fuse INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2004Pages: 4449, PDF Size: 99.66 MB
Page 1334 of 4449

REAR VIEW MONITOR
DI-91
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionAKS0068M
1. CHECK FUSE
Make sure the fuses for rear view camera control unit is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-
3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between rear view camera control unit and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness for open between rear view camera control unit and fuse.
3. CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness
connector M48 terminal 3 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
Rear view camera control unitBattery 19
Ignition switch ACC or ON 6
Terminals
OFF ACC (+)
(–)
ConnectorTerminal
(Wire color)
M481 (R/W) Ground Battery voltage Battery voltage
2 (LG/R) Ground 0V Battery voltage
SKIA5080E
Continuity should exist.
SKIA5081E
Page 1379 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual EC-38
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Connect No. 1 ignition coil and No. 1 spark plug with suitable
high-tension wire as shown, and attach timing light clam INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual EC-38
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Connect No. 1 ignition coil and No. 1 spark plug with suitable
high-tension wire as shown, and attach timing light clam](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1378.png)
EC-38
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Connect No. 1 ignition coil and No. 1 spark plug with suitable
high-tension wire as shown, and attach timing light clamp to this
wire.
3. Check ignition timing.
Idle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio AdjustmentABS006KD
PREPARATION
1. Make sure that the following parts are in good order.
Battery
Ignition system
Engine oil and coolant levels
Fuses
ECM harness connector
Vacuum hoses
Air intake system
(Oil filler cap, oil level gauge, etc.)
Fuel pressure
Engine compression
Throttle valve
Evaporative emission system
2. On air conditioner equipped models, checks should be carried out while the air conditioner is OFF.
3. On automatic transmission equipped models, when checking idle rpm, ignition timing and mixture ratio,
checks should be carried out while shift lever is in N position.
4. When measuring CO percentage, insert probe more than 40 cm (15.7 in) into tail pipe.
5. Turn OFF headlamp, heater blower, rear window defogger.
PBIB1573E
SEF166Y
PBIB1602E
Page 1393 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual EC-52
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in “WORK SUPPORT”
mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual EC-52
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in “WORK SUPPORT”
mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1392.png)
EC-52
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in “WORK SUPPORT”
mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R.
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
NOTE:
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel pres-
sure cannot be completely released because S50 models do not have fuel return system.
Use Fuel Pressure Gauge Kit (J-44321) to check fuel pressure.
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-51, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install the inline fuel quick disconnected fitting between fuel
damper and injector tube.
3. Connect the fuel pressure test gauge (quick connector adapter
hose) to the inline fuel quick disconnected fitting.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check for fuel leakage.
5. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
6. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
7. If result is unsatisfactory, go to next step.
8. Check the following.
Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Fuel filter for clogging
Fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
If NG, repair or replace.
SEF214Y
PBIB1603E
At idling:
Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2 , 51 psi)
PBIB1571E
Page 1478 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-137
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and grou INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-137
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and grou](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1477.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-137
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CGM
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 W/L Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B/R
B/WECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
Page 1481 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual EC-140
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connect INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual EC-140
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connect](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1480.png)
EC-140
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1496 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 ha INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 ha](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1495.png)
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1559E
PBIB0969E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0031, P0032 24 3 1
P0051, P0052 2 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Page 1504 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-163
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 ha INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-163
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 ha](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1503.png)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-163
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1576E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 25 3 1
P0057, P0058 6 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Page 1680 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-339
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QY
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-339
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QY
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1679.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-339
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QY
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Joint connector-3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
20A fuse
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2006E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1687 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual EC-346
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconn INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual EC-346
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconn](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1686.png)
EC-346
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M11, B1
Harness connectors B84, B216
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1611E
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1747 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual EC-406
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro INFINITI FX35 2004 Repair Manual EC-406
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1746.png)
EC-406
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006T1
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M41, E211
20A fuse
IPDM E/R harness connector E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 R/WPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E