wheel INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2004Pages: 4449, PDF Size: 99.66 MB
Page 2199 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-858
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS00C2C
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow se INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-858
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS00C2C
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow se](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2198.png)
EC-858
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS00C2C
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C2D
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C2E
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90°C (194°F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
SEC266C
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
–10 (14) 4.43 7.9 - 9.3
25 (77) 3.32 1.9 - 2.1
80 (176) 1.23 0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127Intake air temperature
too highRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
Page 2318 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-977
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-977
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2317.png)
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-977
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
978, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckABS00C5K
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 32 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed
and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1
minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 100°C (158 - 212°F)
PBIB0826E
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PBIB1109E
Page 2331 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-990
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:1492 INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-990
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:1492](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2330.png)
EC-990
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS00C5P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1:ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C5Q
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 2387 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1046
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DTC P0500 VSS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionABS00C7A
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diag INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1046
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DTC P0500 VSS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionABS00C7A
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diag](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2386.png)
EC-1046
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DTC P0500 VSS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionABS00C7A
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the “unified meter and A/C amp.” from the “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” by CAN communication line. The “unified meter and A/C amp.” then sends a signal to the ECM
by CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C7B
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C7C
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-1047, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1047, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted)
Wheel sensor
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
ENG SPEED 1,600 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 4.5 msec
Selector lever Except P or N position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y
Page 2388 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0500 VSS
EC-1047
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckABS00C7D
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sen INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0500 VSS
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Overall Function CheckABS00C7D
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sen](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2387.png)
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-1047
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Overall Function CheckABS00C7D
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-1047, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C7E
1. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 2393 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1052
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionABS00C7N
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1052
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionABS00C7N
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2392.png)
EC-1052
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionABS00C7N
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C7O
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C7P
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-1156
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C7Q
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1054, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1484E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
Page 2395 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1054
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1054
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2394.png)
EC-1054
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C7S
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/GPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turned0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/WSensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor / IAT
sensor / Power steering
pressure sensor / EVAP
control system pressure
sensor / Refrigerant pres-
sure sensor / ECT sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 SBSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Page 2397 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1056
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sen INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1056
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sen](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2396.png)
EC-1056
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E306, F46
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1056, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C7T
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationABS00C7U
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-41, "HYDRAULIC LINE" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
Page 2483 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1142
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00CAQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displa INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1142
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00CAQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displa](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2482.png)
EC-1142
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00CAQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [HIGH/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*2Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB1550E
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
13
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF
High (HI) ON ON
Page 2501 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1160
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1160
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2500.png)
EC-1160
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS00CBC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1:ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CBD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed *
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —