engine HONDA CIVIC 2002 7.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2002 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 319 of 1139

PGM-FI System
Injector Replacement (cont'd)
7. Coatthenewo-rings(A)withcleanengineoll,andinserttheinjectors(B) intothefuel rail (C).
8, lnstall the injector clip {D).
9. Coat the injector o-rings (E)with clean engine oil.
10. Installthe injectors intothefuel rail, then install the fuel rail intotheintakemanifold(G).
1 '1. Install the fuel rail mounting nuts, ground cable. and bracket.
12. Connect the connectors to the injectors.
13. Connect the quick-connect fittings.
14. Turnthe ignition switch ON (ll), butdo notoperatethe starter. Afterthefuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, the
fuel pressure in the fuel line rises. Repeat this two or three times. then check for fuel leakage.
\
11-112
Page 325 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
DTG Troubleshooting
DTC P0010: WC Oil Control Solenoid ValveMalfunction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm withno load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph(30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
ls DTC P0010 indicated ?
YES Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTC oil control solenoid valve and at theECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the ECM connector B {24P).
6. Measure resistance between ECrU connector
terminals B1 and 823.
ECM CONNECTOR B I24P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES Go to step 1 1.
NO Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector.
11-118
8. Measure resistance between VTC oil control
solenoid valve 2P terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
VTC OIL CONTAOL SOLENOIDVAI"VE 2P CONNECTOB
Termina sid6 otmate termina s
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES-Go to step L
NO-Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve(see page 11-1271.a
9. Connect VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to bodyground with a jumperwire individually.
wc otl coNTBoL sotENotoVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-t1t2l
wc I lwc*tBr-K/wHT) | liELU/WHT)JUMPER WTREI IJUMPEn W|RE
Wire side of16male te.minats
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B 1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.I
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Page 326 of 1139

11. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually.
VTC(BtK/WHT)
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original EClvl. !
Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector.
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
12.
13.
vfc(8LK/WHT)
Wire side of female rermina s
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.l
NO Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-1211.a
4.
DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction
1. Reset the EClvl (see page 1 1-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20 40 mph
(30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
Check for Temporary DTC P0011 with the scan tool
ls Tempotaty DTC P0011 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO- Intermittent failu re, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose wires at the
VTC oil control solenoid valve and at the ECM.I
Watch the low oil pressure light with the engine
ru n n ing.
ls the low oil pressute light on?
YES- Check the oil pressure (see page 8-4).I
NO-Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-28).
6.
7.
(cont'd)
11-119
Page 327 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Remove the VTC strainer (A). Check the WC
strainer for clogging.
ls the strainet OK?
YES Go to step g.
NO-Clean the VTC strainer, then replace the
engine oil filter and the engine oil.l
9. Check the VTC oil control solenoidvalve {see page
11-127 ).
ls the VTC oilcontrol solenoid valve OK?
YES Go to step 10.
NO Clean the ports of the WC oil control solenoidvalve, or replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
{see page 11-127).a
Installthe VTC oil control solenoid valve.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 700 1,000 rpm.
12. Connect ECM connector terminal B23tobodvground with a jumper wire.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24PI
10.
11.
213 41567
8e l1a ,/1,/15
1181./l l./2123
vTc(BLK/WHT}JUMPERWIRE
11-120
Wire side of temale terminals
13. Connect ECM connector terminals A3 and 81 withajumper wire momentarily.
NOTE: Do not jump for more than 1 minute,
ECM CONNECTORS
Did the engine stall or run rough?
YES Test-drive at a steady speed between
20 40 mph (30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
lf temporary DTC P00'l 1 is indicated, update the
ECIVI if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original
ECM. !
NO Go to step 14.
Check the VTC actuator (see page 6,8).
ls the VTC actuatot OK?
YES Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-281,
and clean or replace the VTC oil strainer. Update
the ECI\4 if it does not have the latest software, orsubstitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
T
NO Replace the VTC actuator.t
\
14.
Wire side of female terminals
Page 328 of 1139

DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal
DTG P0344: CMP Sensor A Intermittent
Interruption
1. Reset the ECM (see page '11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0340 and/or P0344 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
6. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
(BLK/YEL}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO Check the No. 4 ACG {10A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. lf the fuse is OK, repair open in
the wire between the CN4P sensor A and No. 4 ACG
(10A) fuse.I
tG1
123
7. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
CMP SENSORA 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side olfemale termina s
ls therc about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOF
;f-;-1 ,o, ,r.*,"r.,
I l1 J l-t
,-or---T--I{8RN/YEL) ni-
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the Cl\4P
sensor A and G101.1
9. Substitute a known-good CMP sensor A and
recheck.
ls DTC P0340 and/ot P0344 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original CMP sensor A {see page
11-128).t
(cont'd)
11-121
Page 329 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
10.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal
A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of female te.minals
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the ECM(A25) and CMP sensor A.I
NO-Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between ECM connecror
terminal A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTON A 131P}
Wire side of femaleterminals
ls tnere continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(A25) and the CMP sensor A. t
NO Update the ECt\4 if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, thenrecheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
11.
't2.
11-122
DTC P0341: WC Phase Gap
1. Resetthe ECM {see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0341 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.Check for poor connections or loose terminals atthe CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page
11_127]-.
Isthe VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-CIean the VTC oil control solenoid valve, orreplace it (see page 11-'l27l.a
4. Remove the head cover, and check the cam chain
{see page 6-12).
ls the cam chain OK?
YES Go to slep 5.
NO Replace the cam chain (see page 6-12).1
5. Check the VTC actuator (see page 6-8).
ls the VTC actuator OK?
YES- U pdate the ECM if it does not have the tatest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, thenrecheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO- Replace the VTC actuator.l
Page 330 of 1139

