turn signal INFINITI FX35 2008 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
Page 125 of 3924

AT-52
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
5. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
6. Start the engine, then measure the line pressure at both idle andthe stall speed.
CAUTION:
Keep the brake pedal pressed all the way down duringmeasurement.
When measuring the line pressure at the stall speed, refer to "STALL TEST".
7. After the measurements are complete, install the oil pressure detection plug and tighten to the specified torque.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse the O-ring.
Apply ATF to the O-ring.
Line Pressure
Judgement of Line Pressure Test
SCIA7463E
:7.3 N·m (0.74 kg-m, 65 in-lb)SAT493G
Engine speed Line pressure kPa (kg/cm
2, psi)
“R” position “D” and “M” positions
At idle speed 425 - 465 (4.3 - 4.7, 62 - 67) 379 - 428 (3.9 - 4.4, 55 - 62)
At stall speed 1,605 - 1,950 (16.4 - 19.9, 233 - 283) 1,310 - 1,500 (13.4 - 15.3, 190 - 218)
Judgement Possible cause
Idle speed Low for all positions
(“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”,
“M”)
Possible causes include malfunctions in the pressure supply system and low oil pump output.
For example
Oil pump wear
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking or spring fatigue
Oil strainer
⇒ oil pump ⇒ pressure regulator valve passage oil leak
Engine idle speed too low
Only low for a spe-
cific position Possible causes include an oil pressure leak in a passage or device related to the position after
the pressure is distributed by the manual valve.
High Possible causes include a sensor malfunction or malfunction in the line pressure adjustment func-
tion.
For example
Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
ATF temperature sensor malfunction
Line pressure solenoid malfunction (sticking in OFF state, filter clog, cut line)
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
:
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISAT-53
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Road TestINFOID:0000000001425855
DESCRIPTION
The road test checks overall performance of the A/T and analyzes possible malfunction causes.
The road test is carried out in the following three stages.
1. Check before engine is started.
2. Check at idle.
3. Cruise test
Inspect all the items Part 1 to Part 3.
Before beginning the road test, che ck the procedure and inspection items.
Test all inspection items until the symptom is uncov ered. Diagnose NG items when all road tests are com-
plete.
CHECK BEFORE ENGINE IS STARTED
1.CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Park vehicle on level surface.
2. Move selector lever to “P” position.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp light up for about 2 seconds?
YES - 1>> With CONSULT-III
1. Perform self-diagnostics and record all NG items on the “Diagnostic Worksheet Chart”.
2. Go to “CHECK AT IDLE”.
YES - 2>> Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform self-diagnostics and record all NG it ems on the “Diagnostic Worksheet Chart”. Refer
to AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
2. Go to “CHECK AT IDLE”.
NO >> Stop the road test and go to AT-170, "
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On".
CHECK AT IDLE
1.CHECK STARTING THE ENGINE
1. Park vehicle on level surface.
2. Move selector lever to “P” or “N” position.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Start engine.
Does the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Stop the road test and go to AT-170, "
Engine Cannot Be Started in "P" or "N" Position".
Stall speedLine pressure does
not rise higher than
the line pressure for
idle.
Possible causes include a sensor malfunction or malfunction in the pressure adjustment function.
For example
Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
TCM breakdown
Line pressure solenoid malfunction (shorting, sticking in ON state)
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Pilot valve sticking or pilot filter clogged
The pressure rises,
but does not enter
the standard posi-
tion. Possible causes include malfunctions in the pressure supply system and malfunction in the pres-
sure adjustment function.
For example
Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
Line pressure solenoid malfunction (sticking, filter clog)
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Pilot valve sticking or pilot filter clogged
Only low for a spe-
cific position Possible causes include an oil pressure leak in a passage or device related to the position after
the pressure is distributed by the manual valve.
Judgement Possible cause
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISAT-83
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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TCM Input/Output Signal Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001327162
A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TCM INSPECTION TABLE
68
Others Engine does not start
in “N” or “P” position.
