belt INFINITI FX35 2005 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
Page 1342 of 4731

WARNING CHIME DI-81
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 9 (LG/R) and seat belt buckle switch (driver side)
harness connector B160 terminal 60 (R/B).
3. Check harness continuity between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 9 (LG/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check seat belt buckle switch (driver side) ground cir- cuit.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 9 (LG/R) – 60 (R/B) : Continuity should exist.
9 (LG/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.PKIB3579E
Page 1394 of 4731

EC-1
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
B ENGINE
CONTENTS
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SECTION EC
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
VQ35DE
INDEX FOR DTC ...................................................... 15
DTC No. Index .................................................... ... 15
Alphabetical Index ............................................... ... 19
PRECAUTIONS ..................................................... ... 23
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” ............................................................. ... 23
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T ....................................................................... ... 23
Precaution ........................................................... ... 23
PREPARATION ...................................................... ... 27
Special Service Tools .......................................... ... 27
Commercial Service Tools ................................... ... 29
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ............................... ... 30
System Diagram .................................................. ... 30
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System ................. ... 31
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................ ... 33
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ................................................................. ... 34
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL .................. ... 35
Input/Output Signal Chart .................................... ... 35
System Description ............................................. ... 35
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) ... 36
System Description ............................................. ... 36
Component Description ....................................... ... 37
CAN COMMUNICATION ....................................... ... 38
System Description ............................................. ... 38
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .................... ... 39
Description .......................................................... ... 39
Component Inspection ........................................ ... 42
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 43
How to Detect Fuel Vapor Leakage .................... ... 43
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY
(ORVR) ................................................................... ... 46
System Description ............................................. ... 46
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... ... 47
Component Inspection ........................................ ... 49 POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION ..............
... 51
Description ........................................................... ... 51
Component Inspection ......................................... ... 51
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) ..................................................................... ... 53
Description ........................................................... ... 53
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ......... ... 54
Introduction .......................................................... ... 54
Two Trip Detection Logic ..................................... ... 54
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information ............ ... 55
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................ ... 69
OBD System Operation Chart ............................. ... 72
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ ... 78
Basic Inspection .................................................. ... 78
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ................. ... 83
Idle Mixture Ratio Adjustment .............................. ... 85
VIN Registration .................................................. ... 96
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ... ... 96
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning .............. ... 96
Idle Air Volume Learning ..................................... ... 97
Fuel Pressure Check ........................................... ... 99
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ......................................... .101
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................ .101
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................. .107
Fail-Safe Chart .................................................... .109
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... .110
Engine Control Component Parts Location ......... .114
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................ .120
Circuit Diagram .................................................... .121
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout .......... .123
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. .123
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE) ......................... .132
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function ...................... .144
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .... .147
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... .151
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .153
Description ........................................................... .153
Testing Condition ................................................. .153
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EC-8Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
VK45DE
INDEX FOR DTC .....................................................707
DTC No. Index ..................................................... .707
Alphabetical Index ............................................... .711
PRECAUTIONS ...................................................... .715
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .............................................................. .715
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T ....................................................................... .715
Precaution ........................................................... .715
PREPARATION ...................................................... .719
Special Service Tools .......................................... .719
Commercial Service Tools ................................... .720
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ............................... .721
System Diagram .................................................. .721
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System .................. .722
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................ .724
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ................................................................. .725
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL ................... .726
Input/Output Signal Chart .................................... .726
System Description .............................................. .726
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) .727
System Description .............................................. .727
Component Description ....................................... .728
CAN COMMUNICATION ........................................ .729
System Description .............................................. .729
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .................... .730
Description ........................................................... .730
Component Inspection ......................................... .733
Removal and Installation ..................................... .734
How to Detect Fuel Vapor Leakage ..................... .734
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY
(ORVR) ................................................................... .737
System Description .............................................. .737
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... .738
Component Inspection ......................................... .740
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION .............. .742
Description ........................................................... .742
Component Inspection ......................................... .742
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) ..................................................................... .744
Description ........................................................... .744
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ......... .745
Introduction .......................................................... .745
Two Trip Detection Logic ..................................... .745
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information ............ .746
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................ .760
OBD System Operation Chart ............................. .764
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ .769
Basic Inspection .................................................. .769
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ................. .774
Idle Mixture Ratio Adjustment .............................. .775
VIN Registration .................................................. .786
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ... .786
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning .............. .786 Idle Air Volume Learning ......................................
.787
Fuel Pressure Check ........................................... .789
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ......................................... .791
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................ .791
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................. .797
Fail-Safe Chart ..................................................... .799
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... .800
Engine Control Component Parts Location .......... .804
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................ .810
Circuit Diagram .................................................... .811
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ........... .813
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. .813
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE) ......................... .822
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function ...................... .835
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .... .838
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... .842
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .844
Description ........................................................... .844
Testing Condition ................................................. .844
Inspection Procedure ........................................... .844
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .845
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT ...................................................................... .854
Description ........................................................... .854
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .854
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .......... .855
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .855
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .856
Ground Inspection ................................................ .861
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .862
Description ........................................................... .862
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .862
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .862
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .863
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .864
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL ........................ .865
Description ........................................................... .865
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .866
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .866
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .867
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .868
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .871
Component Inspection ......................................... .875
Removal and Installation ...................................... .876
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER .877
Description ........................................................... .877
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .877
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .877
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .878
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .879
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .882
Component Inspection ......................................... .884
Removal and Installation ...................................... .884
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER .885
Description ........................................................... .885
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Page 1416 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS EC-23
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT INFINITI FX35 2005 Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS EC-23
[VQ35DE]
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1415.png)
PRECAUTIONS EC-23
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
ABS00A2R
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TABS006JZ
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-74, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionABS006K0
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect negative battery cable.
SEF289H
Page 1552 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE EC-159
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15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. INFINITI FX35 2005 Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE EC-159
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15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2.](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1551.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE EC-159
[VQ35DE]
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15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-110, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
PBIB2332E
Page 2108 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS EC-715
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BEL INFINITI FX35 2005 Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS EC-715
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BEL](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2107.png)
PRECAUTIONS EC-715
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
ABS00A2S
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TABS007H9
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-74, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionABS007HA
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect battery ground cable.
SEF289H
Page 2243 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Repair Manual EC-850
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check INFINITI FX35 2005 Repair Manual EC-850
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2242.png)
EC-850
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-800, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
PBIB2332E
Page 2790 of 4731

