ground HONDA CIVIC 2002 7.G Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2002 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 388 of 1139

9. Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
EVAP CANISTER PURGEVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
Wire side oI lemale terminals
ls thete battery voltage?
YES- Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.l
NO Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the No.4 ACG (10A)
fuse.I
EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve Test
10. Disconnect both vacuum hoses from the EVAP two
way valve {A), and connect a vacuum pump to the
canister port on the two way valve.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES The EVAP two way/bypass solenoid valveis
OK. Go to step 18.
NO-Go to step 13.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P
connector.
Check for continuity between EVAP bypass
solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and
body ground.
EVAP BYPASS SOLENOIDVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
11.
'It
14.
(cont'd)
11-181
Wire side of female terminals
Page 389 of 1139

EVAP System
to.
't7.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 16.
NO- Replace the EVAP two waylbypass solenoidvalve (A).1
Disconnect ECM connector E {31P).
Check for continuity between EVAP bypass
solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and
body ground.
ls there continuity?
YES Repair the short in the wire between theEVAP bypass solenoid valve and the ECM {E20). f
NO Update the ECI\4 if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known-good EClvl, thenrecheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indlcationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace theoriginal ECM.I
EVAP BYPASS SOLENOIDVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
\,
lll2lI t-l2WBS
-[BLU/REo)())
I
Wire side of female terminals
11-182
EVAP Canisler Vent Shut Valve Test
18. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP
canister vent filter (A), and connect a vacuum pump
to the hose.
19. Turn the EVAP canister vent shut valve on with theHonda PGM Tester, or connect ECM connector
terminal E21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
ECM CONNECTOR E (3TP)
112134589vsv{LT (1/15tal/la2A21
z3lz4zil./m31
JUMPERWIRE
Wire side ol lemale terminals
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES-The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Goto step 27.
NO Go to step 22.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2Pconnector.
GBN/RED)
20.
21.
22.
23.
Page 390 of 1139

25.
26.
24. Check for continuity between EVAP canister vent
shutvalve 2Pconnectorterminal No.2 and body
ground.
VATVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-
lr 2l-T_*u
ILTGFN/REDI
@
wn€ s de ol l€ma1e terminals
ls therc continuity?
YES Go to step 25.
NO Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister vent shut valve and the ECIVI (E21).1
Turn the ignition switch oN (ll).
Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut
valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
EVAPCANISTER VENT SHUTVALVE 2PCONNECTOR
Wlreside oflem. € rerm na s
ls there battery voltage?
YES Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(A) and the o-ring (B).I
NO Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister vent shut valve and the No. 4 ACG (10A)
fuse.I
Canister System Leak Test
27. Turn the ignition switch oFF.
28, Connecttwo, three-way T-fittings (A) intothehose
from the EVAP canister to the EVAP two way valve.
Connect the FTP sensor to one of the T-fittings and
the vacuum pump to the othel
29. Remove the vent hose from the EVAP canister vent
shut valve (A), and cap the port (B) to seal the fresh
air vent of the EVAP canister.
30. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
(cont'd)
11-183
Page 413 of 1139

Transmission Fluid Inspection and
Replacement
'1. Park the vehicle on level ground, and turn the
engine OFF.
2. Remove the oilfiller plug (A) and washer (B), check
the condition of the fluid, and make sure the fluid is
at the proper level (C).
lf the transmission fluid is diny, remove the drain
plug (D) and drain the fluid.
A44 N.m{4.5 kgt.m,33 rbr.ftl
Reinstall the drain plug with a new washer, and
refill the transmission fluid to the proper level.
Oil Capacity
1.5 0 (1.6 US (F) at tluid change
1.7 0 {1.8 US qt) at overhaul
Always use Honda Manual Transmission Fluid
(MTF). Using motor oil can cause stiffer shifting
and noise because it does not contain the proper
additives.
Reinstall the oil filler plug with a new washer.5.
13-3
Back-Up Light Switch Test
1. Disconnectthe back-up light switch (A) connector.
Check for continuity between the back up light
swilch 2P connector No. 1 and No.2 terminals.
There should be continuity when the shift lever is in
reverse.
lf necessary, replace the back-up light switch.
Apply liquid gasket (P/N 08718-0001), and install it
on the transmission housing.
2.
3.
Page 414 of 1139

Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal
SpecialTools Required. Engine hanger adapter.2.0 to 2.4 liter VSB02C000015. Engine hanger VSB02C000018. Engine support hanger, A & Reds AAR'T 12566'. Subframe adaDter EOS02C000011 '
* Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment
Program 888-424-6857
NOTE: Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted
surfaces.
4.
1.
7.
Write down the frequencies for the radio's preset
buttons. Disconnect the negative ( ) cable first,
then the positive ( )cable from the battery.
Remove the battery.
Remove the intake manifold cover {see page g-3).
Remove the air cleaner housing (see page 1 1-162).
Remove the intake air duct {see step 8 on page 5-3).
Remove the battery tray (A).
Disconnect the transmission ground cable (B).
Disconnect the back-up light switch connector (A)
and vehicle speed sensor (VSS) connector (B).
13-4
8. Remove the cable bracket (A). then disconnect the
cables (B) from the top of the transmission housing.
Carefully remove both cables and the bracket
together so as not to bend the cables.
9. Remove the harness clip.
I
HA @
ilB
Page 423 of 1139

