battery location INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
Page 4920 of 5621

HARNESS
PG-93
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring Diagram Codes (Cell Codes) NKS004ET
Use the chart below to find out what each wiring diagram code stands for.
Refer to the wiring diagram code in the alphabetical index to find the location (page number) of each wiring
diagram.
Code Section Wiring Diagram Name
A/C ATC Air Conditioner
AF1B1 EC Air Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 Bank 1
AF1B2 EC Air Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 Bank 2
AF1HB1 EC Air Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 Heater Bank 1
AF1HB2 EC Air Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 Heater Bank 2
AFS LT Adaptive Front Lighting System
APPS1 EC Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
APPS2 EC Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
APPS3 EC Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
ASC/BS EC Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) Brake Switch
ASC/SW EC Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) Steering Switch
ASCBOF EC Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) Brake Switch
ASCIND EC Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) Indicator
AT/IND DI A/T Indicator Lamp
AUT/DP SE Automatic Drive Positioner
AUTO/L LT Automatic Light System
AV AV Audio and Visual System
AWD TF AWD Control System
BACK/L LT Back-Up Lamp
BRK/SW EC Brake Switch
C/SEAT SE Climate Controlled Seat
CAN AT CAN Communication Line
CAN EC CAN Communication Line
CAN LAN CAN System
CHARGE SC Charging System
CHIME DI Warning Chime
CIGAR WW Cigarette Lighter
CLOCK DI Clock
COMBSW LT Combination Switch
COMPAS DI Compass and Thermometer
COOL/F EC Cooling Fan Control
CUR/SE EC Battery Current Sensor
D/LOCK BL Power Door Lock
DEF GW Rear Window Defogger
DTRL LT Headlamp - with Daytime Light System
ECM/PW EC ECM Power Supply for Back-Up
ECTS EC Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
ENG/ST BL Engine Start System
EPS STC Electric Controlled Power Steering System
ETC1 EC Electric Throttle Control Function
ETC2 EC Electric Throttle Control Motor Relay
Page 5116 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Owners Guide PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Ignition Power Supply Circuit CheckNHS00089
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.15, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NO INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Owners Guide PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-17
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Ignition Power Supply Circuit CheckNHS00089
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.15, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NO](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-5115.png)
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Ignition Power Supply Circuit CheckNHS00089
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.15, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to SB-3, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown out, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to
PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Ignition power supply circuit is OK.
NG >> Check pre-crash seat belt control unit ignition power supply circuit harness.
Motor Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check [B2454]NHS0008A
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 30A fusible link (letter G , located in the fuse and fusible link box).
NOTE:
Refer to SB-3, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown out, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to
PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B142 13 Ground Battery voltage
PHIA1126E
Page 5222 of 5621

AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER
SE-41
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CAN Communication Inspection Using CONSULT-II (Self-Diagnosis)NIS00263
1. SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT CHECK
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
1. Connect to CONSULT-II, and select “AUTO DRIVE POS.” on the “SELECT DIAG SYSTEM” screen.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
3. Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
Contents displayed
No malfunction>>Inspection End.
Malfunction in CAN communication system>>After printing the monitor items, go to “CAN System”. Refer to
LAN-7, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
BCM Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckNIS00264
1. CHECK FUSE
Check if any of the following fuses in the BCM are blown.
NOTE:
Refer to SE-11, "
Component Parts And Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-
3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
CONSULT-II display code Diagnosis item
U1000INITIAL DIAG
TRANSMIT DIAG
BCM/SEC
METER/M&A
TCM
Unit Power source Fuse No.
BCMBattery power supplyF (50A)
Battery power supply 21 (10A)
Ignition switch ON or STRAT signal 1 (15A)
Ignition switch ACC or ON signal 6 (10A)
Page 5307 of 5621

SE-126
CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Climate Controlled Seat Control Unit Power Supply Circuit CheckNIS0027P
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No. 12, located in fuse block (J/B)]
NOTE:
Refer to SE-113, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse, refer to PG-
3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect climate controlled seat relay connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between climate controlled seat relay harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between fuse block (J/B) and
climate controlled seat relay.
3. CHECK CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT RELAY
Check continuity climate controlled seat relay.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace climate controlled seat relay.
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Climate controlled
seat relay connectorTerminal
E16 2 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB6067E
Climate controlled
seat relay connectorTerminal Condition Continuity
E163512V direct current
supply between
terminals 1and 2Ye s
No current supply No
6712V direct current
supply between
terminals 1and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEC202B
Page 5308 of 5621

CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT
SE-127
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between climate controlled seat relay connec-
tor and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of the harness and connector.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between climate controlled
seat relay and ground.
Climate Controlled Seat Control Unit Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspec-
tion
NIS0027Q
1. CHECK CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect climate controlled seat control unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between climate controlled seat control unit con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK FUSE
Check 15A fuse [No. 42, located in fuse, fusible link and relay unit] (Driver side)
Check 15A fuse [No. 41, located in fuse, fusible link and relay unit] (Passenger side)
NOTE:
Refer to SE-113, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse, refer to PG-
3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
Terminal
Continuity
Climate controlled
seat relay connectorTerminal
Ground
E16 1 Yes
PIIB6068E
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Climate controlled seat
control unit connectorTerminal
B284
(driver side)
B294
(passenger side)2
Ground Battery voltage
4
PIIB6069E
Page 5333 of 5621

SE-152
HEATED SEAT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Rear Heated Seat Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionNIS00287
1. CHECK FUSIBLE LINK AND FUSE
Check 50A fusible link (letter F located in the fuse and fusible link box).
Check 15A fuse (No.38, located in fuse block).
Check circuit breaker.
NOTE:
Refer to SE-143, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse or circuit breaker is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new
fuse or new circuit breaker, refer to PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK HEATED SEAT RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R (heated seat relay) connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between fuse block (J/B) and IPDM E/R (heated seat relay).
3. CHECK HEATED SEAT RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R (heated seat relay) connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R (heated seat relay) con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of the harness and connector.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between IPDM E/R (heated
seat relay) and ground.
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) IPDM E/R
(heated seat relay)
connectorTerminal
E6 14 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB5995E
Te r m i n a l
Continuity IPDM E/R
(heated seat relay)
connectorTerminal
Ground
E9 54 Yes
PIIB5996E
Page 5416 of 5621

STC-1
STEERING CONTROL SYSTEM
G STEERING
CONTENTS
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SECTION STC
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
STEERING CONTROL SYSTEM
EPS
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ............................................ 3
Components ............................................................. 3
Components (Models with Rear Active Steer) ......... 3
Electronically Controlled Power Steering System
Function ................................................................... 3
Fail-Safe Function .................................................... 4
FAIL-SAFE INPUT/CANCEL CONDITIONS ......... 4
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS .............................................. 5
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis .......................... 5
BASIC CONCEPT ................................................. 5
Component Parts Location ....................................... 5
Wiring Diagram — EPS — ....................................... 6
Control Unit Input/Output Signal Standard ............... 8
STANDARD BY CIRCUIT TESTER AND OSCIL-
LOSCOPE ........................................................
..... 8
For Fast and Accurate Trouble Diagnosis ................ 9
Basic Inspection ....................................................... 9
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL LOOSE-
NESS AND BATTERY .......................................... 9
Inspection: Power Steering Control Unit Power Sup-
ply Circuit and Ground ............................................. 9
Symptom: The Steering Force Does Not Change
Smoothly According to the Vehicle Speed ............. 10
RAS
REAR ACTIVE STEER ............................................. 13
Removal and Installation ........................................ 13
COMPONENTS .................................................. 13
REMOVAL ........................................................
... 13
INSTALLATION ................................................... 13
Disassembly and Assembly ................................... 14
COMPONENTS .................................................. 14
DISASSEMBLY ................................................... 14
INSPECTION AFTER DISASSEMBLY ............... 14
ASSEMBLY ......................................................... 14
Neutral Position Adjustment ................................... 14
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .......................................... 16
Components ........................................................... 16RAS (Rear Active Steer) Function .......................... 16
Fail-Safe Function .................................................. 17
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ............................................ 18
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis ......................... 18
BASIC CONCEPT ............................................... 18
Component Parts Location ..................................... 19
Schematic ............................................................... 20
Wiring Diagram — RAS — ..................................... 21
Control Unit Input/Output Signal Standard ............. 26
CIRCUIT TESTER REFERENCE VALUE ........... 26
STANDARD BY CONSULT-II .............................. 27
CONSULT-II Function (RAS) .................................. 28
FUNCTION .......................................................
... 28
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE ................ 28
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE ............................... 28
DATA MONITOR MODE ...................................... 30
ACTIVE TEST MODE ......................................... 30
RAS CONTROL UNIT PART NUMBER .............. 30
Diagnosis Procedure with Self-Diagnosis Function
(Without CONSULT-II) ............................................ 31
DESCRIPTION .................................................... 31
SELF-DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ...................... 31
SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY .............................. 31
SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY ITEMS .................. 31
HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS ................. 31
CAN Communication .............................................. 31
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .................................... 31
For Fast and Accurate Trouble Diagnosis .............. 32
Basic Inspection ..................................................... 32
BASIC INSPECTION 1: POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY ... 32
BASIC INSPECTION 2: RAS WARNING LAMP
INSPECTION ...................................................... 32
BASIC INSPECTION 3: RAS CONTROL UNIT
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT INSPECTION ............................................. 32
Trouble Diagnosis Chart ......................................... 33
SELF-DIAGNOSIS .............................................. 33
DIAGNOSIS CHART BY SYMPTOM .................. 34
Inspection 1: RAS Control Unit Malfunction ........... 35
Page 5547 of 5621

