air condition INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
Page 2700 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1307
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6. CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuit INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1307
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuit](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2699.png)
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1307
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6. CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 5. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1330, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007VU
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig- nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions. Continuity should exist.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released 0.15 - 0.60V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
MBIB0023E
Page 2705 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1312
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground ter INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1312
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground ter](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2704.png)
EC-1312
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007W1
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 B/P Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 R/B Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E
Page 2708 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR EC-1315
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12. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1330, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR EC-1315
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12. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1330, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2707.png)
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR EC-1315
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12. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1330, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007W2
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig- nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS007W3
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released 0.15 - 0.60V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
MBIB0023E
Page 2712 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P2135 TP SENSOR EC-1319
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAU INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P2135 TP SENSOR EC-1319
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAU](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2711.png)
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR EC-1319
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007W9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Page 2719 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1326
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1326
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2718.png)
EC-1326
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007WH
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 B/P Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 R/B Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E
Page 2723 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1330
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Posi INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1330
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Posi](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2722.png)
EC-1330
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007WI
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig- nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS007WJ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released 0.15 - 0.60V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
MBIB0023E
Page 2724 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS) EC-1331
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS00 INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS) EC-1331
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS00](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2723.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS) EC-1331
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS007WK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
The power valve is always open regardless of the engine speed when gear position is in N or P.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB1876E
Page 2725 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1332
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake manifold collector and used to
cont INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1332
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake manifold collector and used to
cont](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2724.png)
EC-1332
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake manifold collector and used to
control the suction passage of the variable induction air control sys-
tem. It is set in the fully closed or fully opened position by the power
valve actuator operated by the vacuum stored in the surge tank. The
vacuum in the surge tank is controlled by the VIAS control solenoid
valve.
VIAS Control Solenoid Valve
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007WL
PBIB1498E
PBIB1498E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
Engine speed: Idle Selector lever: P or N
and/or
Engine speed: More than 5,000 rpm ON
Except above OFF
Page 2727 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1334
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not u INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1334
[VK45DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not u](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2726.png)
EC-1334
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007WN
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Make sure that power valve actuator rod moves when changing the gear position to N and D alternately.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
NG (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 GY VIAS control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Selector lever: P or N
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Selector lever: D BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 5,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
PBIB0171E
PBIB0172E
Page 2728 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS) EC-1335
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2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
With CONSULT-II
1. Stop engine and disc INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS) EC-1335
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2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
With CONSULT-II
1. Stop engine and disc](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2727.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS) EC-1335
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2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
With CONSULT-II
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and check vacuum existence under the following condi- tions.
OK or NG
OK >> Repair or replace power valve actuator.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
Without CONSULT-II
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> Repair or replace power valve actuator.
NG >> GO TO 4.
VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
ON Should exist.
OFF Should not exist.
PBIB0174E
Condition Vacuum
12V direct current supply Should exist.
No supply Should not exist.
PBIB0175E