clock GEELY MK 2008 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: GEELY, Model Year: 2008, Model line: MK, Model: GEELY MK 2008Pages: 416, PDF Size: 25.19 MB
Page 241 of 416

Chapter 6 SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)Section 1 SRS-General InformationI. Precaution for service For safe reasons, read the following precaution before starting any operation.
1. When servicing the SRS, correct sequence and items are described in the following chapter.
2. Instruments and special tools recommended in this chapter shall be used for operation.
3. When servicing the following components, replace them with the new ones if there is a failure.
(1) SRS ECU
(2) Clock Spring Module
(3) Driver Airbag Module
(4) Passenger Airbag Assembly
(5) Front Seat Belt Pretensioner
4. If there is any abnormality in the wire harness of the SRS, replace it with a new one. Correct or replace the
abnormal wire harness in accordance with Table 1.pin1 pin15
pin29
pin16SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information5-54No Designation
1 Belt-pretensioner, Driver, Low
2 Belt-pretensioner, Driver, High
3 Belt-pretensioner, Passenger, High
4 Belt-pretensioner, Passenger, Low
5 IGN
6 GND
7WL
9K
10 DAB Hi
11 DAB Lo
13 (Optional) PAB Hi
14 (Optional) PAB Lo
27 Crash Output ECU Terminal Description5. Servicing operation shall be carried out 60s after the negative(-) terminal cable is disconnected from the battery.
In addition, the disconnected negative (-) terminal cable shall be protected with insulating tape for insulation. In
Page 242 of 416

Instrument Designation Usage
Diagnostic detector (Hi-DS T Scan meter)
Special diagnostic meterCheck system troubles of the SRS,
and clear the DTC of ECUIII. Troubleshooting1. Basic process of trouble diagnosis
DTC of the present fault may coexist with that of the history fault.
Notice:
After the new SRS ECU is installed, the warning light of the SRS, with the ignition switch ON, will be on
for 4s and then go out permanently, indicating SRS works normal. In this case, no service is needed. Otherwise,
system diagnosis and service shall be carried out.
If with the ignition switch ON, the warning light of the SRS is not on, the relevant circuits of the warning
light shall be serviced. Then go on with the operation and enable it to work.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-
SRS-General Information5-55order to deploy an airbag within a certain time period after the battery
is disconnected, condenser in the ECU shall retain some electrical
energy. Otherwise, it could lead to a serious accident because of the
unexpected deployment of airbag.
6. During spray paint work, ECU, airbag assembly, clock
springassembly, etc shall be removed and kept in place to avoid the
effects of overheat. (Over 93)
7. When the SRS is serviced, a diagnostic scan meter is used to clear
the DTC to enable the normal work ofthe warning light.II. Test instrumentWarning light con-
stantly goes onuse scanner find out the troubletroubleshootingtrouble eliminated Check SRS warning light (see the right figure)
(1) Turn the ignition switch ON and find out whether the warning
light is on.
(2) 4 seconds after the process of ON-OFF, confirm that the
warning light goes out permanently.
(3) Otherwise, diagnosis and checking have to be involved in.
2. System Diagnosis
The SRS ECU will perform a series of circular diagnostic tests to check the readiness of the SRS functions.
This test can avoid unexpected explosion of the restrain system and in the same time ensure the necessary explosion
in a crash. If a trouble is detected, the SRS ECU will store a proper DTC and turn on the warning light indicating
a trouble for service.SRS Air Bag
Warning LightBattery
Cable Insulation BandSRS Air Bag
Warning Light
Page 244 of 416

(2) The power supply voltage is too high (DTC 93C2)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C2, indicating that the airbag ECU power supply
voltage is too high, the voltage is higher than 18V.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C3? Go to step 2 other
2Shut off the power supply, check whether the power supply voltage is low?Go to step 4 Go to step 3
3 Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.
(3) The power supply voltage is too low (DTC 93C3)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C3, indicating that the airbag ECU power supply
voltage is too low, the voltage is lower than 8.5V.
(4) The drive side airbag module resistance is too high (DTC 93C4)5-57Analyze the causes of low power supply voltage, check whether the power
supply of the airbag ECU is low? (check the connection of the wire harness)
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply,observe the status of
the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4
seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C4? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 6
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 6
4 Whether the driver side front airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5 Go to step 6
5 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 6
6 Go to step 7 Go to step 1
7 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag
controller is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good
condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
driver side front airbag module is well connected? Whether the clock spring
is well connected? (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C2? Go to step 2 other
2Shut off the power supply, check whether the power supply voltage is high?Go to step 4 Go to step 3
3 Check the connection of the airbag ECU power supply wire harness. Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
Page 245 of 416

When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C4, indicating that the driver side front airbag
module resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 7.0 ohm.
(5) The drive side airbag module resistance is too low (DTC 93C5)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C5, indicating that the driver side airbag module
resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 2.1 ohm.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C5? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 6
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 6
4 Whether the driver side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5 Go to step 6
5 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 6
6 Go to step 7 Go to step 1
7 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.
(6) The drive side airbag module is short to ground (DTC 93C6)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C6, indicating that the driver side airbag module
is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.5-58Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag
controller is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good
condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
driver side front airbag module is well connected? Whether the clock spring
is well connected? (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C6? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 60 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of driver side airbag module is in good condition?
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check). (7) The drive side airbag module is short to power supply (DTC 93C7)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C7, indicating that the driver side airbag module
is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
Page 246 of 416

(9) The passenger side airbag module resistance is too low
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C9, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 1.2 ohm.5-59Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C7? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of driver side airbag module is in good condition?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status of the warning
light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4 seconds (self-check). (8) The passenger side airbag module resistance is too high (DTC 93C8)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C8, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 4.5 ohm.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C8? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the passenger side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag ECU
is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
passenger side airbag module is well connected? (whether the wire
harness connector is in good condition)After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status of the warning
light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C9? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the passenger side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag ECU
is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
passenger side airbag module is well connected? (whether the wire
harness connector is in good condition)After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status of the warning
light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-
SRS-General Information
Page 249 of 416

5-62 (22) There are problems in the configuration of the airbag ECU (DTC 93D6)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D6, indicating that there are problems in the
configuration of the airbag ECU.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93D6? Go to step 2 other
2Go to step 3
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 1
4 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Check whether the configuration of the airbag ECU is consistent with the
actual on-board configuration?
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check). (23) The impact signal output interface of the airbag ECU is short to ground or the impact output circuit is
disconnected. (DTC 93D7)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93D7, indicating that the impact signal output
interface of the airbag ECU is short to ground or the impact output circuit is disconnected.IV. Diagnosis of collided vehicle No matter airbag is unfolded or folded, inspection and maintenance of collided vehicle should be performed
according to the following sequence.
1. Check ECU diagnosis signal.
(1) Connect scanner diagnosis joint
(2) Use scanner to read out diagnosis result.
2. Repair sequence
(1) when airbag is unfolded.
The following components should be replaced with new parts
a. Airbag assembly on passenger side
b. ECU
c. Airbag assembly on driver side
d. Seat belt with pretensionerNote:
due to impact, when battery power is insufficient, scanner can not communicate with ECU, now check and
service instrument board wire harness or use external power supply.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information (2 ) Check the following components, if there is any abnormity, replace with new parts
a. Clock spring.
b. Steering wheel, steering column, lower steering shaft assembly
(3 ) The installation status of driver airbag assembly in relation to steering wheel
a. Check and see if there is abnormal noise in the steering wheel, the action of the same is good, or the
clearance is normal.
b. Check the connecter of the wire harness for damage and the terminal for distortion.
Page 250 of 416

5-633. ECU
(1) Check the brackets of the ECU Case for recess, crack,
distortion, etc.
(2) Check the union joint for damage and terminal for distortion.
(3) Check the installation status of he ECU brackets
(4) Check the installation status of the airbag assembly.Notice
1. Work must be started 60s after the negative (-) terminal cable is disconnected from battery. The disconnected
negative (-) terminal cable shall be protected with insulating tape for insulation.
2. Airbag assembly and clock spring shall not be removed or repaired. They shall be replaced if there is any
trouble.
3. Pay enough attention to airbag assembly and clock spring when using,avoiding dropping them onto the
ground or into water or oil. In addition,if there is any pitting,crack or distortion on them,replace with new ones.
4. When an airbag is deployed, the deployed surface should face up. It should be kept on a flat surface without
any other items on it.
5. Don't keep an airbag in a place where the temperature is higher than 85°C.
6. When an airbag is deployed, it shall be replaced with a new one; simultaneously, check the clock spring,
and replace it with a new one if found abnormal.
7. When deal with the deployed airbag, gloves and protective glasses are to be used.
8. When scrapping the undeployed airbag, it shall be discarded after being deployed.Bracket Gas generatorDAB ConnectorHorn ConnectorSRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information4. Driver airbag assembly (see the figure right above)
5. Clock spring (see the figure on the right)
(1) Check the connector and protecting tube for damage and the
terminal for distortion.
(2) Check the case for distortion.
Page 251 of 416

