warning INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2007Pages: 4366, PDF Size: 55.42 MB
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LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM DI-97
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3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminals 6, 12 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair ground harness.
DTC [C1B00] CAMERA UNIT MALFNKS0031E
1. CHECK LDW CAMERA UNIT
1. Perform self-diagnosis of LDW camera unit.
2. Check if any item other than “[C1B00] CAMERA UNIT” is displayed on self-diagnosis display.
Is any displayed?
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item.
NO >> Replace LDW camera unit.
DTC [C1B01] CAM AIMING INCMPNKS0031F
1. PREFORM CAMERA AIMING ADJUSTMENT
1. Preform camera aiming adjustment. Refer to DI-80, "
Camera Aiming Adjustment" .
2. Erase DTC and perform the LDW camera unit self-diagnosis.
Self
-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected >> INSPECTION END
Malfunction detected >> Replace LDW camera unit.
DTC [C1B02] VHCL SPD DATA MALFNKS0031G
1. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (CONSULT-II)
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-II Func-
tions (ABS)" .
Self
-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected >> GO TO 2.
Malfunction detected >> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
2. CHECK TCM (CONSULT-II)
Perform self-diagnosis of TCM. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)" .
Self
-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected >> Replace LDW camera unit.
Malfunction detected >> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts. 6 – Ground
: Continuity should exist.
12 – Ground
PKIC0247E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DI-98
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC [C1B03] ABNRML TEMP DETECTNKS0031H
1. COOLING CAMERA UNIT
1. Cooling camera unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform the LDW camera u INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DI-98
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC [C1B03] ABNRML TEMP DETECTNKS0031H
1. COOLING CAMERA UNIT
1. Cooling camera unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform the LDW camera u](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1343.png)
DI-98
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC [C1B03] ABNRML TEMP DETECTNKS0031H
1. COOLING CAMERA UNIT
1. Cooling camera unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform the LDW camera unit self-diagnosis.
Self
-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected >> INSPECTION END
Malfunction detected >> Replace LDW camera unit.
DTC [U1000] CAN COMM CIRCUITNKS0031I
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “LDW” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “LAN SYSTEM”. Refer to LAN-49, "
CAN System Specification Chart" .
DTC [U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)NKS0031J
Replace LDW camera unit, when “[U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” is displayed on self-diagnosis display.
LDW Chime Circuit InspectionNKS0031K
1. CHECK LDW CHIME OPERATION
Check LDW chime operation “BUZZER DRIVE” in “ACTIVE TEST”
mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LDW CHIME POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW chime connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between warning chime harness connector M97 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between fuse and LDW chime. “BUZZER DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW chime is activated.
Touch “OFF” : LDW chime is not activated.
SKIB1787E
1 – Ground : Battery voltage
PKIC0248E
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LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM DI-99
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3. CHECK LDW CHIME GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between LDW chime harness connector M97 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK LDW CHIME SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
2. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector (A) R9 terminal 3 and LDW chime harness connector (B) M97
terminal 2.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector (A) R9 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK LDW CHIME OPERATION
1. Connect LDW chime connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to LDW chime terminal 2.
4. Check condition of the LDW chime.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW chime.
LDW Switch Circuit InspectionNKS0031L
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check LDW system ON indicator operation when LDW switch is ON/OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2. 3 – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PKIC0249E
3 – 2 : Continuity should exist.
3 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIB8694E
2 – Ground : LDW chime should operate.
PKIC0251E
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DI-100
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK LDW SWITCH SIGNAL INPUT
Check voltage between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 ter-
minal 9 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK LDW SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW switch connector.
3. Check continuity between LDW switch connector M96 terminal 6 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK LDW SWITCH SIGNAL INPUT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
2. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminal 9 and LDW switch harness connector M96 terminal
7.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminal 9 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK LDW SWITCH
Check LDW switch. Refer to
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW switch. 9 – Ground
When LDW switch is pressed : Approx. 0 V
When LDW switch is released : Approx. 5 V
PKIC0252E
6 – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4702E
9 – 7 : Continuity should exist.
9 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4703E
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LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM DI-101
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6. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
Check LDW system ON indicator operation “SYSTEM ON LAMP
DRIVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
Perform “SYSTEM ON LAMP DRIVE” when LDW system ON indica-
tor turns OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between LDW switch harness connector M96 ter- minal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check harness between fuse and LDW switch.
8. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
2. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminal 4 and LDW switch harness connector M96 terminal
2.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. “SYSTEM ON LAMP DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW system ON indicator illuminates.
