Throttle INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1018
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground term INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1018
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground term](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2410.png)
EC-1018
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007MU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1019
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2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throt INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1019
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2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throt](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2411.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1019
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2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1315, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB1480E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 EC-922
91 APP sensor terminal 4EC-1311
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1020
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1020
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2412.png)
EC-1020
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-926, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1021
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Component InspectionABS007MV
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connector INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1021
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Component InspectionABS007MV
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connector](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2413.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1021
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Component InspectionABS007MV
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal), 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS007MW
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-178, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
Page 2449 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1056
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionABS007NQ
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P21 INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1056
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionABS007NQ
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P21](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2448.png)
EC-1056
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionABS007NQ
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007NR
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007NS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441
0441 EVAP control system
incorrect purge flow EVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly, EVAP control system has a leak between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor.
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve stuck closed
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
Blocked rubber tube
Cracked EVAP canister
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Blocked purge port
EVAP canister vent control valve
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1069
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CO INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1069
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CO](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2461.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1069
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS007NY
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007NZ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 2518 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM EC-1125
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS007PO
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM EC-1125
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS007PO
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2517.png)
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM EC-1125
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS007PO
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007PP
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007PQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-787, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1395,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1126, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506 Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than
expected The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
SEF174Y
Page 2519 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1126
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007PR
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the ma INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1126
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007PR
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the ma](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2518.png)
EC-1126
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007PR
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-786, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 2520 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM EC-1127
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS007PS
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM EC-1127
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS007PS
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2519.png)
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM EC-1127
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS007PS
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007PT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007PU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-787, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1395,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1128, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507 Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
SEF174Y
Page 2521 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1128
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007PV
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1128
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007PV
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2520.png)
EC-1128
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007PV
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-786, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END