ignition INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-295
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS006PV
The knock sensor is attached to the c INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-295
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS006PV
The knock sensor is attached to the c](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1687.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-295
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS006PV
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006PW
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006PX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-297, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1564E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327 Knock sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
0328 Knock sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-297
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUT INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-297
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUT](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1689.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-297
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006PZ
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F20, F252
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-298, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor [Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1564E
Page 1693 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-300
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006Q2
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-300
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006Q2
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1692.png)
EC-300
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006Q2
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006Q3
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006Q4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006Q5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2326E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-301
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONS INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-301
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONS](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1693.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-301
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-303, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-303, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1696 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-303
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-303
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1695.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-303
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006Q7
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.4V
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2625E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-304
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harnes INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-304
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harnes](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1696.png)
EC-304
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1575E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-307
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006QA
The c INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-307
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006QA
The c](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1699.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-307
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006QA
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00B4F
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006QC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2326E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the
tachometer indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-10 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-10 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
Page 1705 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-312
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-312
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1704.png)
EC-312
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QE
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 BR Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB2625E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-313
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3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-313
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3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1705.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-313
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3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1568E
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 1709 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-316
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monitors the swi INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-316
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monitors the swi](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1708.png)
EC-316
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified
limit value, the three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006QI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C
(158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
PBIB1923E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
Three way catalyst 1 does not operate prop-
erly.
Three way catalyst 1 does not have enough
oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst 1
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF189Y