engine INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2007Pages: 4366, PDF Size: 55.42 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1251
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004B2
The INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1251
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004B2
The](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2626.png)
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1251
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004B2
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004B3
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004B4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1253, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118
2118 Throttle control motor
circuit short ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1253
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1253
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2628.png)
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1253
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004B6
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3P Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2195E
Page 2632 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1256
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004AL
Electric throttle c INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1256
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004AL
Electric throttle c](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2631.png)
EC-1256
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004AL
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004AM
This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004AN
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P position.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
7. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
8. Shift selector lever to P position.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1257, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119
2119 Electric throttle control
actuator A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
B) Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR EC-1257
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR EC-1257
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2632.png)
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR EC-1257
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1257, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004AO
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.
–Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-745, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-745, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
PBIB3247E
Page 2634 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1258
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS004FR
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1258
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS004FR
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2633.png)
EC-1258
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS004FR
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004FS
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004FT
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-1151, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 2635 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1259
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004FU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1259
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004FU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2634.png)
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1259
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004FU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1261, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2637 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1261
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal a INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1261
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal a](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2636.png)
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1261
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004FW
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1 / ICC steer-
ing switch / ASCD steering
switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 Y/R Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 OR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR EC-1265
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS004FZ
The accelerat INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR EC-1265
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS004FZ
The accelerat](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2640.png)
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR EC-1265
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS004FZ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004G0
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004G1
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P2128
2128 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 2642 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1266
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004G2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignit INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1266
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004G2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignit](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2641.png)
EC-1266
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004G2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1268, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2644 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1268
[VK45DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-1268
[VK45DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2643.png)
EC-1268
[VK45DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004G4
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1 / ICC steer-
ing switch / ASCD steering
switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 Y/R Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 OR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E