ignition DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
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Page 804 of 5267

3.(A109) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (A109) Fuel Pump Control
Output circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the
other to a clean chassis ground.
Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (A109) Fuel Pump
Control Output circuit in the C10 TIPM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly.
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (A109) Fuel Pump
Control Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
4.FUEL PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUITS
Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (Z927) and (Z210)
Fuel Pump Motor Ground circuits in the Fuel Pump Motor harness con-
nector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly.
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the Fuel Pump Motor
Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM
Reconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
Using the 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A109) Fuel
Pump Control Output circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connec-
tor.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fuel Pump Module
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 806 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the J1850.
Possible Causes
ECM
(D25) J1850 SHORTED
COMMUNICATION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (D25) J1850 circuit in the ECM
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 819 of 5267

22.ECM
Reconnect the ECM connectors.
Reconnect the APPS connector.
Turn Ignition on, engine off.
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the sensor connector.
Did a APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage too low DTC set?
Ye s>>
Go To 23
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
23.APPS
Reconnect the APPS connector.
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing theacceralator pedal.
Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the acceraaltor and is the
voltage from APPS 1 twice as much as the voltage from APPS 2?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the APPS.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 821 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the key is on and during engine operation.
Set Condition:
The APPS circuit voltage at the ECM goes below 0.13 volt for more than 2 seconds.
Possible Causes
APPS
ECM
(K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN
(K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
(F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.(K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit between
the APPS sensor harness connector and the ECMharness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 824 of 5267

6.(F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply
circuit at the sensor harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM
harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit shorted
to other circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring with the scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit at the
sensor harness connector and the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit atthe sensor harness connector.
NOTE: With the sensor disconnected it is normal to have a APPS 1 and APPS 2 lowvoltage DTC set.
Did DTC P2123 set?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
8.APPS
Reconnect the APPS harness connector.
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing thethrottle pedal.
Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing thethrottleandisthevolta
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the APPS.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 826 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the key is on and during engine operation.
Set Condition:
The APPS signal circuit voltage at the ECM goes above 4.24 volts for more than 2 seconds.
Possible Causes
(K167) APPS NO. 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K852) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY
(K23) APPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ECM
APPS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.(K167) APPS NO. 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance on the (K167) APPS No. 1 return circuit
between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the (K167) APPS No. 1 return circuit open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 830 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the key is on and during engine operation.
Set Condition:
The APPS circuit voltage at the ECM goes below 0.13 volt for more than 2 seconds.
Possible Causes
APPS
ECM
(K29) APPS NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) APPS NO. 2 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN
(K29) APPS NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K29) APPS NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
(F856) APPS NO. 2 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F856) APPS NO. 2 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.(K29) APPS NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K29) APPS No. 2 signal circuit between
the APPS sensor harness connector and the ECMharness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the (K29) APPS No. 2 signal circuit open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 833 of 5267

6.(F856) APPS NO. 2 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (F856) APPS No. 2 5-volt supply
circuit at the sensor harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM
harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the (F856) APPS No. 2 5-volt supply circuit shorted
to other circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring with the scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K29) APPS No. 2 signal circuit at the
sensor harness connector and the (F856) APPS No. 2 5-volt supply circuit atthe sensor harness connector.
NOTE: With the sensor disconnected it is normal to have a APPS 1 and APPS 2 lowvoltage DTC set.
Did DTC P2128 set?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
8.APPS
Reconnect the APPS harness connector.
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing thethrottle pedal.
Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing thethrottleandisthevolt-
age swing smooth?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the APPS.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 835 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the key is on and during engine operation.
Set Condition:
The APPS signal circuit voltage at the ECM goes above 4.24 volts for more than 2 seconds.
Possible Causes
(K400) APPS NO. 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K29) APPS NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K854) APPS NO. 2 5-VOLT SUPPLY
(K29) APPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ECM
APPS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.(K400) APPS NO. 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance on the (K400) APPS No. 2 return circuit
between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the (K400) APPS No. 2 return circuit open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 839 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
A circuit failure detected at cylinders 1,2, or 3 or any combination of cylinders 1,2, or 3.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have any combination of DTC’s P0201, P0202, or P0203?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Injector 1-3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between
the Bank 1 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and
the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylin-
ders 1-3.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness
connector to the Injector harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-