fuse INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
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Page 1984 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-744
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032,
P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-744
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032,
P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1983.png)
EC-744
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032,
P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 2 and A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1) terminal 4 or
ECM terminal 24 and A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-744, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326568
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1992 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-752
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P
0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-752
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P
0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1991.png)
EC-752
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P
0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-752, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326576
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 3 1
P0057, P0058 25 3 2
Continuity should exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2038 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-798
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326642
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-798
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326642
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2037.png)
EC-798
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326642
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Ther efore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326643
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326644
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326645
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2) B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2044 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-804
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-804
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2043.png)
EC-804
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2046 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-806
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326650
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-806
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326650
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2045.png)
EC-806
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326650
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Ther efore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326651
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326652
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326653
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2052 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-812
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-812
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2051.png)
EC-812
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2054 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-814
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326657
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-814
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326657
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2053.png)
EC-814
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326657
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Ther efore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326658
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326659
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326660
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2060 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-820
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-820
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2059.png)
EC-820
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2062 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-822
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326664
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-822
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326664
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2061.png)
EC-822
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326664
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Ther efore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326665
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326666
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temper ature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326667
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response The response of the A/F signal computed by ECM
from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than the
specified time. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2069 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-829
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONS INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-829
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONS](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2068.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-829
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1) harness con-
nector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3246E
PBIB1683E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C