DTC Pl259: WEC System Malf unction
SpecialTools Required. Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ P07010A
. A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300. A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201. Av/T pressure hose,2,210 mm 07IMAJ-PY4o11A
. l"/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
. Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S54,4200
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Check the engine oil level, and refill ifnecessary.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load {in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
4. Road testthe vehicle:
Accelerate in the 1st gear to an engine speed over
4.000 rpm. Hold the speed for at least 2 seconds. lf
DTC P1259 is not repeated during the first road test,
repeat the test two more times.
ls DTC P1259 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time
Check the oil consumption if oil was added in step
2. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTEC solenoid valve, the VTEC oil pressure
switch, and at the ECI\4. I
5, Turn the ignitjon switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressureswitch 2P
connector.
7. Check for continuity between VTEC oil pressure
switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.l
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
9. Measure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch
2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to steP 14.
NO-Go to step 10.
(cont'd)
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
/T {BLU/BLK}
{.--r r-l'--.l
J II
oI
Wire side of female terminals
11-123
Page 332 of 1139

18.Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A) and
installthe specialtools as shown, then reinstall the
VTEC oil pressure switch.
07406-0070300
\lsl
t:={
R
07406-0020201 ot07MAJ-PY,lo11A and07MAJ-PY40120
A22 N.ml2.2kgt.m,16 rbf.ft)
19.
20.
21.
22.
07NAJ-P07010A
Reconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector
and VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
Connect a tachometer or OBD ll scan tool/Honda
PGM Tester to the DLC.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
Checkthe oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000
and 2.000 rpm. Keep the measuring time as shon
as possible {less than 1 minute) because the engine
is running with no load.
ls the oil ptessure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cnf,
7 psi)?
YES Go to step 23.
NO Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (see page 11-'t28l.a
23.
24.
25.
26.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector.
Aftach the battery positive terminalto VTEC
solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Start the engine, then connect the battery negative
terminalto VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector
terminal No. 1, and check the oil pressure at an
engine speed of 3,000 rpm.
ls the oil pressure above 390 kPa (4.0 kgt/crtf ,
57 psi)?
YES Go to step 27.
NO Inspectthe VTEC solenoid valve (see page I1-
12Al.a
27. With the battery terminals still connectedtothe
VTEC solenoid valve connector, measure voltage
between ECM connector terminal 89 and bodv
oround.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24P)
ls there battery voltage above 4,000 tpm?
YES Go to step 28.
NO-Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch (see
page 11'128).1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the battery terminals from the VTEC
solenoid valve terminal connector.
(cont'd)
28.
29.
Wire side of female terminals
11-125
Page 334 of 1139

WC OilControl Solenoid Valve Removal/Test
1. Remove the WC oilcontrol solenoid valve (A).
NOTE: lnstall the valve in the reverse order of
removal with a new o-ring (B), then check these
tlems:
Clean and dry the VTC oil control solenoid valve
mating surface.
Coat the O-ring with engine oil.
Do not install the VTC oilcontrol solenoid valve
while wearing fibrous gloves,
Be careful not to contaminate the cylinder head
openrng.
Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve filter for
clogging. lf it is clogged, replace the VTC oil control
solenoid valve.
Check the clearance between the port (advance
side) and the valve. The clearance (A) should be at
least 2.8 mm (1/8 in.).
Connect the battery positive terminal to VTC oil
control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOIDVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
Terminal side oJmale terminals
Connect the battery negative terminal to VTC oil
control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1,
then make sure the valve (A) opens fully.
BATTERY
11-127
Page 335 of 1139

VTEC/WC
1.
CMP Sensor A Replacement
Remove the air cleaner (see page 1 1-162).
Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
Remove the CMP sensor A (A).
Installthe sensor in the reverse order of removal
with a new o-ring (B).
B-'-----'-l:,",14*
11-128
WEC Solenoid Valve Removal/
Inspection
1.Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector.
Measure resistance between VTEC solenoid valve
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Resistance: 14-30 Q
3. lf the resistance is within specifications, remove the
VTEC solenoid valve assemblv (A)from the
cylinder head, and check the VTEC solenoid valve
filter (B)for clogging. lf it is clogged, replace the
solenoid valve filter, the engine oilfilter, and the
engine oil.
6x1.0mm9.8 N.m (1.0 kgf.m, 7,2 lbf.ftl
L