relay INFINITI FX35 2006 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2006Pages: 4462, PDF Size: 57.74 MB
Page 176 of 4462

AT-92
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , place check marks for results on the AT- 4 8 ,
"DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Operation Procedure
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing opera-
tion.
Display Items List
X: Applicable, —: Not applicable
BCIA0031E
Items (CONSULT-II
screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-
diagnosis OBD-II
(DTC)
Reference page
“A/T” with
CONSULT-
II MIL indica-
tor lamp(*1) ,
“ENGINE”
with CON-
SULT-II or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT
When a malfunction is detected in CAN communications U1000 U1000 AT-104
STARTER RELAY/
CIRC
If this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is judged
to be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this too is judged to be a
malfunction.) P0615 —
AT-107
TCMTCM is malfunctioning P0700 P0700 AT- 111
PNP SW/CIRC
PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
“P” position is detected from “N” position without any other posi-
tion being detected in between. P0705 P0705
AT- 11 2
TURBINE REV S/
CIRCTCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine
revolution sensor 2. P0717 P0717
AT- 11 6
VEH SPD SEN/CIR
AT
Signal from vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) not
input due to cut line or the like
Unexpected signal input during running
After ignition switch is turned ON, unexpected signal input from
vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle starts moving P0720 P0720
AT- 11 8
ENGINE SPEED
SIGTCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from the
ECM. P0725 —
AT-123
TCC SOLENOID/
CIRCNormal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or
the like P0740 P0740
AT-125
A/T TCC S/V
FNCTNA/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip
rotation. P0744
P0744(*2)AT-127
Page 182 of 4462

AT-98
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
ATF WARN LAMP (ON/OFF) — — Not mounted but displayed
BACK-UP LAMP (ON/OFF) — —
STARTER RELAY (ON/OFF) — —
PNP SW3 MON (ON/OFF) — —
C/V CLB ID1 — —
C/V CLB ID2 — —
C/V CLB ID3 — —
UNIT CLB ID1 — —
UNIT CLB ID2 — —
UNIT CLB ID3 — —
TRGT GR RATIO — —
TRGT PRES TCC (kPa) — —
TRGT PRES L/P (kPa) — —
TRGT PRES I/C (kPa) — —
TRGT PRE FR/B (kPa) — —
TRGT PRES D/C (kPa) — —
TRG PRE HLR/C (kPa) — —
SHIFT PATTERN — —
DRV CST JUDGE — —
START RLY MON — —
NEXT GR POSI — —
SHIFT MODE — —
MANU GR POSI — —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) — X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
Voltage (V) — — Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe.
Frequency (Hz) — —
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played.
DUTY-HI (high) (%) — —
DUTY-LOW (low) (%) — —
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms) — —
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms) — — Monitored item (Unit)
Select Monitor Item
Remarks
ECU
INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
Page 191 of 4462

DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT AT-107
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionNCS001BZ
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001C0
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001C1
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 14th judgement flicker
without CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or
when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseNCS001C2
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001C3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 193 of 4462

DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT AT-109
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001C5
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Sta rter
relay E9 53 Ground “N” and “P” Battery voltage
“R” and “D” 0 V
PCIA0056E
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E
Page 194 of 4462

AT-110
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter- minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Starter relay, Refer to SC-8, "STARTING SYSTEM" .
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 0 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8
SCIA5440E
Page 253 of 4462

DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH AT-169
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001GJ
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”, “DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
Manual mode switch. Refer to AT- 1 7 0 , "Component Inspection" .
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
8 P CAN-L – –
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER selector lever: +side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER selector lever: -side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4988E
Page 273 of 4462

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS AT-189
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnNCS001HJ
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 2 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check the combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
4PU K-line (CONSULT-
II signal) The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
7OR Back-up lamp
relay Selector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –
Page 467 of 4462

