lock DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 457 of 5267

*INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST . . . 1588
U0001-CAN C BUS ....................... 1589
U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE.............. 1591
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TIP
MODULE................................. 1593
U1403-IMPLAUSIBLE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL
RECEIVED............................... 1595U1412-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE SPEED
SIGNAL RECEIVED....................... 1596
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECU . 1598
U1421-IMPLAUSIBLE IGNITION KEY OFF
TIME RECEIVED.......................... 1600
Page 521 of 5267

P0148-HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL (HPCR) CHECKSUM
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
A deviation between the fuel pressure set point and the actual fuel pressure.
Possible Causes
OTHERS DTC’S PRESENT
FUEL LEAKS
FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
CASCADE OVERFLOW VALVE
CHECK VALVE DAMAGED OR BLOCKED
FUEL RETURN LINES OBSTRUCTION, DAMAGE, OR DEBRIS
LIFT PUMP FLOW
AIRINFUELSYSTEM
LEAKING FUEL INJECTORS OR HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHERS DTC’S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are any other DTC’s present?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No>>
Go To 2
2.FUEL LEAKS
Ensure that the fuel level is above 15% using the scan tool.
Visually inspect the low and high pressure side of the fuel system for fuel leaks or damaged components.
Do you have any fuel leaks or damaged components?
Ye s>>
Repair the fuel leak.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 522 of 5267

3.FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check for a mechanically stuck Fuel Control Actuator (FCA). Using the scantool, actuate the fuel control actuator.
NOTE: The fuel control actuator will only click when cycled off..
Do you hear a click from the actuator when you cycle the actuator off with thescan tool?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel Injector pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Using the scan tool, monitor the fuel pressure reading from the fuel rail pressure sensor at idle and at 2000 RPM
Is the fuel rail pressure reading higher at 2000 RPM than at idle?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the fuel pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.HIGH FUEL PRESSURE
Using the scan tool compare the fuel rail pressure set point with the actualfuel rail pressure.
Is the actual fuel rail pressure higher than the fuel rail pressure set point?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 9
6.CASCADE OVERFLOW VALVE
Perform the no trouble code test*fuel pump return flow test. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Did the fuel injection pump pass the test?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the Fuel pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.CHECK VALVE DAMAGED OR BLOCKED
Check the fuel drain line check valve in the rear of the cylinder head for signs of damage, blockage, or debris.
Is the check valve damaged or blocked?
Ye s>>
Repair the cause of the damaged or blocked check valve or replace the valve.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 8
Page 523 of 5267

8.FUEL RETURN LINE OBSTRUCTION, DAMAGED OR DEBRIS
Check the fuel return lines for signs of obstruction, damage, or debris.
Are the fuel drain lines damaged or blocked?
Ye s>>
Repair cause of high fuel drain line restriction.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 9
9.LIFT PUMP FLOW
Perform the no trouble code*LIFT PUMP FLOW TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Did the Lift pump pass the test?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Replace the Lift Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
10.PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE
Perform the no trouble code test*PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE ON THE FUEL RAIL FOR INTERNAL LEAKS.
Did the pressure limiting valve pass the test procedure?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the Pressure Limiting Valve.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
11 .LEAKING FUEL INJECTORS OR HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
Perform the no trouble test*INJECTOR RETURN FLOW TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
Are any Injectors leaking or high pressure connectors leaking?
Ye s>>
Replace or repair the leaking fuel injectors or high pressure connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 12
12.HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Perform the no trouble code test*HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP PERFORMANCE TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE
- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Did the fuel pump pass the high pressure fuel pump performance test?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the High pressure fuel pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 713 of 5267

4.BATTERY TERMINAL CONNECTIONS
Visually inspect the positive and negative connections at the batteries and inspect the battery negative connections
at the engine block.
Are the connections free of corrosion and are they tight?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the poor connections.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.ACCESSORY WIRING
Check for add-on or accessory wiring at positive (+) terminal of the battery
Are there any damaged wires at the battery?
Ye s>>
Repair accessory wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 6
6.BATTERY(S)
Perform battery load test using the Midtronics Micro 420 battery system tester.
Did the battery(s) pass the test?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the weak battery or batteries.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.HIGH RESISTANCE IN WIRE HARNESS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the battery terminals.
Measure the resistance from the positive and negative battery posts to
the appropriate circuits in the ECM harness connector
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the high resistance in the wire harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 726 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the ignition is on
Set Condition:
Speed control MUX switch below 1.0 volts for 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
S/C WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE PROBLEM
S/C SWITCH (ON/OFF)
CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO GROUND
S/C SWITCH (RESUME/ACCEL)
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
S/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.S/C SWITCH VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the S/C Switch volts status in the ECM.
Is the S/C Switch voltage below 1.0 volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 2
2.S/C WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE PROBLEM
Turn the ignition off.
Using the Schematics as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.S/C SWITCH (ON/OFF)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in Sensors, read the S/C Switch volts in the ECM.
Did the S/C Switch volts change to 5.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the S/C ON/OFF Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 727 of 5267

4.S/C SWITCH (RESUME/ACCEL)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C RESUME/ACCEL Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool in Sensors, read the S/C Switch volts in the ECM.
Did the S/C Switch volts go above 4.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the Resume/Accel Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the clockspring6-way harness connector (instrument panel
wiring side).
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in Sensors, read the S/C Switch volts in the ECM.
Did the S/C Switch volts change to 5.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the Clockspring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 6
6.S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the S/C Switch Signal circuit and
ground (B-) at S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair S/C Switch Signal Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 7
Page 730 of 5267

When Monitored:
Key on or Engine running.
Set Condition:
Speed Control MUX switch above 11.5 volts for 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
S/C WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE PROBLEM
CLOCKSPRING SIGNAL/GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN ECM TO CLOCK SPRING
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CLOCKSPRING TO S/C SWITCH
S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN CLOCKSPRING TO S/C SWITCH
S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN ECM TO CLOCKSPRING
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.Scan tool SHOWS SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ON/OFF
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in Inputs/Outputs, read the Speed Control inputs state inECM.
While monitoring the scan tool, push the Speed Control On/Off Switch several times, then leave it on.
Did the scan tool show Speed Control Switch off and on?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
2.S/C WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE PROBLEM
Turn the ignition off.
Using the Schematics as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 731 of 5267

3.CLOCKSPRING SIGNAL/GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the upper and lower clockspring harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the upper
and lower clockspring harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the speed control switch signal circuit
between the upper and lower clockspring harness connectors.
Was the resistance above 5.0 ohms for either circuit?
Ye s>>
Replace the clockspring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch 2-way harness connector only.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance across the S/C On/Off Switch.
Is the resistance between 20.3K and 20.7K ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the On/Off Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit at the On/Off
Switch 2-way connector.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 732 of 5267

6.S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN ECM TO CLOCK SPRING
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit between the
ECM connector and the Clockspring Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair open Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit ECM to
Clockspring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CLOCKSPRING TO S/C SWITCH
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit from the clock-
spring harness connector to the On/Off switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the open Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit Clock-
spring to S/C switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)