Touch “OFF” : LDW system ON indicator turns OFF.
SKIB1788E
3 – Ground : Battery voltage
PKIB4705E
4 – 2 : Continuity should exist.
4 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4706E
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DI-102
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
1. Connect LDW switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to LDW switch terminal 2.
4. Check condition of the LDW system ON indicator.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW switch.
LDW Indicator Lamp Circuit InspectionNKS0031M
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW INDICATOR LAMP
Check LDW indicator operation “INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE” in
“ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LDW INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminal 8 and combination meter harness connector M20
terminal 17.
4. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminal 8 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 2 – Ground : LDW system ON indicator
should illuminate.
PKIB4707E
“INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW indicator lamp illuminates.
Touch “OFF” : LDW indicator lamp OFF.
PKIB4692E
8 – 17 : Continuity should exist.
8 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4708E
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LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM DI-103
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3. CHECK LDW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
1. Connect combination meter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Ground combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 17.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
Turn Signal Input InspectionNKS0031N
1. CHECK TURN SIGNAL INPUT
Check turn signal input “TURN SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check turn signal and hazard warning lamps system,
and repair or replace corresponding parts. Refer to LT-
100, "How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis" .
Electrical Component InspectionNKS003IB
LDW SWITCH
Check continuity between terminals 6 and 7. 17 – Ground : LDW indicator should illuminate.
PKIB4709E
“TURN SIGNAL”
When lighting switch is in TURN RH position : RH
When lighting switch is in TURN LH position : LH
When hazard switch is turned ON : RH/LH
SKIB3125E
Terminal Condition Continuity
67 When LDW switch is pressed. Yes
When LDW switch is released. No
PKIB4704E
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DI-104
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Removal and Installation for LDW Camera UnitNKS0031O
REMOVAL
1. Remove roof console. Refer to EI-43, "HEADLINING" .
2. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
3. Remove the bolts (3), and remove LDW camera unit.
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Remove the camera lens cap for replacement.
Never give an impact to the LDW camera unit.
Adjust the camera aiming every time the LDW camera unit is removed or installed. Refer to DI-80,
"Camera Aiming Adjustment" .
Removal and Installation for LDW ChimeNKS0031P
REMOVAL
1. Remove instrument side panel (LH). Refer to IP-10, "INSTRU-
MENT PANEL ASSEMBLY" .
2. Remove the bolt (1).
3. Disconnect LDW chime connector and remove LDW chime.
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
Removal and Installation for LDW SwitchNKS0031Q
Refer to IP-10, "INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY" .
SKIB1791E
SKIB1802E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual PRECAUTIONS EC-23
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual PRECAUTIONS EC-23
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1398.png)
PRECAUTIONS EC-23
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NBS003KW
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top CoverNBS006SD
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TNBS003KX
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-71, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PIIB3706J
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR) EC-45
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ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)PFP:00032
System DescriptionN INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR) EC-45
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ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)PFP:00032
System DescriptionN](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1420.png)
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR) EC-45
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ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)PFP:00032
System DescriptionNBS003LE
From the beginning of refueling, the air and vapor inside the fuel tank go through refueling EVAP vapor cut
valve and EVAP/ORVR line to the EVAP canister. The vapor is absorbed by the EVAP canister and the air is
released to the atmosphere.
When the refueling has reached the full level of the fuel tank, the refueling EVAP vapor cut valve is closed and
refueling is stopped because of auto shut-off. The vapor which was absorbed by the EVAP canister is purged
during driving.
WARNING:
When conducting inspections below, be sure to observe the following:
Put a “CAUTION: FLAMMABLE” sign in workshop.
Do not smoke while servicing fuel system. Keep open flames and sparks away from work area.
Be sure to furnish the workshop with a CO2 fire extinguisher.
CAUTION:
Before removing fuel line parts, carry out the following procedures:
–Put drained fuel in an explosion-proof container and put lid on securely.
–Release fuel pressure from fuel line. Refer to EC-85, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
–Disconnect negative battery cable.
Always replace O-ring when the fuel gauge retainer is removed.
Do not kink or twist hose and tube when they are installed.
Do not tighten hose and clamps excessively to avoid damaging hoses.
After installation, run engine and check for fuel leaks at connection.
Do not attempt to top off the fuel tank after the fuel pump nozzle shuts off automatically.
Continued refueling may cause fuel overflow, resulting in fuel spray and possibly a fire.
PBIB1068E