28. Connect the transmission ground cable (A).
8 x 1.25 mm
B
22 N.m (2.2 kgf.m, 16lbf.ft)
[---.-.---e
e
6x1,0mm9.8 N.m{1.0 kgl m. 7 lbf ftl
29.
30.
8x125mm22Nm12.2 kgt m, 16 lbf ft)
lnstall the battery tray (B).
Installthe intake air duct (see step 36 on page 5-14).
Installthe air cleaner housing (see step 39 on page
5-15).
Installthe intake manifold cover (see step 41 on
page 5-15).
Install the battery. Connectthe positive (+) cable
first, then the negative (-)cable to the battery.
Reflllthe transmission fluid (see page 13-3).
Test-drive the vehicle.
Check the clutch operation.
Check the front wheel alignment (see page 18-4).
Enter the anti-theft code for the radio, then enter
the customer's radio station presets.
Do the engine control module (ECM) idle learn
procedure (see page 11-139).
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
31.
38.
39.
13-13
Page 510 of 1139

How to Troubleshoot EPS DTCs
The troubleshooting flowchart procedures assume that
the cause of the problem is still present and the EPS
indicator is still on, Following the flowchart when the
EPS indicator does not come on can result in incorrect
diagnosis.
The connector iliustrations show the female terminal
connectors with a single outline and the male terminal
connectors with a double outline.
1. Ouestion the customer about the conditions when
the problem occured, and try to reproduce the
same conditions for troubleshooting. Find out
when the EPS indicator came on, such as while
turning. afterturning, when the vehicle was at a
ce rta in speed, etc.
2. When the EPS indicator does not come on during
the test drive, but troubleshooting is done based on
the DTC, check for loose connectors, poor terminal
contact. etc in the affected circuit, before you start
troubleshooting.
3. After trou bleshooting, clear the DTC and test-drive
the vehicle. Be sure the EPS indicator does not
come on.
How to Retrieve EPS DTCs
Honda PGM Tester Method:
1, With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(B) located under the dash on the driver's side of
the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition ON (ll), and follow the prompts on
the PGM Tester to display the DTC(s) on the screen.
After determining the DTC, refer to the DTC
Troubleshooting Index.
NOTE: See the Honda PGM Tester user's manual
for specific instructions.
Service Check Signal Circuit Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A)to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(B) located under the dash on the driver's side of
the vehicle.
Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the
Honda PGN4 Tester.
Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
Record the DTC.
(cont'd)
17-19
Page 511 of 1139

EPS Components
General Troubleshooting Information (cont'dl
5. The blinking frequency indicates the DTC. DTCS are
indicated by a series of long and short blinks. One
long blink equals 10 short blinks. Add the long and
short blinks together to determine the DTC. After
determining the DTC, refer to the DTC
Troubleshooting Index.
The system will not indicate the DTC unless these
conditions are met:. Set the front wheels in the straight ahead drivingposition.. The ignition switch is turned ON (ll).. The engine is stopped.. The SCS circuit is shorted to body ground before
the ignition switch is turned ON (ll).
Example of DTC 23
Long blinks Short blinks(two times) (three timesl
6.
7.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the Honda PGM Tester from the DLC.
17-20
How to Clear EPS DTCs
Honda PGM Tesler Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(B) located under the dash on the driver's side of
the vehicle.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and clear the
DTC{s) by following the screen prompts on the
PGM Tester.
NOTE: See the Honda PGM Tester user's manual
for specific instructions.
Page 512 of 1139

Service Check Signal Circuit Method:
NOTE: Use this procedure when the PGM Tester
software does not match the yearlmodel vehicle you
are working on.
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector {DLC)(B) located under the dash on the driver's side of
the vehicle.
With the vehicle on the ground, set the front wheels
in the straight ahead driving position.
Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the
Honda PGM Tester.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll). The EPS indicator
comes on for about 6 seconds. Within 4 seconds of
turning the switch ON, while the EPS indicator is on,
turn the steering wheel 45 degrees to the left from
the straight ahead driving position, and hold the
steering wheel in that position until the EPS
indicator goes off.
Within 4 seconds afterthe EPS indicator goes off,
return the steering wheel to the straight ahead
driving position and release the steering wheel.
The EPS indicator comes on again 4 seconds after
releasing the steering wheel,
Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator comes on,
turn the steering wheel 45 degrees to the left again
and hold it in that position.
The EPS indicator goes off after 4 seconds.
4.
1.Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator goes off,
return the steering wheel to the straight ahead
driving position again and release the steering
wheel. The EPS indicator blinks twice 4 seconds
after releasing the steering wheel, indicating that
the DTC was erased.
NOTE: If the EPS indicator does not blink twice, an
error was made in the procedure and the DTC was
not erased. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and
repeat the operation from step 3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF afterthe EPS indicator
blinks twice.
9. Disconnect the Honda PGM Tester from the DLC.
10. Perform the DTC code output operation, and be
sure that the code has been erased.
17-21
Page 514 of 1139
![HONDA CIVIC 2002 7.G Owners Manual Symptom Troubleshooting Index
SymptomDiagnostic procedureAlso check fo]
EPS indicator does not
come on
EPS lndicator Circuit Troubleshooting (see page 17-47)
EPS indicator does not go
off and no DTC i HONDA CIVIC 2002 7.G Owners Manual Symptom Troubleshooting Index
SymptomDiagnostic procedureAlso check fo]
EPS indicator does not
come on
EPS lndicator Circuit Troubleshooting (see page 17-47)
EPS indicator does not go
off and no DTC i](/img/13/5744/w960_5744-513.png)
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
SymptomDiagnostic procedureAlso check fo]
EPS indicator does not
come on
EPS lndicator Circuit Troubleshooting (see page 17-47)
EPS indicator does not go
off and no DTC is stored
EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (see page 17-47)
EPS indicator does not stay
on, no DTC is stored, and
there is no power assist
1. Check the motor wires between the EPS control unit and the
motor for a short to ground. Repair as needed.
2. lf the motor wires are OK, replace the steering gearbox
{short in the motor).
17-23