Ignition switch HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2003, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 293 of 1139

PGM-FI System
(
a
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
6. Substitute a known-good Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1)and
recheck.
Is DTC P1158 ind icated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). if the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO- Replace the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1). t
11-86
DTC Pl159: A,/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS +
Terminal Low Voltage
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Sta rt the engine.
ls DTC P1159 ind icated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-lntermiftent failure. system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminais at
the A,/F sensor (Sensor 1) and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
and EcM connector A (31P).
5. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal 46 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM (AO).I
NO Go to step 6.
Page 296 of 1139

DTC Pl166: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P1166 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this lime.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the Ay'F sensor relay, the A,/F sensor (Sensor 1), and
the EcM. !
3. Check the following fuse:
. No. 14 OPTION (30A)fuse in under-hood fuse/
reray Dox.. No. 2*B LAF (Ay'F) HEATER (20A) fuse in under-
dash fuse/relay box.. No. 4 ACG (10A) in underdash fuse/relay box.
Are any of the fuses blown?
YES Repair short in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor relay and the fuses.I
NO Go to step 4.
4. Measure voltage between ECM connector
terminals A1 and A24. 30 seconds after the ignition
switch is turned ON (ll).
ECM CONNECTOR A I31P)
Wire srde of lemale terminals
Is therc battery voltage?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECM. then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Measure voltage between ECM connector
terminals A22 and A24.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31P}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 10.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
(cont'd)
11-89
Page 297 of 1139

PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
9. Connect ECM connector terminal EStobodyground with a jumper wire, then measure voltage
between ECM connector terminals A1 and 424.
ECM CONNECTORS
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES- Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM. t
NO Repair open in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM (A1). t
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnecl the ECfM connector A (31P) and the Ay'F
sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
Check for continuity between the Ay'F sensor(Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and bodyground.
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
10.
11.
12.
11-90
Wire side ot Iemale terminals
t5.
14.
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the A|/F
sensor relay, A,/F sensor {Sensor 1) and ECM
lA22J.a
NO Go to step 13.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between ECM connector
terminals E8 and A24.
ECM CONNECTORS
E {31 P)
a {31 P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the ECM(A22) and the IVF sensor (Sensor 1). I
NO-Go to step 15.
Check for continuity in the wires between the Ay'F
sensor and the fuses.
ls there continuity?
YES-The wires are OK. Replace the A,/F sensor
relay.l
NO Repair open in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor relay and the fuses.l
Page 298 of 1139

DTC Pl167: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: lf DTC P1162 is stored at the same time as DTC
P1167, troubleshoot DTC P1162 first, then troubleshoot
DTC P1167.
1. Resetthe ECI\4 (see page 11-4)
2. Start the engine. Wait for at least 80 seconds.
ls DTC P01167 ind icated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the Ay'F sensor relay, at the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1),
and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the A,/F sensor 4P connector and ECM
connector A (31P).
Connect the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminals No. 2 and No. 1 with a jumper wire.
?
5.
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1)4P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
Wire side offemale terminals
6. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals ,46 and 416.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31P)
AFS- {RED)
trTzTil,ils llt9
t82C21
l?rlzsIels
AFSIRED/YEL)
Wire side of lemale terminals
ls thete continuity?
YES-Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).1
NO-Repair open in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor (Sensor 1 ) and the ECM (46 or A16).I
11-91
Page 299 of 1139

PGM-FI System
I
a
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC Pl297: ELD Circuit Low Voltage
1. Reset the ECM {see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn on the headlights.
ls DTC P1297 indicated?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ELD and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch and the headlights OFF.
5. Disconnectthe ELD 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and ELD 3P
connector terminal No. 3.
ELO 3P CONNECTOB
{GRN/REDI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Replace the ELD. t
NO-Go to step 8.
Z3ELD
11-92
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect ECM connector E {31P).
10. Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal E15.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
I l2l3456178I
totd/ 12021,2 2al2/tA31
ELD(GRN/RED}7\'
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(E 15) and the ELD. r
NO- U pdate the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
Page 300 of 1139

DTC Pl298: ELD Circuit High Voltage
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4)
2. Stan the engine.
3. Turn on the headlights.
ls DTC P1298 indicated?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure. system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ELD and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch and headlights OFF.
5. Disconnectthe ELD 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and ELD 3P
connector terminal No. 1.
ELD 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 IBLK/ORNI
Wire side ot {emale terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Checkthe No. 4 ACG (10A)fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. lf the fuse is OK, repair open in
the wire between the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse and the
ELD.I
8.
9.
10.
11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal E15.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
1 21345ot/II
14LC6l/ 182C21
22123 2421 ./2Q30J
ELDIGRN/RED)i1'
Wire side of female terminals
Is thete continuity?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(E15) and the ELD.
(cont'd)
ELD 3P CONNECTOR
---F-------
l1l2 :rlELD(GRN/RED)
IJUMPER wrRE
II
Wire side of temale terminals
11-93
Page 302 of 1139