6. Steering wheel, steering column and steering lower shaft component.
(1) Check the installation status of driver airbag assembly.
(2) Check the steering wheel for any abnormal noise and see if the clearance is normal.
7. Check the wire harness connector (instrument panel wire harness).
Check and see if the wire harness is securely installed, if the joint is damaged and if the terminal is distorted.V. Warning marks When using or maintaining an airbag, the warnings shall be indicated. When maintaining, proceed in
accordance with the description of mark. In addition, if the mark is damaged or stained, it shall be replaced.
(1) Steering wheel, see Fig. 1.
(2) Driver airbag assembly, see Fig. 2.
(3) Clock spring, see Fig. 3.
Fig. 1.Fig. 2.Warning markFig. 3.Warning
mark (4) ECU, see Fig. 4.
(5) Sunshade, see Fig. 5.VI. SRS electronic control unit (ECU)Removal and Installation
1. Operations prior to Removal
(1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(2) Remove negative (-) terminal cable of the battery. Put it in a proper position or wrap it up with insulating
tape.Fig. 4.Fig. 5.5-64SunshadeSRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
Page 252 of 416

Notice
1. Work must be started 60s after the negative (-) terminal cable is detached from battery. The detached
negative (-) terminal cable shall be protected with insulating tape for insulation.
2. Never attempt to dismantle or repair an ECU. If there is any trouble, replace the ECU with a new one.
3. Prevent the ECU from shock or vibration. If pitting, crack or distortion is found, replace the ECU with a
new one.
4. Every time an airbag is deployed, the ECU shall be replaced with a new one.
5. When disassembling or maintaining the parts around ECU, attention must be given to avoid contacting the
ECU. 2. Removal procedures:
(1) Remove the miscellaneous box in the middle consoce.
(2) Remove the connectors to SRS ECU.
(3) Remove ECU.
3. Installation procedures:
(1) Install ECU.
(2) Install the connectors to SRS ECU.
(3) Install the miscellaneous box in the middle consoce.
(4) Connect negative (-) terminal cable of the battery.
4. Key points for Installation:
(1) Install ECU.Notice
If the ECU cannot be installed correctly, the airbag will not act normally.
5. Check
a. ECU case for pitting, crack and distortion
b. The connector for damage and distortion.Notice
If pitting, crack or distortion is found on an ECU, replace it with a new one.VII. Airbag assembly & clock spring1.Removal and Installation of driver airbag and clock spring
Operations prior to removal
(1)Take out the ignition key after the steering wheel and front
wheel are adjusted to straightforward direction.
(2)Remove negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
Removal procedures of the driver airbag assembly:
(1) Unscrew the screws of the two sides, see fig.15-65SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information (2) Check after installation.
a. Turn the ignition switch ON.
b. The warning light goes on within 4s, and then goes out.
(3) If the light doesn't go out, check the trouble and eliminate it.
For other ECU inspections, see Troubleshooting.
fig.1
Page 253 of 416

(2) Disconnect the connector of the wire harness.
(3) Remove the components of airbag assembly.
(4) Remove steering wheel.
Removal procedures of clock spring:
(1) Remove the driver airbag assembly (disconnect the connector).
(2) Remove steering wheel gently (see the precaution).
(3) Remove the steering column cover and disconnect the connector of wire harness in the lower end.
(4) Remove clock spring.
Installation procedures of the driver airbag assembly
(1) Pre-Check
1- Install steering wheel
2- Connect the wire harness
3- Install driver airbag assembly
4- Screw up the installation screws of the two sides
(2) Connection of the negative (-) terminal of the battery
(3) Check after installation.
Installation procedures of clock spring:
(1) Pre-Check
1- Connection and fixation of the clock spring and combination switch
2- the connector of wire harness in the lower end
3- the steering column cover
4-Thread the line at the upper end of the clock spring through hole on the body part of the steering wheel
5-Install the steering wheel
6-Connect wiring harness
7-Install the airbag assembly components
(2) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable of the battery
(3) Check after installation5-66Key points for installation
(1)Pre-Check
a. The new airbag or clock spring shall be checked before being installed.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General InformationNotice
Use scanner to do adiagnossis of airbag circnit, not to break down.
Keep the removed driver airbag assembly upside down in a clean and dry place.Notice
Keep the removed clock sprint in a clean and dry place.fig.2Installation nutRemoval of steering wheel (see the figure 2)
(1) Remove the installation screws from the middle and remove
the steering wheel.(Disconnect the horn connector)