engine INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2007Pages: 4366, PDF Size: 55.42 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-1143
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuit INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-1143
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6. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuit](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2518.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-1143
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6. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E306, F46
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1143, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-812, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004A2
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationNBS004A3
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-41, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1144
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DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS004A8
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ig INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1144
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DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS004A8
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ig](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2519.png)
EC-1144
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DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS004A8
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004A9
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004AA
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for four times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1146, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603
0603 ECM power supply cir-
cuit ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
ECM
SEF058Y
Page 2524 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1148
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DTC P0605 ECM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS004A4
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output a INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1148
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DTC P0605 ECM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS004A4
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output a](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2523.png)
EC-1148
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DTC P0605 ECM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS004A4
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004A5
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004A6
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1149, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605 Engine control module A) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM
B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-1151
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004DA
This s INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-1151
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004DA
This s](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2526.png)
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-1151
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004DA
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004DB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1154, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-1153
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-1153
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2528.png)
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-1153
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 L Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49 PU Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68 SB Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1 / ICC steer-
ing switch / ASCD steering
switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 Y/R Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 OR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
Page 2532 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1156
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionNBS004EW
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position ( INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1156
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionNBS004EW
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2531.png)
EC-1156
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHPFP:23006
Component DescriptionNBS004EW
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004EX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004EY
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004EZ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON- SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-1159, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec- onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1159, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ON Selector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position
switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Unified meter and A/C amp.
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
SEF212Y
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF213Y
Page 2537 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR EC-1161
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR EC-1161
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2536.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR EC-1161
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS004B9
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004BA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004BB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004BC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1166, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5° - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 ° - 20 °CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket
P1145
11 4 5
(Bank 2)
ENG SPEED More than idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
SEF058Y
Page 2540 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1164
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1164
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2539.png)
EC-1164
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 BR Intake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2046E
Page 2542 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1166
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1166
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2541.png)
EC-1166
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004BE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 R/L Intake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2046E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-1171
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS004CK
The malfunction informati INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-1171
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS004CK
The malfunction informati](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2546.png)
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-1171
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS004CK
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004CL
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004CM
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1171, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004CN
Go to BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y