check engine INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-340
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-98, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE& INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-340
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-98, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE&](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1882.png)
EC-340
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-98, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-98, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-685, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-98, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-205, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-679, "
FUEL INJECTOR" . At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec: at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
Page 1885 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-342
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FULE INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-342
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FULE INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals,](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1884.png)
EC-342
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FULE INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-679, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
10. CHECK FUELINJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-45, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
CylinderHarness connector F221 terminal
(+) (–)
1
56
24
32
43
51
67
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
Page 1886 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-343
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004Y0
The fuel tank temperature sensor (3) i INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-343
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004Y0
The fuel tank temperature sensor (3) i](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1885.png)
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-343
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004Y0
The fuel tank temperature sensor (3) is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
Fuel pressure regulator (2)
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004Y1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004Y2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to EC-346, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
C (140F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
C (140F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
C
(140
F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-346, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2707E
Fluid temperature
C (F)Voltage*
VResistance
k
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
Page 1900 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-357
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-357
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1899.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-357
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004YJ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 BRSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 1905 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-362
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONI INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-362
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONI](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1904.png)
EC-362
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-362, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004YO
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II>>GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
PBIB0164E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
C (158 F),
T should be lower than 70
C (158 F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
C (158 F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
C (158 F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Page 1909 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-366
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-366
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1908.png)
EC-366
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-666, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" . Spark should be generated.
PBIB2697E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
Page 1910 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-367
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-367
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1909.png)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-367
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-43, "
SPARK PLUG (PLATI-
NUM-TIPPED TYPE)" .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-20, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
10. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-101, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 . CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-98, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-98, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-685, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-98, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "FUEL SYSTEM" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 1916 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-373
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-373
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1915.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-373
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004YT
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F37, F229
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-375, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k [at 20C (68F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1564E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-379
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1921.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-379
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004Z1
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 WCrankshaft position sensor
(POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 2.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-388
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measur INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-388
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measur](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1930.png)
EC-388
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004Z9
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 LCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?