no start INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-1123
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327027
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-1123
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327027
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2362.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-1123
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327027
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1129
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327032
The air fuel ratio (A/ INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1129
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327032
The air fuel ratio (A/](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2368.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1129
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327032
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Ne rnst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Ther efore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327033
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327034
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327035
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-1130
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE
ARNING CONT” in “W INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-1130
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE
ARNING CONT” in “W](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2369.png)
EC-1130
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE
ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning coef ficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1134, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min- utes.
11. Check 1st trip DTC.
12. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1134, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3230E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1135
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O>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intak INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1135
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O>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intak](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2374.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1135
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O>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-861 or EC-871.
No >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water. Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB3230E
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
harness connector
Water should not exit.
PBIB3246E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1137
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or sh INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1137
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or sh](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2376.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1137
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-744, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-717
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air f uel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB3230E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
FUEL INJECTOREC-1151
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
FUEL INJECTOREC-1151
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2390.png)
FUEL INJECTOREC-1151
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327054
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connector F21, F201 (Bank 1) and F41, F221 (Bank 2).
TER-
MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
21
22
23
40
41
42
44
63 W
R
P
PU
BR
B
OR
G Fuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 7
Fuel injector No. 8 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0042E
PBIB0043E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
FUEL PUMPEC-1155
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327057
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the sign INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
FUEL PUMPEC-1155
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327057
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the sign](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2394.png)
FUEL PUMPEC-1155
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327057
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal
from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly dr ive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327058
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Sto ps .
PBIB1508E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or cranking
ON
Except above OFF
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-1172
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327070
1.CHECK E INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-1172
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327070
1.CHECK E](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2411.png)
EC-1172
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327070
1.CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
3.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62, 65, 79, 80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
65
79
80
81 P
LG
GY
G Ignition signal No. 8
Ignition signal No. 6
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 2 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 0 - 0.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0.1 - 0.4V
PBIB0044E
PBIB0045E
PBIB2094E
PBIB0044E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-1176
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure appli INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-1176
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure appli](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2415.png)
EC-1176
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001327072
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EM-187.
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1482E
PBIB2325E
Resistance: Above 1 M
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
PBIB0794E
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-1179
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327075
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-1179
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327075
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-1179
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327075
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 70 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 PU Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
70 L/R Refrigerant pressure sensor [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Both A/C switch and blower fan motor switch: ON (Compressor operates) 1.0 - 4.0V
Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1188E
PBIB2195E
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C