sensor INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2006Pages: 4462, PDF Size: 57.74 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0500 VSS EC-467
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0500 VSS EC-467
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1850.png)
DTC P0500 VSS EC-467
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in Service $01 with GST. The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-467, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003SP
1. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-11, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1852 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-468
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS003SQ
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-468
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS003SQ
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1851.png)
EC-468
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS003SQ
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003SR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003SS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform, EC-84, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-674,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506 Idle speed control sys-
tem (ISC) RPM lower
than expected The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
SEF174Y
Page 1853 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM EC-469
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003ST
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idl INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM EC-469
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003ST
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idl](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1852.png)
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM EC-469
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003ST
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-207, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-83, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-84, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-84, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-84, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1854 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-470
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS003SU
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-470
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS003SU
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1853.png)
EC-470
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS003SU
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003SV
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003SW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform, EC-84, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-674,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-471, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507 Idle speed control sys-
tem (ISC) RPM higher
than expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
SEF174Y
Page 1855 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM EC-471
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003SX
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is c INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM EC-471
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003SX
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is c](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1854.png)
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM EC-471
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003SX
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-207, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-83, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-84, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-84, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-84, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1856 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-472
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionNBS003SY
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-472
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionNBS003SY
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1855.png)
EC-472
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionNBS003SY
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003SZ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003T0
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-484, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003T1
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-474, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1579E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Steering wheel: Not being turned. OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550 Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuit An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Power steering pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-473
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003T2
TBWM0302E INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-473
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003T2
TBWM0302E](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1856.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-473
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003T2
TBWM0302E
Page 1858 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-474
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-474
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1857.png)
EC-474
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003T3
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/G Power steering pressure
sensor [Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned.
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
68 BR Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2625E
Page 1859 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-475
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect pow INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-475
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect pow](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1858.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-475
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con- nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-476, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace power steering pressure sensor.
PBIB1579E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1860 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-476
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Comp INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-476
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Comp](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-1859.png)
EC-476
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003T4
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationNBS003T5
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-39, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E