.POWER AT TPIM
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage on the Battery Supply wire to the TIPM.
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
Does the voltmeter show battery voltage?
No>>
Fix or replace the open circuit in the Battery Supply Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Ye s>>
Go To 2
2.DAMANGED WIRING HARNESS
Turn Ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM and TIPM connectors. Inspect the connectors for signs of damage or corrosion.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Are any pins damaged?
Ye s>>
Fix or replace the harness
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 5
3.FUEL LIFT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the lift pump control circuitbetween the ECM connector and the
TIPM connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 746 of 5267

When Monitored:
Whilethekeyison.
Set Condition:
The commanded signal to the fuel lift pump relay does not match the feedbacksignal from the fuel lift pump
relay.
Possible Causes
DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS
LIFT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LIFT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
Disconnect the ECM and TIPM connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the lift pump driver wire between the ECM connector and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Fix or repair the wire harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.ECM
Turn Ignition off.
Connect the ECM and TIPM connectors.
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
Using a back probing tool 6801, back probe the lift pump logic pin in from TIPM connector.
Toggle the lift pump actuator with the Electronic Service Tool.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery negative, check the lift pump circuit at the TIPM connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 749 of 5267

P0633-SKIM SECRET KEY NOT ENTERED
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Whilethekeyison.
Set Condition:
TheSKIMsecretkeywasnotcalibratedintotheECM.
Possible Causes
IMPROPER IGNITION KEY IS BEING USED
SKIM DTC’S
SKIM NOT CALIBRATED PROPERLY
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.SKIM DTC’S
With the scan tool, read SKIM DTCs.
Are any SKIM DTC’s present?
Ye s>>
Repair all SKIM DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.IMPROPER IGNITION KEY IS BEING USED
Verify that the proper ignition key is in the ignition lock on the steering column.
Are the proper keys being used?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Use the proper key for the vehicle.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.SKIM NOT CALIBRATED PROPERLY
Using the scan tool, recalibrate the ECM with the proper SKIM secret key.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from on to off to on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Ye s>>
Verify information is correct and replace ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)