INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual
Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2006Pages: 4462, PDF Size: 57.74 MB
Page 211 of 4462

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP) AT-127
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001D1
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 5th gear position or the torque converter clutch
does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or
shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001D2
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001D3
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or 3rd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation.
Possible CauseNCS001D4
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001D5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and Select “TCC SOL FNCTN CHECK” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch
“START”.
2. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following condition continuously until “TESTING” has turned
to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after
“TESTING” shows.)
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
TCC SOLENOID: 0.4 - 0.6 A
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
[Reference speed: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50
MPH)]
–Make sure “GEAR” shows “5”.
–For shift schedule, refer to AT- 3 6 0 , "Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases" .
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0744 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
DTC”.
3. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 2 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to shift schedule, AT- 3 6 0 , "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Slip lock-up is active 0.2 - 0.4 A
Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6 A
BCIA0031E
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AT-128
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001D6
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 2 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Slip lock-up is active 0.2 - 0.4 A
Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE AT-129
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001D7
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001D8
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001D9
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 4th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseNCS001DA
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001DB
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Engine start and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to “ AT- 1 3 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
BCIA0031E
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AT-130
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001DC
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 2 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AT-131
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionNCS001DN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001DO
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001DP
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II or 15th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input
by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseNCS001DQ
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001DR
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
BCIA0031E
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AT-132
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001DS
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 2 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON- SULT-II. Refer to EC-119, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)"
(for VQ35DE) or EC-780, "CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)"
(for VK45DE).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-119, "
CON-
SULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or EC-780,
"CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
If CAN communication line is detected, go to AT- 1 0 4 ,
"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 3 1 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
PCIA0070E
BCIA0030E
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AT-133
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 218 of 4462

AT-134
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001DT
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001DU
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001DV
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 10th
judgement flicker without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
Possible CauseNCS001DW
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001DX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”,
“ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 2 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
BCIA0031E
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT AT-135
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTSNCS001DY
TCWM0251E
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AT-136
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001DZ
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT- 1 3 8 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E