engine INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2007Pages: 4366, PDF Size: 55.42 MB
Page 2386 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1010
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0046S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn igniti INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1010
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0046S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn igniti](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2385.png)
EC-1010
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0046S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1012, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2388 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1012
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM grou INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1012
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM grou](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2387.png)
EC-1012
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0046U
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Page 2392 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1016
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIR INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1016
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIR](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2391.png)
EC-1016
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0046X
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected Multiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Drive plate
A/F sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301 No.1 cylinder misfire
detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307 No. 7 cylinder misfire
detected No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308 No. 8 cylinder misfire
detected No. 8 cylinder misfires.
Page 2393 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1017
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0046 INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1017
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0046](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2392.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1017
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0046Y
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1018, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0164E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Page 2394 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1018
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0046Z
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engin INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1018
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0046Z
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engin](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2393.png)
EC-1018
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0046Z
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
1. Stop engine
2. Turn ignition switch OFF
3. Visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst (manifold) and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 10.
PBIB0133E
Page 2397 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1021
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COI INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1021
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COI](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2396.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1021
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1332
.
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1482E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
Page 2398 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1022
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK o INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1022
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK o](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2397.png)
EC-1022
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-192
.
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-
192 .
10. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-232, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 . CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-747, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-748, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1318, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-748, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "Checking Fuel Lines" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 2402 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1026
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS00470
The knock sensor is attached to the cylin INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1026
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS00470
The knock sensor is attached to the cylin](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2401.png)
EC-1026
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS00470
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00471
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00472
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1028, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(Bank 1) Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(Bank 2)
P0328
0328
(Bank 1) Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
Page 2404 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1028
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use E INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1028
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use E](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2403.png)
EC-1028
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00474
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (Bank 1) terminal 1,
ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F40, F241
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-1030, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15
36 W
W Knock sensor (Bank 1)
Knock sensor (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
Page 2407 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1031
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS00477
The crankshaft INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1031
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS00477
The crankshaft](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2406.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1031
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS00477
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the A/T assem-
bly facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluc-
tuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00478
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00479
PBIB0562E
PBIB2448E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indication. Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate