warning INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DI-98
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN COMM CIRCUITNKS003VT
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “LDW” with CONS INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DI-98
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN COMM CIRCUITNKS003VT
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “LDW” with CONS](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1530.png)
DI-98
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN COMM CIRCUITNKS003VT
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “LDW” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “LAN SYSTEM”. Refer to LAN-7, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC [U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)NKS003VU
Replace LDW camera unit, when “[U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” is displayed on self-diagnosis display.
LDW Chime Circuit InspectionNKS003VV
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW CHIME
Check LDW chime operation “BUZZER DRIVE” in “ACTIVE TEST”
mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> LDW chime is OK. Return to DI-96, "SYMPTOM
CHART" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LDW CHIME POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW chime connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between LDW chime harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between fuse and LDW chime.
3. CHECK LDW CHIME GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between LDW chime harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.“BUZZER DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW chime is activated.
Touch “OFF” : LDW chime is not activated.
SKIB1787E
Terminals
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
LDW chime connector Terminal
M58 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0248E
LDW chime connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M58 3 Yes
PKIC0249E
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LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
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4. CHECK LDW CHIME SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
2. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and LDW chime harness connector (B).
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK LDW CHIME
1. Connect LDW chime connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to LDW chime terminal.
4. Check condition of the LDW chime.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW chime.
LDW Switch Circuit InspectionNKS003VW
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check LDW system ON indicator operation when LDW switch is ON/OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> LDW system ON indicator is OK. Return to DI-96, "SYMPTOM CHART" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LDW SWITCH SIGNAL INPUT
Check voltage between LDW camera unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M182 3 M58 2 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M182 3 No
PKIC0250E
LDW chime connector Terminal
GroundCondition
M58 2 LDW chime should operate.
PKIC0251E
Terminals
Condition
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
LDW camera
unit connectorTerminal LDW switch:
M182 9 GroundPush 0 V
Release 5 V
PKIC0252E
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DI-100
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK LDW SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW switch connector.
3. Check continuity between LDW switch connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK LDW SWITCH SIGNAL INPUT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
2. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and LDW switch harness connector (B).
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK LDW SWITCH
Check LDW switch. Refer to DI-103, "
LDW SWITCH" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW switch.
6. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
Check LDW system ON indicator operation “SYSTEM ON LAMP
DRIVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
Perform “SYSTEM ON LAMP DRIVE” when LDW system ON indica-
tor turns OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> GO TO 7.
LDW switch connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M49 6 Yes
PKIC0253E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M1829 M497 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M182 9 No
PKIC0254E
“SYSTEM ON LAMP DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW system ON indicator illuminates.
Touch “OFF” : LDW system ON indicator turns OFF.
SKIB1788E
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7. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between LDW switch harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check harness between fuse and LDW switch.
8. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
2. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and LDW switch harness connector (B).
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
9. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
1. Connect LDW switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to LDW switch terminal.
4. Check condition of the LDW system ON indicator.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW switch.
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
LDW chime connector Terminal
M49 3 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0255E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M1824 M492 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M182 4 No
PKIC0256E
LDW switch
connectorTerminal
GroundCondition
M49 2 LDW system ON indicator
should illuminate.
PKIC0257E
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DI-102
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
LDW Indicator Lamp Circuit InspectionNKS003VX
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW INDICATOR LAMP
Check LDW indicator operation “INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE” in
“ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> LDW indicator is OK. Return to DI-96, "SYMPTOM
CHART" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LDW INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector and combination meter
connector.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and combination meter harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3. CHECK LDW INDICATOR LAMP
1. Connect combination meter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to combination meter terminal.
4. Check condition of the LDW indicator lamp.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace combination meter.“INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW indicator lamp illuminates.
Touch “OFF” : LDW indicator lamp OFF.
PKIB4692E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M182 8 M52 8 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M182 8 No
PKIB7671E
Combination meter
connectorTe r m i n a l
GroundCondition
M52 8LDW indicator lamp should
illuminate.
PKIB7672E
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Turn Signal Input InspectionNKS003VY
1. CHECK TURN SIGNAL INPUT
Check turn signal input “TURN SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> Turn signal input is OK. Return to DI-96, "SYMPTOM
CHART" .
NG >> Check turn signal and hazard warning lamps system,
and repair or replace corresponding parts. Refer to LT- 2 2 0 , "
How to Perform Trouble Diagnoses" .
Electrical Component InspectionNKS003VZ
LDW SWITCH
Check continuity between terminals 6 and 7.
Removal and Installation for LDW Camera UnitNKS003W0
REMOVAL
1. Remove roof console. Refer to EI-52, "HEADLINING" .
2. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector (1).
3. Remove the bolts (A), and remove LDW camera unit (2).
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Remove the camera lens cap for replacement.
Never give an impact to the LDW camera unit.
Adjust the camera aiming every time the LDW camera unit is removed or installed. Refer to DI-81,
"Camera Aiming Adjustment" . “TURN SIGNAL”
When lighting switch is in TURN RH position : RH
When lighting switch is in TURN LH position : LH
When hazard switch is turned ON : RH/LH
SKIB3125E
Terminal Condition Continuity
67When LDW switch is pushed. Yes
When LDW switch is released. No
PKIC0258E
PKIB7673E
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DI-104
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Removal and Installation for LDW ChimeNKS003W1
REMOVAL
1. Remove instrument side panel (LH). Refer to IP-10, "INSTRU-
MENT PANEL ASSEMBLY" .
