battery INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2007Pages: 4366, PDF Size: 55.42 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1173
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS004CS
SYSTEM DESC INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1173
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS004CS
SYSTEM DESC](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2548.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1173
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS004CS
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-820, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-823, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensorVehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2560E
Page 2557 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1181
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7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK > INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1181
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7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2556.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1181
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7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
8. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
Thermostat. (Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Water control valve. (Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-885, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
9. CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1183, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Radiator cap
relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
Page 2560 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1184
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) f INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1184
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) f](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2559.png)
EC-1184
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-34, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionNBS004CZ
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4 when driving —
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving and idling CO-38
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in reservoir tank CO-38
OFF 11Water control valveRemove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value
CO-53
OFF 12Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-232
13Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder walls or piston EM-248
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Speed
Terminals
(+) ( −)
Cooling fan motor Middle
1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
SEF321T
Page 2561 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-1185
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004D0
Electric throttle control act INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-1185
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004D0
Electric throttle control act](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2560.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-1185
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004D0
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004D1
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004D2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1186, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 2563 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR EC-1187
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004D5
Electric throttle control act INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR EC-1187
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004D5
Electric throttle control act](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2562.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR EC-1187
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004D5
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004D6
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004D7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1188, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 2565 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL EC-1189
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS006S1
ECM controls ignition INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL EC-1189
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS006S1
ECM controls ignition](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2564.png)
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL EC-1189
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS006S1
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006S2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006S3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4 °C
(39 °F) and 36 °C (97 °F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1189, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS006S4
1. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-745, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
SEF174Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-1209
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-1209
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2584.png)
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-1209
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004EF
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON- SULT-II.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 P/L Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 SB ICC brake switch [Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Fully released BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
CONDITION INDICATION
When brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
When brake pedal: Fully released ON
SEC011D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
When brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
When brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1210
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without C INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1210
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without C](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2585.png)
EC-1210
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 12.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to ACS-42, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
CONDITION INDICATION
When brake pedal: Fully released OFF
When brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
SEC013D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
When brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
When brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
Page 2587 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-1211
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4. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IC INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-1211
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4. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IC](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2586.png)
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-1211
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4. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB1531E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1538E
PBIB2558E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-1213
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12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-1213
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12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2588.png)
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-1213
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12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2558E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
Continuity should exist.