REFRIGERATION SYSTEM ATC-21
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
REFRIGERATION SYSTEMPFP:KA990
Refrigerant CycleNJS000DH
REFRIGERANT FLOW
The refrigerant flows from the compressor, through the condenser with liquid tank, through the evaporator, and
back to the compressor. The refrigerant evaporation in the evaporator is controlled by an externally equalized
expansion valve, located inside the evaporator case.
FREEZE PROTECTION
To prevent evaporator frozen up, the evaporator air temperature is monitored, and the voltage signal to the
unified meter and A/C auto amp. will make the A/C relay go OFF and stop the compressor.
Refrigerant System ProtectionNJS000DI
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
The refrigerant system is protected against excessively high- or low-pressure by the refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, located on the condenser. If the system pressure rises above, or falls below the specifications, the refrig-
erant pressure sensor detects the pressure inside the refrigerant line and sends the voltage signal to the ECM.
ECM makes the A/C relay go OFF and stops the compressor when pressure on the high-pressure side
detected by refrigerant pressure sensor is over about 2,746 kPa (28 kg/cm
2 , 398 psi), or below about 134 kPa
(1.4 kg/cm
2 , 20 psi).
PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
The refrigerant system is also protected by a pressure relief valve, located in the rear head of the compressor.
When the pressure of refrigerant in the system increases to an unusual level [more than 3,727 kPa (38 kg/cm
2
, 540 psi)], the release port on the pressure relief valve automatically opens and releases refrigerant into the
atmosphere.
RJIA0849E
Page 479 of 4462

AIR CONDITIONER CONTROL ATC-33
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
MAGNET CLUTCH CONTROL
When A/C switch or DEF switch is pressed, unified meter and A/C amp. transmits compressor ON signal to
BCM.
BCM sends compressor ON signal to ECM, via CAN communication.
ECM judges whether compressor can be turned ON, based on each sensor status (refrigerant-pressure sen-
sor signal, throttle angle, etc.). If it judges compressor can be turned ON, it sends compressor ON signal to
IPDM E/R, via CAN communication line.
Upon receipt of compressor ON signal from ECM, IPDM E/R turns air conditioner relay ON to operate com-
pressor.
When sending compressor ON signal to IPDM E/R via CAN communication line, ECM simultaneously sends
compressor feedback signal to unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication line.
Unified meter and A/C amp., then, uses input compressor feedback signal to control air inlet.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
The self-diagnosis system is built into the unified meter and A/C amp. to quickly locate the cause of malfunc-
tions.
RJIA1957E
Page 816 of 4462