EI-1
EXTERIOR & INTERIOR
I BODY
CONTENTS
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SECTION EI
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EI
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
EXTERIOR & INTERIOR
PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 3
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” ............................................................. ..... 3
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top Cover ..... 3
Precautions for Work ........................................... ..... 3
PREPARATION ...................................................... ..... 4
Special Service Tools .......................................... ..... 4
Commercial Service Tools ................................... ..... 4
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES ..... 5
Work Flow ........................................................... ..... 5
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW ................................ ..... 5
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE .. ..... 6
CHECK RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS ...... ..... 6
LOCATE THE NOISE AND IDENTIFY THE
ROOT CAUSE ................................................. ..... 6
REPAIR THE CAUSE ...................................... ..... 6
CONFIRM THE REPAIR .................................. ..... 7
Generic Squeak and Rattle Troubleshooting ...... ..... 7
INSTRUMENT PANEL ..................................... ..... 7
CENTER CONSOLE ........................................ ..... 7
DOORS ............................................................ ..... 7
TRUNK ............................................................. ..... 8
SUNROOF/HEADLINING ................................ ..... 8
SEATS .............................................................. ..... 8
UNDERHOOD .................................................. ..... 8
Diagnostic Worksheet ......................................... ..... 9
CLIP AND FASTENER .......................................... ....11
Clip and Fastener ................................................ .... 11
FRONT BUMPER .................................................. ... 14
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 14
REMOVAL ........................................................ ... 15
INSTALLATION ................................................ ... 16
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF FRONT
FILLET MOLDING ASSEMBLY ....................... ... 16
REAR BUMPER .................................................... ... 17
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 17
REMOVAL ........................................................ ... 18
INSTALLATION ................................................ ... 19
DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY OF REAY BUMPER FASCIA ............................................
... 19
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF REAR
BUMPER CLOSING ......................................... ... 20
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF DRAFTER
GUARD ............................................................ ... 20
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF REAR FIL-
LET MOLDING ASSEMBLY ............................. ... 21
FRONT GRILLE ..................................................... ... 22
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 22
REMOVAL ........................................................ ... 22
INSTALLATION ................................................ ... 22
COWL TOP ............................................................ ... 23
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 23
REMOVAL ........................................................ ... 23
INSTALLATION ................................................ ... 23
FENDER PROTECTOR ......................................... ... 24
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 24
REMOVAL ........................................................ ... 24
INSTALLATION ................................................ ... 24
DOOR OUTSIDE MOLDING .................................. ... 25
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 25
FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE MOLDING ............... ... 25
REAR DOOR OUTSIDE MOLDING ................. ... 25
DOOR OUTSIDE LOWER MOLDING ................... ... 26
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 26
FRONT AND REAR DOOR OUTSIDE LOWER
MOLDING ......................................................... ... 26
DOOR PARTING SEAL ......................................... ... 27
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 27
REMOVAL ........................................................ ... 27
INSTALLATION ................................................ ... 27
CENTER MUD GUARD ......................................... ... 28
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 28
REMOVAL ........................................................ ... 28
INSTALLATION ................................................ ... 28
WINDSHIELD MOLDING ....................................... ... 29
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 29
REMOVAL ........................................................ ... 29
INSTALLATION ................................................ ... 29
Page 2792 of 4731

PRECAUTIONS EI-3
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
AIS0057R
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top CoverAIS00756
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
Precautions for WorkAIS0057S
After removing and installing the opening/closing parts, be sure to carry out fitting adjustments to check
their operation.
Check the lubrication level, damage, and wear of each part. If necessary, grease or replace it.
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. Remove center pillar lower garnish.
NOTE:
Insert screwdriver rolled with cloth between panel on vehicle and
clips, then disconnect clips.
Installation
Install in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
To install, check if all clips are matched over holes of panel on vehicle, then push on.
CENTER PILLAR UPPER GARNISH
Removal
1. Remove seat belt shoulder anchor. Refer to SB-3, "Removal and Installation of Front Seat Belt" .
2. Remove front and rear kicking plate.
3. Remove front and rear body side welt.
4. Remove center pillar lower garnish.
5. Remove center pillar upper cap and bolt.
6. Remove center pillar upper garnish.
Installation
Install in the reverse order of removal.
DASH SIDE FINISHER
Removal
1. Remove front kicking plate.
2. Remove front body side welt.
3. Remove nut.
4. Remove dash side finisher.
NOTE:
Insert screwdriver rolled with cloth between panel on vehicle and
clips, then disconnect clips.
Installation
Install in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
To install, check if all clips are matched over holes of panel on vehicle, then push on.
PIIA4341E
PIIA4342E
PIIA4343E