WT-22
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-39, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Perform the “ID Regist”. Refer to WT-19, "
ID Registration Procedure" .
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-39, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (Touch “PRINT” to print out the self-diagnostic results if neces-
sary.) Check low tire pressure warning lamp if “NO FAILURE” is displayed.
3. Perform the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component. Refer to WT-22, "
Display Item List" .
Display Item List
NOTE:
Before performing the self-diagnosis, be sure to register the ID, or else the actual malfunction location may be different from that dis-
played on CONSULT-II.DTC Diagnostic item Diagnostic item is detected when ꞏꞏꞏ Check items
C1700 FLAT_TIRE_FLFront-left tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/cm
2 , * psi) or less.
(Notice)
— C1701 FLAT_TIRE_FRFront-right tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/cm
2 , * psi) or less.
(Notice)
C1702 FLAT_TIRE_RRRear-right tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/cm
2 , * psi) or less.
(Notice)
C1703 FLAT_TIRE_RLRear-left tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/cm
2 , * psi) or less.
(Notice)
C1708 [NO_DATA]_FL Data from front-left transmitter cannot be received.
WT-30
C1709 [NO_DATA]_FR Data from front-right transmitter cannot be received.
C1710 [NO_DATA]_RR Data from rear-right transmitter cannot be received.
C1711 [NO_DATA]_RL Data from rear-left transmitter cannot be received.
C1716 [PRESSDATA_ERR]_FL Air pressure data from front-left transmitter is malfunctioning.
WT-32
C1717 [PRESSDATA_ERR]_FR Air pressure data from front-right transmitter is malfunctioning.
C1718 [PRESSDATA_ERR]_RR Air pressure data from rear-right transmitter is malfunctioning.
C1719 [PRESSDATA_ERR]_RL Air pressure data from rear-left transmitter is malfunctioning.
C1720 [CODE_ERROR]_FL Function code data from front-left transmitter is malfunctioning.
WT-32
C1721 [CODE_ERROR]_FR Function code data from front-right transmitter is malfunctioning.
C1722 [CODE_ERROR]_RR Function code data from rear-right transmitter is malfunctioning.
C1723 [CODE_ERROR]_RL Function code data from rear-left transmitter is malfunctioning.
C1724 [BATT_VOLT_LOW]_FL Battery voltage of front-left transmitter drops.
WT-33
C1725 [BATT_VOLT_LOW]_FR Battery voltage of front-right transmitter drops.
C1726 [BATT_VOLT_LOW]_RR Battery voltage of rear-right transmitter drops.
C1727 [BATT_VOLT_LOW]_RL Battery voltage of rear-left transmitter drops.
C1728 RECEIVER_ID_NO_REG ID registration of receiver is not completed.WT-33
C1729 VHCL_SPEED_SIG_ERR Vehicle speed signal is error.WT-34
C1750 [RECEIVER_ERR]_FL Data from front-left receiver cannot be received.
WT-31
C1751 [RECEIVER_ERR]_FR Data from front-right receiver cannot be received.
C1752 [RECEIVER_ERR]_RR Data from rear-right receiver cannot be received.
C1753 [RECEIVER_ERR]_RL Data from rear-left receiver cannot be received.
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen a control unit (except for low tire pressure) is not transmit-
ting or receiving CAN communication signal 2 seconds or less. WT-34
Page 5558 of 5621

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
WT-33
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE TRANSMITTER
1. Check low tire pressure warning condition again, and replace malfunctioning tire pressure transmitter.
2. Perform ID registration of all transmitter.
Can ID registration of all tire pressure transmitters be completed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO the inspection 1. Refer to WT-30, "
Inspection 1: Transmitter no Data" .
3. VEHICLE DRIVING
Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for 10
minutes. Then check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR” within 5 minutes.
Does
“DATA MONITOR” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning transmitter, and perform “Step 3” again.
Inspection 5: Transmitter Battery Voltage LowNES000KE
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 45, 46, 47, 48
1. ID REGISTRATION (CORRECTION OF TRANSMITTER LOCATION)
1. Perform ID registration of all transmitters.
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.
2. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE TRANSMITTER
1. Check low tire pressure warning lamp condition again, and replace malfunctioning tire pressure transmit-
ter.
2. Perform ID registration of all tire pressure transmitter.
Can ID registration of all tire pressure transmitters be completed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO the inspection 1. Refer to WT-30, "
Inspection 1: Transmitter no Data" .
3. VEHICLE DRIVING
Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for 10
minutes. Then check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR” within 5 minutes.
Does
“DATA MONITOR” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning transmitter, and perform “Step 3” again.
Inspection 6: Receiver ID No RegistrationNES000KF
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 51
1. ID REGISTRATION
1. Perform ID registration of all tire pressure transmitters. Refer to WT-19, "
ID Registration Procedure" .
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.