2. Remove the bolt (A).
3. Remove LDW chime (1).
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
Removal and Installation for LDW SwitchNKS003W2
Refer to IP-10, "INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY" .
PKIB7674E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-69
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
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Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-69
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Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1611.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-69
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Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so that not only the DTC, but all
of the data listed above, are cleared from the ECM memory during work procedures.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)NBS004SO
DESCRIPTION
The MIL is located on the instrument panel.
1. The MIL will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON with-
out the engine running. This is a bulb check.
If the MIL does not light up, refer to DI-40, "
WARNING LAMPS" ,
or see EC-722, "
MIL AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR" .
2. When the engine is started, the MIL should go off.
If the MIL remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FUNCTION
The on board diagnostic system has the following three functions.
When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting up MIL when there is
malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected as
NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engine control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open by means
of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MIL circuit are detected and demands the
driver to repair the malfunction.
SEF217U
Diagnostic Test
ModeKEY and ENG.
StatusFunction Explanation of Function
Mode I Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedBULB CHECK This function checks the MIL bulb for damage (blown,
open circuit, etc.).
If the MIL does not come on, check MIL circuit.
Engine running MALFUNCTION
WARNINGThis is a usual driving condition. When a malfunction is
detected twice in two consecutive driving cycles (two trip
detection logic), the MIL will light up to inform the driver
that a malfunction has been detected.
The following malfunctions will light up or blink the MIL in
the 1st trip.
Misfire (Possible three way catalyst damage)
One trip detection diagnoses
Mode II Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTSThis function allows DTCs and 1st trip DTCs to be read.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-70
[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
MIL Flashing Without DTC
When any SRT codes are not set, MIL may flash without DTC. For the details, refer to EC-62, INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-70
[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
MIL Flashing Without DTC
When any SRT codes are not set, MIL may flash without DTC. For the details, refer to EC-62,](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1612.png)
EC-70
[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
MIL Flashing Without DTC
When any SRT codes are not set, MIL may flash without DTC. For the details, refer to EC-62, "How to Display
SRT Status" .
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
NOTE:
It is better to count the time accurately with a clock.
It is impossible to switch the diagnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
has a malfunction.
Always ECM returns to Diagnostic Test Mode I after ignition switch is turned OFF.
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)
1. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully released, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
2. Repeat the following procedure quickly five times within 5 seconds.
a. Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
b. Fully release the accelerator pedal.
3. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 10 seconds until the MIL starts
blinking.
NOTE:
Do not release the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds if MIL may start blinking on the halfway of this
10 seconds. This blinking is displaying SRT status and is continued for another 10 seconds. For
the details, refer to EC-62, "
How to Display SRT Status" .
4. Fully release the accelerator pedal.
ECM has entered to Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results).
NOTE:
Wait until the same DTC (or 1st trip DTC) appears to confirm all DTCs certainly.
How to Erase Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)
1. Set ECM in Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results). Refer to EC-70, "How to Set Diagnostic Test
Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)" .
2. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for more than 10 seconds.
The emission-related diagnostic information has been erased from the backup memory in the ECM.
3. Fully release the accelerator pedal, and confirm the DTC 0000 is displayed.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — BULB CHECK
In this mode, the MIL on the instrument panel should stay ON. If it remains OFF, check the bulb. Refer to DI-
40, "WARNING LAMPS" or see EC-722, "MIL AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR" .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — MALFUNCTION WARNING
This DTC number is clarified in Diagnostic Test Mode II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS)
PBIB0092E
MIL Condition
ON When the malfunction is detected.
OFF No malfunction.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
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DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II — SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
In this mode, the DTC and 1st trip DTC INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
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DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II — SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
In this mode, the DTC and 1st trip DTC](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1613.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
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DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II — SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
In this mode, the DTC and 1st trip DTC are indicated by the number of blinks of the MIL as shown below.
The DTC and 1st trip DTC are displayed at the same time. If the MIL does not illuminate in diagnostic test
mode I (Malfunction warning), all displayed items are 1st trip DTCs. If only one code is displayed when the MIL
illuminates in diagnostic test mode II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS), it is a DTC; if two or more codes are
displayed, they may be either DTCs or 1st trip DTCs. DTC No. is same as that of 1st trip DTC. These uniden-
tified codes can be identified by using the CONSULT-II or GST. A DTC will be used as an example for how to
read a code.
A particular trouble code can be identified by the number of four-digit numeral flashes. The “zero” is indicated
by the number of ten flashes. The “A” is indicated by the number of zero flash. The length of time the 1,000th-
digit numeral flashes on and off is 1.2 seconds consisting of an ON (0.6-second) - OFF (0.6-second) cycle.
The 100th-digit numeral and lower digit numerals consist of a 0.3-second ON and 0.3-second OFF cycle.
A change from one digit numeral to another occurs at an interval of 1.0-second OFF. In other words, the later
numeral appears on the display 1.3 seconds after the former numeral has disappeared.
A change from one trouble code to another occurs at an interval of 1.8-second OFF.
In this way, all the detected malfunctions are classified by their DTC numbers. The DTC 0000 refers to no mal-
function. (See EC-16, "
INDEX FOR DTC" )
How to Erase Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)
The DTC can be erased from the back up memory in the ECM by depressing accelerator pedal. Refer to EC-
70, "How to Erase Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)"
If the battery is disconnected, the DTC will be lost from the backup memory within 24 hours.
Be careful not to erase the stored memory before starting trouble diagnoses.
PBIB2907E