ECO mode DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 3553 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Tow/haul Overdrive OFF (control) Switch is located in the shift lever arm. The switch is a momentary contact
device that signals the PCM to toggle current status of the overdrive function. At ignition on, overdrive operation is
allowed. Pressing the Tow/Haul Overdrive Off switch once causes the Tow/haul Overdrive OFF mode to be entered
and the Tow/Haul lamp to be illuminated. Pressing the switch a second time causes normal overdrive operation to
be restored and the Tow/haul lamp to be turned off. The Tow/haul Overdrive OFF mode defaults to ON after the
ignition switch is cycled OFF and ON. Thenormal position for the control switch is the ON position. The switch must
be in this position to energize the solenoid and allow a 3-4 upshift. The control switch indicator light illuminates only
when the Tow/haul Overdrive Off switch is turned to the OFF position, or when illuminated by the transmission con-
trol module.
When Monitored:
The engine must have been running for at minimum of 10 seconds. The circuit is tested every 440ms.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the Tow/Haul Overdrive Off Switch Sense circuit is heldlow for 5 minutes or more from the
time of switch closure or ignition on with the engine running.
Possible Causes
TOW/HAUL OVERDRIVE OFF SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TOW/HAUL OVERDRIVE OFF SWITCH
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.TOW/HAUL OVERDRIVE OFF SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the Tow/Haul OverdriveOff switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Tow/Haul Overdrive
Off switch sense circuit in the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the Tow/Haul Overdrive Off switch sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
Page 3621 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output supplies power to the TCC, Overdrive, andGovernor Pressure Solenoids when in
normal operating mode. The Transmission Control Output Control circuit is constantly monitored by the PCM. If the
expected state of the Transmission Control Output Control circuit is different then the expected state, a correspond-
ing DTC will set and the PCM will de-energize the Transmission Control Output and place the transmission in Limp-
in.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the Ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the PCM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control Output Control circuit is different
than the expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T515) Trans-
mission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Inte-
grated Power Module (TIPM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay
particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no
Page 3677 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output from the Totally Integrated Power Module(TIPM) supplies power to the TCC,
Overdrive, and Governor Pressure Solenoids when in normal operating mode. The Transmission Control circuit is
constantly monitored by the ECM. If the expected state of the TransmissionControl circuit is different then the
expected state, a corresponding DTC will set and the ECM will de-energize the Transmission Control and place the
transmission in Limp-in.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the Ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the ECM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is different
than the expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK THE TIPM FOR CODES
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3681 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output from the Totally Integrated Power Module(TIPM) supplies power to the TCC,
Overdrive, and Governor Pressure Solenoids when in normal operating mode. The Transmission Control circuit is
constantly monitored by the ECM. If the expected state of the TransmissionControl circuit is different then the
expected state, a corresponding DTC will set and the ECM will de-energize the Transmission Control and place the
transmission in Limp-in.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the ECM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control circuit is different than the
expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK THE TIPM FOR CODES
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3783 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The tow/haul overdrive OFF (control) switch is located in the shift lever arm. The switch is a momentary contact
device that signals the ECM/PCM to toggle current status of the overdrive function. At ignition on, overdrive oper-
ation is allowed. Pressing the Tow/Haul Overdrive Off switch once causes the Tow/haul Overdrive OFF mode to be
entered and the Tow/Haul lamp to be illuminated. Pressing the switch a second time causes normal overdrive oper-
ationtoberestoredandtheTow/haullamptobeturnedoff.TheTow/haulOverdrive OFF mode defaults to ON after
the ignition switch is cycled OFF and ON. The normal position for the control switch is the ON position. The switch
must be in this position to energize the solenoid and allow a 3-4 upshift. The control switch indicator light illuminates
only when the Tow/haul Overdrive Off switch is turned to the OFF position, or when illuminated by the transmission
control module.
Possible Causes
TOW/HAUL OVERDRIVE OFF SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TOW/HAUL OVERDRIVE OFF SWITCH
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRI-
CAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.TOW/HAUL OVERDRIVE OFF SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Tow/Haul OverdriveOff switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Tow/Haul Overdrive
Off switch sense circuit in the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the Tow/Haul Overdrive Off switch sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
Page 3961 of 5267

SWITCH-TOW/HAUL OVERDRIVE
DESCRIPTION
The tow/haul overdrive OFF (control) switch is located
in the shift lever arm. The switch is a momentary con-
tact device that signals the PCM to toggle current sta-
tus of the overdrive function.
OPERATION
At key-on, overdrive operation is allowed. Pressing the switch once causes the tow/haul overdrive OFF mode to be
entered and the Tow/Haul lamp to be illuminated. Pressing the switch a second time causes normal overdrive oper-
ationtoberestoredandthetow/haullamptobeturnedoff.Thetow/hauloverdrive OFF mode defaults to ON after
the ignition switch is cycled OFF and ON. The normal position for the control switch is the ON position. The switch
must be in this position to energize the solenoid and allow a 3-4 upshift. The control switch indicator light illuminates
only when the tow/haul overdrive switch is turned to the OFF position, or when illuminated by the transmission
control module.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - OVERDRIVE ELECTRICAL CONTROLS
The tow/haul overdrive off switch, valve body solenoid, case connectors and related wiring can all be tested with a
12 volt test lamp or a volt/ohmmeter. Check continuity of each component when diagnosis indicates this is neces-
sary.
Switch and solenoid continuity shouldbe checked whenever the transmission fails to shift into fourth gear range.
REMOVAL
1. Using a plastic trim tool, remove the tow/haul over-
drive off switch retainer (2) from the shift lever (1).
Page 4023 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Transfer Case Range Select Switch voltage less than 0.1568 volts for 5 seconds
Possible Causes
(K77) 5 VOLT SELECTOR SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K77) 5 VOLT SELECTOR SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
(K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test
1.TRANSFER CASE SWITCH VOLTAGE LESS THAN 0.2 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under Instrument Cluster, read the Transfer Case Switchvoltage.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
2.(K77) 5 VOLT SELECTOR SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE LESS THAN 0.2 VOLTS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K77) 5 Volt Selector Switch Supply circuit.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 5
Page 4028 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Transfer Case Range Select Switch voltage greater than 4.86 volts for 5 seconds
Possible Causes
(K77) 5 VOLT SELECTOR SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z905) TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test
1.TCASE SWITCH VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under Instrument Cluster, read the Transfer Case Switchvoltage.
Is the volage above 4.8 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go to 8
2.(K77) 5 VOLT SELECTOR SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K77) 5 Volt Selector Switch Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K77) 5 Volt Selector Switch Supply circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 3
Page 4029 of 5267

3.(K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K977) Mode Select circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K977) Mode Select circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 4
4.TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector.
Reconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under Instrument Cluster, read the Transfer Case Switchvoltage.
Is the voltage equal to 0.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 5
Page 4033 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short to ground on the Transfer Case Position Sensor Signal circuit for 2.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (G180) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
TOTALLY INTERGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.2 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 8
2.(T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW 0.2 VOLTS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T103) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Shift
Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Go to 3
No>>
Go to 5