manifold INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
Page 2447 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-918
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-918
[VK45DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2446.png)
EC-918
[VK45DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005CJ
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.6 - 1.9V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 2467 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-938
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005D6
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-788, " INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-938
[VK45DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005D6
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-788, "](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2466.png)
EC-938
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005D6
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-788, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS005D7
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-179, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
Page 2485 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-956
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNBS005DW
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-956
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNBS005DW
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2484.png)
EC-956
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNBS005DW
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 2494 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-965
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNBS005E3
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFO INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-965
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNBS005E3
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFO](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2493.png)
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-965
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNBS005E3
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 2503 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-974
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DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNBS005EA
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-974
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DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNBS005EA
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2502.png)
EC-974
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DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNBS005EA
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 2511 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-982
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHEC INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-982
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHEC](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2510.png)
EC-982
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) 2. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
harness connector5. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) 6. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB2711E
PBIB1216E
Page 2515 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-986
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-753, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV val INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-986
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-753, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV val](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2514.png)
EC-986
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-753, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS005EH
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 2516 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-987
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005EI
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-987
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005EI
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2515.png)
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-987
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005EI
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005EJ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005EK
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions are
met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
PBIB2030E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137
0137
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit low voltageThe maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P0157
0157
(Bank 2)
Page 2527 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-998
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005ER
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
m INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual EC-998
[VK45DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005ER
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
m](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2526.png)
EC-998
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005ER
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005ES
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005ET
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions are
met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
Page 2540 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-1011
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005F0
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-1011
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005F0
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2539.png)
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-1011
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005F0
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005F1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005F2
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow responseIt takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P0159
0159
(Bank 2)