iac HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2003, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 337 of 1139

ldle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0505: ldle Control System Malfunction
NOTE: lf DTC P1519 is stored atthe same time as DTC
P0505, troubleshoot DTC P1519 first, then recheck for
DTC P0505.
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle,
2. Checkthe engine speed at idle with no,load
conditions: headlights, blower fan, rear defogger,
radiator fan, and air conditioner off.
Is the engine running at 750t50 rpm?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
trme.I
NO lf the idle speed is less than 700 rpm, go to
step 3; if it's 800 rpm or higher, go to step 4.
3. Disconnect the idle air control {lAC) valve3P
connector.
Does the engine speed increase or fluctuate?
YES- Check the idle speed {see page 1 1-138). lf the
idle will not adjust properly, clean the passage in
the throttle body, and then adjust the idle. I
NO- Replace the IAC valve.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body.
6. Start the engine, and let it idle.
11-130
(
7. Put your fingers on the lower pon (A) inthethrottle
oooy.
Does the engine stall?
YES Checkthe idle speed (see page 11-138). lfit's
out of specification, replace the IAC valve.l
NO With the throttle valve completely closed,
check for vacuum leaks, and repair as necessary.l
Page 338 of 1139

DTC Pl519: IAC Valve Circuit Malf unction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
ls DTC P 1519 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the IAC valve and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
6. Measure voltage betlveen IAC valve 3P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
IAC VALVE 3P CONNECTOR
IGP {YEL/BLK)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve
and the PGM-Fl main relay 1.1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
123
7.
8, Check for continuity between body ground and IAC
valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.
IAC VALVE 3P CONNECTOR
123
PG1 {BLK}
a.
Wire side of lemale terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve
and G'101.1
Disconnect ECM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal A12.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
r l2l3l4 5617s
r01l12 .// 1156 ./118192C21
da25126l27ln2930
IACV {BLK/RED}
1,)
Wire side oJ Jemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the IAC
valve and the ECM (A12).1
NO Go to step 1 1.
9.
10.
LCOnI Ol
11-131
Page 339 of 1139

ldle Control System
(DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
11. Connect IAC valve 3P connector terminal No.3 to
body ground with a jumper wire.
IAC VALVE 3P CONN€CTOR
IACV IBLK/REO}
JUMPER WIRE
Wire side of female terminals
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminalAl2 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 13.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve
and rhe EcM (A12).r
Reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
13.
14.
11-132
15. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM
connector terminal A12.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P}
rl2l31456179
t01tl12l,/l/tc6,/ 1182C2122231?4l| 12.zil2830
IACV IBLK/RED)
Wire side ol female terminals
I s there battery voltage?
YES-Update the ECI\4 if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECI\4.1
NO-Replace the IAC valve.I!
Page 372 of 1139

Throttle Body Removal/lnstallation
NOTE:' Do not adjust the throttle stop screw.. Afterreassembly,adjustthethrottlecable{seepagell-163) and the cruise control cable (see page 4-45).. The throttle position (TP) sensor is not removable.
THROTTLELEVER
There should beno clearance
THROTTLE CABLE
MANIFOLDABSOLUTE PRESSURE{MAP} SENSOR
22Nm(2.2 kgt.m, 16 lbf.ft)
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION {EVAPICANISTER PURGE VALVE
IDLE AIR CONTROL{IACI VALVE
11-165
Page 417 of 1139

25. Support the subframe with the subframe adapter
and a jack.
---
26.
EOS02C000011
Make reference marks (A) on the front suspension
subframe (B) and mounting bolts (C). then remove
the front suspension subframe.
27. Remove the clutch cover.
28. Remove the front engine mount.
Place the transmission iack under the transmission,
and remove the transmission mounting bolts.
29.
(cont'd)
13-7
Page 418 of 1139

Manual Transmission
\
12 x 1.25 mm64 N.m{6.5 ksf.m,47 tbf.ft)
30.
Transmission Removal (cont'd)
Pull the transmission away from the engine until
the transmission mainshaft clears the clutchpressure plate, then lower the transmission on the
transmission jack.
Remove the transmission rear mount (A) and the
transmission rear mount bracket {B).
Remove the boot (A), the release fork {B). and the
release bearing (C) from the transmission (D).
32.
13-8
Transmission Installation
Special Tools Required. Engine hanger adapter, 2.0 to 2.4 liter VS802C000015. E ngine hanger VS802C000018. Engine support hanger, A & Reds AAR-T-12566". subframe adaDter EoS02c000011* Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment
Program 888-424-6857
1. Check the two dowel pins are installed in the clutch
housr ng.
Apply super high temp urea grease (P/N 08798-
9002) to the release fork (A) and the release bearing(B). Installthe release fork and the release bearing.
0.4 1.0 g {0.01 0.04 ozl
3. Installthe transmission rear mount bracket (A)and
the transmission rear mount (B).
x 1.25 mmN m {6.5 kgf.m,
Place the transmission on the transmission iack.
and raise it to the engine level.
't2
6447
1.0 '1.6 g{0.04 0.06 oz)
Page 613 of 1139