3.
4.
5.
6.
DTC Pl361: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B (TDC Sensor) Intermittent Interruption
DTC Pl362: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B (TDC Sensor) No Signal
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO- Intermittent failure. system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnectthe CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) 3P
connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between CMP sensor B (TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body
grouno.
CMP SENSOR B {TDC SENSOR) 3P CONNECTOR
{YEL/BLK}
Wire side ol temale terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PGM-Fl
main relay 1 and the CMP sensor I (TDC sensor).I
IGP
123
7. l\4easure voltage between CMP sensor B {TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
CMP S€NSOR 8 ITDC SENSOR) 3P CONNECTOR
Wlre s de ollemaleterminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between Cl\ilP sensor B (TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No, 3.
CMP SENSON B llOC SENSOfi) 3P CONNECTOF
Wire s de olfema etefminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the CMP
sensor B (TDC sensor) and G101.1
9. Substitute a known-good CMP sensor B (TDC
sensor) and recheck.
ls DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original CMPsensorB(TDC
sensor).1
(cont'd)
11-95
Page 303 of 1139

PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
10. Measure voltage between ECI\4 connectorterminal
A26 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A (31P)
12345617I
011 121./61,/ 18I2C2l
23 2421 m30
TDC {GRN}
Wire side oI temale terminals
ls there about 5 V ?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM(426) and CMP sensor B (TDC sensor).1
NO-Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECIM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal 426 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the ECM(426) and the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor).1
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
11.
12.
11-96
DTC Pl607: Malfunction in ECM Internal
Circuit
1. Resetthe EC|\il lsee page 11-4).
2, Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and wait for
40 seconds.
ls DTC P 1607 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11 6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
A low battery can cause this problem . Ask the
customer if there has been any recent trouble
starting the engine.l
\
Page 304 of 1139

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect an OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Tester
(see page 11-3).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll) and read the OBD ll
scan tool/Honda PGM Tester.
Does the OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Tester
communicate with the ECM?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Go to troubleshooting " DLC Circuit
Troubleshooting" (see page 11-109).
3. Check the OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Testerfor
DTCs.
Are any DTCs ind icated?
YES Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)and watch the
lMalfunction Indicator Lamp (MlL).
Does the MIL come on and stay on for more than
20 seconds aftet turning the ignition switch
oN (tr)?
YES lf the MIL always comes on and stays on, go
to step 76. But if the lMlL sometimes works
normally, first check for these problems.
. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECIM (E29) and the data link connector (DLC).
. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
NO lf the MIL is always off, go to step 6. But if the
lvllL sometimes works normally, first check for
these problems.
. A loose No. 10 METER (7.5A) fuse in the under
dash fuse/relay box.. A loose No. 20 lG (40A) (Canada: 50A)Iuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box.. A ioose No. 6 ECU (ECM) (15A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
. A loose No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A)fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box.. A poor connection at ECM terminal E31.. An intermittent open in the GRN/ORN wire
between the ECM (E31) and the gauge assembly.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (A21) and the manifold absolute pressure
(MAP) sensor.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECI\4 (A20) and the throttle posilion (TPi sensor.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (E5) and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
ls the low oil pressure light on?
YES Go to step 10.
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Inspectthe No. 10 l\4ETER (7.5A)fuse inthe under-
dash fuse/relay box.
ls the luse OK?
YES Go to step L
NO Repair shon in the wire between No. 10
METER (7.5A)fuse and the gauge assembly. Also
replacethe No. 10 METER {7.5A) fuse.l
9. Inspect the No. 20 lG1 (40A) (Canada: 50A) fuse in
the under-hood fuse/relay box.
ls the f use OK?
YES Repair open in the wire between the No. 20
lG (40A) {Canadar 50A)fuse and the gauge
assembly. lf the wire is OK, test the ignition switch
{see page 22 53).
NO Repair short in the wire between No. 20 lG
(40A) lCanada: 50A)fuse and the under'dash fusel
relay box. Also replace the No.20 lG (40Ai
(Canada: 50A) fuse.I
(conr'd)
11-97
Page 305 of 1139

PGM-FI System
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'dl
11.
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Go to step 14.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect ECM connector terminal E31 to bodyground with a jumper wire.
10.
12.
ECM CONNECTOR E 13lPI
MIL(GRN/ORN}
Wire side of female terminals
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
ls the M lL on?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECIM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO-Check for an open in the wire between the
ECM (E31) and the gauge assembly. Also check for
a blown MIL bulb. lf the wires and the bulb are OK,
replace the gauge assembly.l
Turn the ignltion switch OFF,
Inspect the No. 6 ECU (ECIM) (15A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box.
ls the f use OK?
YES-Go to step 22.
NO-Go to step 16.
't 4.
15.
ll2l345617l 18I
415161,/ 1182(2t2'23 24z7l/ 12931
JUMPERWIRE
11-98
to.Remove the blown No. 6 ECU {ECfU) (154) fuse
from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Remove the glove box (see page 20-63) and the
PGM'FI main relay 1.
Check for continuity between body ground and
PGM-Fl main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 2
and No. 4 individuallv.
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
Wrre srde ol lemale termrnals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the No.6
ECU (ECl\4) (15A) fuse and the PGM-Fl main relay 1.
Also replace the No.6 ECU (ECM) (15A) fuse.l
NO-Go to step 19.
17.
18.
fVBv) (wHr/
IA BLK)(