BL-2Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45 Check Front Door Key Cylinder Switch (Lock) ....
... 51
Check Front Door Key Cylinder Switch (Unlock) . ... 52
Check Select Unlock Relay Circuit ...................... ... 53
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM .................. ... 54
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location ... 54
System Description .............................................. ... 55
INPUTS ............................................................ ... 55
OPERATED PROCEDURE .............................. ... 56
CAN Communication System Description ........... ... 57
CAN Communication Unit .................................... ... 57
Schematic ............................................................ ... 58
Wiring Diagram — KEYLES — ............................ ... 59
Terminals and Reference Value for BCM ............. ... 62
Terminals and Reference Value for IPDM E/R ..... ... 63
CONSULT-II Function (BCM) ............................... ... 64
CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE ....... ... 64
CONSULT-II APPLICATION ITEMS ................. ... 64
Work Flow ............................................................ ... 66
Trouble Diagnosis Chart by Symptom ................. ... 67
Check Key Fob Battery and Function .................. ... 69
Check ACC Switch .............................................. ... 70
Check Door Switch .............................................. ... 71
CHECK DOOR SWITCH (EXCEPT BACK DOOR
SWITCH) .......................................................... ... 71
CHECK BACK DOOR SWITCH ....................... ... 73
Check Key Switch ................................................ ... 75
Check Remote Keyless Entry Receiver ............... ... 76
Check IPDM E/R Operation ................................. ... 79
Check Hazard Warning Lamp Function ............... ... 80
Check Horn Function ........................................... ... 80
Check Headlamp Function .................................. ... 80
Check Map Lamp and Ignition Keyhole Illumination
Function ............................................................... ... 80
ID Code Entry Procedure .................................... ... 81
KEY FOB ID SET UP WITH CONSULT-II ........ ... 81
KEY FOB ID SET UP WITHOUT CONSULT-II . ... 83
Removal and Installation of Remote keyless Entry
receiver ................................................................ ... 84
REMOVAL ........................................................ ... 84
INSTALLATION ................................................. ... 84
Key Fob Battery Replacement ............................. ... 85
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM ................................ ... 86
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location ... 86
System Description .............................................. ... 88
DOOR LOCK FUNCTION ................................ ... 88
REMOTE CONTROL ENTRY FUNCTIONS ..... ... 89
ENGINE STARTUP FUNCTION ....................... ... 90
WARNING AND ALARM FUNCTION ............... ... 91
CHANGE SETTINGS FUNCTION .................... ... 94
INTELLIGENT KEY REGISTRATION ............... ... 94
STEERING LOCK UNIT REGISTRATION ....... ... 94
CAN Communication System Description ........... ... 95
CAN Communication Unit .................................... ... 95
Schematic ............................................................ ... 96
Wiring Diagram — I/KEY — ................................ ... 98
Terminals and Reference Value for INTELLIGENT
KEY UNIT ............................................................ ..111
Terminals and Reference Value for Steering Lock
unit ....................................................................... .113 Terminals and Reference Value for BCM .............
.113
Terminals and Reference Value for IPDM E/R ..... .114
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ .115
WORK FLOW ................................................... .115
CONSULT-II Functions (INTELLIGENT KEY) ...... .116
CONSULT-II Start Procedure ............................... .116
CONSULT-II Application Items ............................. .116
WORK SUPPORT ............................................ .116
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ........................ .116
DATA MONITOR ............................................... .117
ACTIVE TEST ................................................... .117
List of Operation Related Parts ............................ .118
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart ...................... .119
ALL FUNCTIONS OF THE INTELLIGENT KEY
ARE NOT OPERATING .................................... .119
REMOTE CONTROL ENTRY FUNCTION MAL-
FUNCTION ....................................................... .119
DOOR LOCK FUNCTION MALFUNCTION ...... .120
ENGINE START FUNCTION MALFUNCTION . .121
WARNING CHIME FUNCTION MALFUNCTION .121
Check CAN Communication System Inspection .. .124
Check Intelligent Key Unit Power Supply and
Ground Circuit ...................................................... .124
Check Key Switch (Intelligent Key Unit Input) ...... .125
Check Key Switch (BCM Input) ............................ .126
Check Ignition Knob Switch ................................. .127
Check Door Switch .............................................. .129
CHECK DOOR SWITCH (EXCEPT BACK DOOR
SWITCH) ........................................................... .129
CHECK BACK DOOR SWITCH ........................ .130
Check Unlock Sensor .......................................... .131
Check Door Request Switch ................................ .133
Check Intelligent Key Warning Buzzer ................. .134
Check Outside Key Antenna ................................ .135
Check Inside Key Antenna ................................... .138
Check Steering Lock Unit ..................................... .139
Check Stop Lamp Switch ..................................... .141
Check Detention Switch ....................................... .142
Check Select Unlock Relay .................................. .144
Check Hazard Function ....................................... .145
Check Horn Function ........................................... .145
Check Headlamp Function ................................... .145
Check IPDM E/R Operation ................................. .145
Removal and Installation of Intelligent Key Unit ... .146
REMOVAL ......................................................... .146
INSTALLATION ................................................. .146
Intelligent Key Battery Replacement .................... .147
INTELLIGENT KEY BATTERY INSPECTION .. .147
DOOR ..................................................................... .148
Fitting Adjustment ................................................ .148
FRONT DOOR .................................................. .148
REAR DOOR .................................................... .148
STRIKER ADJUSTMENT ................................. .149
Removal and Installation of Front Door ............... .149
REMOVAL ......................................................... .149
INSTALLATION ................................................. .150
Removal and Installation of Rear Door ................ .150
REMOVAL ......................................................... .150