Refer to
AT- 1 7 0 , "En-
gine Cannot Be Start-
ed in "P" or "N"
Position". ON vehicle
1. Ignition switch and starter
PG-3
,
SC-
8
2. A/T position AT- 2 0 7
3. PNP switchAT- 1 0 2
69Engine starts in posi-
tions other than “N” or
“P”. ON vehicle1. Ignition switch and starter
PG-3
,
SC-
8
2. A/T position AT- 2 0 7
3. PNP switchAT- 1 0 2
70 Engine stall.ON vehicle1. A/T fluid level and state
AT- 4 9
2. Engine speed signalAT- 11 2
3. Turbine revolution sensorAT- 1 0 6
4. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT- 1 2 4
5. CAN communication line AT- 9 4
6. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 1 5
OFF vehicle 7. Torque converter AT- 2 6 7
71Engine stalls when se-
lector lever shifted “N”
→
“D”, “R”. ON vehicle1. A/T fluid level and state
AT- 4 9
2. Engine speed signalAT- 11 2
3. Turbine revolution sensorAT- 1 0 6
4. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT- 1 2 4
5. CAN communication line AT- 9 4
6. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 1 5
OFF vehicle 7. Torque converter AT- 2 6 7
72Engine speed does
not return to idle.
Refer to
AT- 1 9 4 , "En-
gine Speed Does Not
Return to Idle". ON vehicle 1. A/T fluid level and state
AT- 4 9
2. Direct clutch solenoid valveAT- 1 4 7
3. Front brake solenoid valve AT- 1 4 5
4. Accelerator pedal position sensorAT- 1 3 0
5. Vehicle speed sensor A/T and vehicle speed sensor MTRAT- 1 3 7
6. CAN communication line AT- 9 4
7. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 1 5
OFF vehicle8. Front brake (brake band)
AT- 2 6 79. Direct clutchAT- 3 0 3
No. Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference
page
SCIA1658E
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AT-86
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE”, place check marks for results on the AT-42, "How to
Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair". Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List
X: Applicable, —: Not applicable
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON.
Released brake pedal. OFF
GEAR During driving. 1,2,3,4,5, Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-II
(DTC)
Reference page
“TRANS-
MISSION”
with CON- SULT-III MIL indica-
tor lamp(*1),
“ENGINE”
with CON-
SULT-III or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication sig-
nal for 2 seconds or more.
U1000 U1000
AT- 9 4
STARTER RELAY/
CIRCIf this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to
be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this too is judged to be a mal-
function.)
P0615 —
AT- 9 7
TCM TCM is malfunctioning. P0700 P0700 AT- 1 0 1
PNP SW/CIRC PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern.
“P” position is detected from “N” position without any other posi-
tion being detected in between. P0705 P0705
AT- 1 0 2
TURBINE REV S/
CIRC TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine
revolution sensor 2. P0717 P0717
AT- 1 0 6
VEH SPD SEN/CIR
AT Signal from vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) not in-
put due to cut line or the like.
Unexpected signal input during running.
After ignition switch is turned ON, unexpected signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle starts moving. P0720 P0720
AT- 1 0 8
ENGINE SPEED
SIGTCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from the
ECM.
P0725 P0725
AT- 11 2
A/T 1ST GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 1st gear. P0731 P0731
AT- 11 4
A/T 2ND GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 2nd gear. P0732 P0732
AT- 11 6
A/T 3RD GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 3rd gear. P0733 P0733
AT- 11 8
A/T 4TH GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 4th gear. P0734 P0734
AT- 1 2 0
A/T 5TH GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 5th gear. P0735 P0735
AT- 1 2 2
TCC SOLENOID/
CIRCNormal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or the
like.
P0740 P0740
AT- 1 2 4
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISAT-91
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DTC WORK SUPPORT MODE
Display Items List
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-IIIINFOID:0000000001327164
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)
Refer to EC-125, "Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function" (for VQ35DE) or EC-704, "Generic Scan Tool (GST)
Function" (for VK45DE).