Gonventional Brake Components
IBrake Booster Test
Functional Test
1. With the engine stopped, press the brake pedal
several times to deplete the vacuum reservoir, thenpress the pedal hard, and hold itfor 15 seconds. lfthe pedal sinks, either the master cylinder is
bypassing internally, or the brake system (master
cylinder, lines. modulator, or calipers) is leaking.
2. Start the engine with the brake pedal pressed. lf thepedal sinks slightly, the vacuum booster is workingproperly. lf the pedal height does not vary, thebooster or check valve is faulty.
3. With the engine running, press the brake pedal
lightly. lfthe brake pedal sinks more than 1O mm
{3/8 in, ) in 3 minutes, the master cylinder is faulty.A slight change in pedal height when the Ay'C
compressor cycles on and off is normal. (The A,/C
compressor load changes the vacuum available tothe booster.)
Leak Test
1. Press the brake pedal with the engine running, thenstop the engine. lf the pedal height does not vary
while pressed for 30 seconds, the vacuum boosteris OK. lf the pedal rises, the booster is faulty.
2. With the engine stopped, press the brake pedal
several times using normal pressure. When thepedal is first pressed, it should oe row.
On consecutive applications, the pedal height
should gradually rise. lfthe pedal position does notvarv, check the booster check valve.
19-18
3. Disconnect the brake booster vacuum hose (check
valve built-in) (A) at the booster side.
5.
4.Start the engine, and let it idle. There should bevacuum available. lf no vacuum is available, thecheck valve is not working properly. Repiace thebrake booster vacuum hose and check valve, andrelesI.
Reconnect the brake booster vacuum nose.
Start the engine, and then pinch the brake boostervacuum hose between the check valve and thebooster,
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 30 seconds,Press the brake pedal several times using normalpressu re,
When the pedal is first pressed, it should be low.On consecutive applications, the pedal height
should gradually rise.
. lf the pedal position does notvary, replacethe
brake booster.. lf the pedal position varies, replace the brake
booster vacuum hose/check valve assembly.
Page 639 of 1139

\
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Sensor
(Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
2. Sta rt the engine.
3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate
wheel sensor (*)circuitterminal of theABS
control unit 31P connector and body ground (see
table).
DTCADpropriate Terminal
11 (Rioht-front)No.5: FRS (t)
13 (Left-front)No, 7: FLS (*)
15 {Riqht-rear}No. 2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RtS (f )
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
FRS {+IIGNR/BLK} FLS I+I (BLU
RRS {+)(GNR/YEL)
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire
between the ABS modulator-control unit and the
appropriate wheel sensor. I
NO Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check for continuity between the appropriate
wheel sensor (+ ) circuit terminal and body ground
{see table).
DTCAppropriate Terminal
11 (Riqht-front)No. 5: FRS (+)
13 (Left-front)No. 7: FLS (*)
15 (Rioht-rear)No.2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RLS (+l
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
Wire side
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.
Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the
appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity
between the 1+)and ( )terminals ofthe harness
and body ground.
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair shortto body ground in the (+)or { )
circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control
unit and the wheel sensor.l
NO Repiace the wheel sensor.l
(cont'd)
Wire side of female terminals
19-45
Page 728 of 1139

Seats
Front Seat Disassembly/Reassembly - Passenger's
For some models: SRS components are located in this area. Reviewthe SRS component locations (see page 23-'13)
and the precautions and procedures (see page 23-14) before doing repairs or service.
NOTE;. Take care not to tear the seams or damage the seat covers
. Put on gloves to protect your hands.
. When prying with a flat-tip screwdriver, wrap it with protective tape to prevent damage
. Apply multipu rpose grease to the moving portion of the seat track
. To Drevent wrinkles in the seat cushion cover, stretch the material evenly over the pad.
. lvlake sure the rear seat access cable is connected properly on each side
. Replace any damaged clips, and replace the wire ties with new ones
SIDE AIRBAGHARNESS
Release the seat cushioncover from the cushionframe spring.
10 x 1.25 mm47 N.m (4.8 kgf.m,3s rbf.ft)
SEAT"BACK
HANGER SPRING
OPDS HARNESS
CENTEB COVER
u
WIRE TIE
SEAT CUSHIONFRAME/SEATTRACKS
/REAR SEATACC€SS CABLE
N
*r(".o, /- IACCESSKNOB ,/ /
/HooK
SLIDE LEVER
,/CLIP
v/
20-74
RECLINE KNOB
RECLINE COVER
Page 750 of 1139

Exterior Trim
A-Pillar Corner Trim Replacement
1.Open the door.
Wrap a flat-tip screwdriver with protective tape,
and apply protective tape around lhe body to
prevent damage. Carefully insert a flat-tip
screwdriver next to the upper clip, and detach the
clip by prying on the A-pillar corner trim (A). Take
care not to scratch the body and related parts.
Fastener Location
Close the door half-way.
Pull the A-piller corner trim (A) out to detach the
lower clips, then remove the trim.
Fastener Locations
3.
20-96
5.Replace any damaged clips.
Hold the trim up, and fit the upper clip and lower
clips into the holes in the body, then push on the
trim until the clips snap into piace.
\