air condition INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
Page 2729 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1186
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is use INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1186
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is use](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2728.png)
EC-1186
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005IM
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehi-
cle for more than 1 hour.
–Fuel filler cap is removed.
–Fuel is refilled or drained.
–EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32
C (32 - 90F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35
C (32 - 95F)
INT A/TEMP SE: More than 0
C (32F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1188, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-II screen, go
to EC-788, "
Basic Inspection" .
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
PBIB0837E
Page 2730 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1187
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Overall Function CheckNBS005IN
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1187
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Overall Function CheckNBS005IN
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2729.png)
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1187
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Overall Function CheckNBS005IN
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
Do not start engine.
Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi).
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP ser-
vice port (1).
2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Connect GST and select Service $08.
6. Using Service $08 control the EVAP canister vent control valve
(close).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are sat-
isfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.79 inHg)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa (3 mmHg, 0.12 inHg).
If NG, go to EC-1188, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to next step.
8. Disconnect GST.
9. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
12. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
13. Turn ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST instruction manual.
PBIB2689E
SEF462UI
Page 2745 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1202
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS005J9
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble dia INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1202
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS005J9
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble dia](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2744.png)
EC-1202
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS005J9
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005JA
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005JB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-807, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1461,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above 10C (14F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1203, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than
expectedThe idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
SEF174Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1204
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS005JD
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble dia INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1204
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS005JD
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble dia](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2746.png)
EC-1204
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS005JD
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005JE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005JF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-807, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1461,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above 10C (14F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1205, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expectedThe idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
SEF174Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1208
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termi INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1208
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termi](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2750.png)
EC-1208
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005JM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/GPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 L/YSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1210
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1210
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2752.png)
EC-1210
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, E72
Harness connectors E11, F2
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1210, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005JN
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationNBS005JO
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-38, "HYDRAULIC LINE" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-1211
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS005JP
Battery voltage is supplied t INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-1211
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DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS005JP
Battery voltage is supplied t](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2753.png)
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-1211
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS005JP
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005JQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005JR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 4 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1213, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603
0603ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
ECM
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-1213
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUT INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-1213
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUT](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2755.png)
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-1213
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005JT
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
20A fuse
IPDM E/R harness connector E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1226
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termi INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1226
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termi](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2768.png)
EC-1226
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005K8
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: Except aboveBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
Page 2771 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1228
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005K9
Intake valve timing INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1228
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005K9
Intake valve timing](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2770.png)
EC-1228
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005K9
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005KA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005KC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1232, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
5 - 5CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0
- 20CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
1140
(bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuitAn excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket P1145
1145
(bank 2)