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Refer to EC-71, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)" (for VQ35DE) or EC-649, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL)" (for VK45DE).
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the indicator la mp lights up for 2 seconds. As a method for locating the
suspect circuit, when the self-diagnostics start signal is input, the memory for the malfunction location is output
and the A/T CHECK indicator lamp flashes to display the corresponding DTC.
Diagnostic Procedure
Voltage (V) — — Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe.
Frequency (Hz) — —
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played.
DUTY-HI (high) (%) — —
DUTY-LOW (low) (%) — —
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms) — —
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms) — — Monitored item (Unit)
Select Monitor Item
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG- NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
DTC work support item Description Check item
1ST GR FUNCTN P0731 Following items for “1st gear function” can be confirmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
Input clutch solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
2ND GR FUNCTN P0732
Following items for “2nd gear function” can be confirmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
3RD GR FUNCTN P0733 Following items for “3rd gear function” can be confirmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
4TH GR FUNCTN P0734 Following items for “4th gear function” can be confirmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
5TH GR FUNCTN P0735 Following items for “5th gear function” can be confirmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
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AT-92
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1.CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Start the engine with selector lever in “P” pos ition. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF at least twice, then leave it in the OFF position.
3. Wait 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to AT-170, "
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On".
2.JUDGEMENT PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Keep pressing shift lock release button.
3. Move selector lever from “P” to “D” position.
4. Release accelerator pedal. (Set the closed throttle position signal ON.)
5. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal ON.)
6. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
7. Wait 3 seconds.
8. Move the selector lever to the manual shift gate side. (Manual mode signal ON.)
9. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal OFF.)
10. Move the selector lever to “D” position. (Manual mode signal OFF.)
11. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal ON.)
12. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal OFF.)
13. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE
Check A/T CHECK indicator lamp. Refer to "Judgement Self-diagnosis Code".
If the system does not go into self-diagnostics. Refer to AT-102
, AT-155, AT-164, AT-165.
>> DIAGNOSIS END
Judgement Self-diagnosis Code
If there is a malfunction, the lamp lights up fo r the time corresponding to the suspect circuit.
No. Malfunctioning item No. Malfunctioning item
1 Revolution sensor AT- 1 0 8
12 A/T interlock AT- 1 3 9
2 Direct clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 4 713 A/T 1st engine braking AT-141
3 Torque converter clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 2 4, AT- 1 2 614 Start signal AT- 9 7
4 Line pressure solenoid valve AT- 1 2 815 Accelerator pedal position sensor AT- 1 3 0
5 Input clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 4 316 Engine speed signal AT- 11 2
6 Front brake solenoid valve AT- 1 4 517 CAN communication line AT- 9 4
7 Low coast brake solenoid valve AT- 1 5 1, AT- 1 5 318 1st gear function AT- 11 4
8 High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 4 919 2nd gear function AT- 11 6
9 PNP switch AT- 1 0 220 3rd gear function AT- 11 8
10 A/T fluid temperature sensor AT-13221 4th gear function AT- 1 2 0
11 Turbine revolution sensor AT- 1 0 622 5th gear function AT- 1 2 2
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AT-94
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327165
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehi cle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327166
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-III or 17th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327167
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327168
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNAL S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-96, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITAT-97
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327171
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327172
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327173
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” wit h CONSULT-III or 14th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay is switc hed ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when
switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327174
Harness or connectors (Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327175
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-99, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N
” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITAT-99
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327177
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HA RNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N
” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Name Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter re-
lay E9 53 - Ground “N” and “P” Battery voltage
“R” and “D” 0 V
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E
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DTC P0700 TCMAT-101
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DTC P0700 TCM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327178
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327179
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-II I is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327180
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327181
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNAL S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Run engine for at least 2 cons ecutive seconds at idle speed.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-101, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327182
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode fo r “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform AT-101, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the
“P0700 TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NO >> INSPECTION END
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