ground INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
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COMBINATION METERS
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
1. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “METER A/C AMP” on CONSULT-II.
2. Using “FUEL METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the value
of “DATA MONITOR” to the indication of fuel gauge of combina-
tion meter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
2. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check components. Refer to DI-26, "
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
3. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (SUB) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector and fuel level
sensor unit (sub) connector.
2. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness
connector (A) and fuel level sensor unit (sub) harness connector
(B).
3. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness
connector (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Fuel gauge pointer Reference value of data monitor [lit.]
Full Approx. 74
Three quarters Approx. 61
Half Approx. 42
A quarter Approx. 22
Empty Approx. 8
PKIA2088E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M65 42 B52 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M65 42 No
PKIB7642E
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DI-24
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (MAIN-SUB) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) connec-
tor.
2. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit (sub) harness
connector (A) and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)
harness connector (B).
3. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit (sub) harness
connector (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT
Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
(main) harness connector (A) and unified meter and A/C amp. har-
ness connector (B).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION
Check fuel level sensor unit installation, and check whether the float arm interferes or binds with any of the
internal components in the fuel tank.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Install the fuel level sensor unit properly.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B52 2 B163 2 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B52 2 No
PKIB7643E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B1635 M6558Yes
PKIB7644E
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DI-26
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Electrical Components InspectionNKS003UD
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT
For removal, refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Check Fuel Level Sensor Unit and Fuel Pump (Main)
Check resistance between terminals 2 and 5.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.
If the results of check are NG, check the fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump (main) harness. Refer to DI-26, "
Check Fuel
Level Sensor Unit and Pump (Main) Harness" .
Check Fuel Level Sensor Unit and Pump (Main) Harness
Check continuity at following terminals.
If the results of check are NG, replace fuel pump assembly. If the
results of check are OK, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Check Fuel Level Sensor Unit (Sub)
Check resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.Terminal Float position [mm (in)] Resistance value [
]
25*1 Full 210 (8.27) Approx. 3
*2 Empty 30 (1.18) Approx. 80
SKIB3550J
Terminal Continuity
2 - Signal terminal (A)
Ye s
5 - Ground terminal (B)
SKIB3551J
Terminal Float position [mm (in)]Resistance
value []
12*1 Full 9 (0.35) Approx. 3
*2 Empty 179 (7.05) Approx. 43
SKIB2678J
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UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
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Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionNKS003UJ
1. CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-3, "
POWER
SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between unified meter and A/C amp. harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between unified meter and A/C amp. and fuse.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Power source Fuse No.
Battery 19
Ignition switch ACC or ON 6
Ignition switch ON or START 12
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+)
(–) OFF ACC ON Unified meter
a n d A / C a m p .
connectorTerminal
M6554
GroundBattery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
41 0 VBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
53 0 V 0 VBattery
voltage
PKIB7645E
Unified meter and
A/C amp. connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
M6555
Ye s
71
PKIB7646E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DI-36
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitNKS003UK
Symptom: Displays “CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]” as a self-diagnosis results of unified me INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DI-36
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitNKS003UK
Symptom: Displays “CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]” as a self-diagnosis results of unified me](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1468.png)
DI-36
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitNKS003UK
Symptom: Displays “CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]” as a self-diagnosis results of unified meter and A/C amp.
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “METER A/C AMP” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “LAN system”. Refer to LAN-7, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC [B2202] Meter Communication CircuitNKS003UL
Symptom: Displays “METER COMM CIRC [B2202]” as a self-diagnosis results of unified meter and A/C amp.
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
Check combination meter, unified meter and A/C amp. and terminals (combination meter side, unified meter
and A/C amp. side, and harness side) for looseness or bent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair terminal or connector.
2. CHECK CONTINUITY COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT (TX: UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M52 15 M64 7 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M52 15 No
PKIB7647E
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UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
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3. CHECK CONTINUITY COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT (RX: UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.)
1. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector (B).
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT VOLTAGE (TX: UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.)
1. Connect combination meter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M52 16 M64 27 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M52 16 No
PKIB7648E
Terminals
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
Combination meter
connectorTerminal
M52 15 Ground 5 V
PKIB7649E
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DI-38
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK COMMUNICATION SIGNAL (TX: UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage signal between combination meter harness con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
6. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RX: UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between unified meter and A/C amp. harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
Terminals
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
Combination meter
connectorTerminal
M52 15 Ground
PKIB7650E
SKIA3362E
Terminals
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
Unified meter and A/C
amp. connectorTerminal
M64 27 Ground 5 V
PKIB7651E
Page 1472 of 5621

UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
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7. CHECK COMMUNICATION SIGNAL (RX: UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect combination meter connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage signal between unified meter and A/C amp. har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
DTC [B2205] Vehicle Speed CircuitNKS003UM
Symptom: Displays “VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205]” as a self-diagnosis results of unified meter and A/C
amp.
Preform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), and repair or replace malfunctioning
parts. Refer to BRC-22, "
CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
Removal and Installation of Unified Meter and A/C Amp. NKS003UN
REMOVAL
1. Remove the audio unit. Refer to AV- 1 3 0 , "Audio Unit" (Without
mobile entertainment system) or AV- 2 8 5 , "
Audio Unit" . (With
mobile entertainment system).
2. Remove the screws (A) 2.
3. Remove the screws (B) 4 and remove the bracket (1).
4. Remove unified meter and A/C amp. (2).
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Unified meter and A/C amp. screws (A) are different from other screws. Never confuse them when
installing.
Terminals
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–) Unified meter
and A/C amp.
connectorTerminal
M64 27 Ground
PKIB7652E
SKIA3361E
SKIB4053E
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DI-54
WARNING LAMPS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “SIGNAL BUFFER” of “BCM” on CONSULT-II.
2. Operate ignition switch with “OIL PRESS SW” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” and check operate status.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-17, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-31, "
Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Turn Off (Oil Pressure Is Normal)NKS003UT
NOTE:
For oil pressure inspection, refer to LU-8, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" (VQ35DE) or LU-26, "OIL PRESSURE
CHECK" (VK45DE).
1. CHECK OPERATION OF OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
Activate IPDM E/R auto active test. Refer to PG-24, "
Auto Active Test" .
Does oil pressure warning lamp is blinking?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2. CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect oil pressure switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between oil pressure switch harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check oil pressure switch. Refer to DI-55, "
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-31, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> Replace oil pressure switch.“OIL PRESS SW”
When ignition switch is in ON
position (Engine stopped): ON
When engine running : OFF
SKIA8709E
Terminals
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
Oil pressure switch
connectorTe r m i n a l
F21 1 Ground 12 V
PKIB7658E
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WARNING LAMPS
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4. CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-31, "Removal and
Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK IPDM E/R (CONSULT-II)
Perform self-diagnosis of IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-20, "
CONSULT-II Function (IPDM E/R)" .
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>> Replace combination meter.
Malfunction detected>> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
Electrical Component InspectionNKS003UU
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Check continuity between oil pressure switch and ground.
IPDM E/R connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
E9 52 No
PKIB7659E
Condition
Oil pressure [kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)]Continuity
Engine stopped Less than 29 (0.3, 4) Yes
Engine running More than 29 (0.3, 4) No
ELF0044D