02 sensor INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 823 of 2395

because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-288
Page 824 of 2395

Wiring DiagramNBEC0167RIGHT BANKNBEC0167S01
MEC953C
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
Wiring Diagram
EC-289
Page 825 of 2395

LEFT BANKNBEC0167S02
MEC954C
DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-290
Page 826 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0168
1 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor harness 2 (rear) protector color.
SEF372Z
3. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF971Y
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
5. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground.
SEF314X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
I15A fuse
IHarness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-291
Page 827 of 2395

3 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0529
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
Check the resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
SEF315X
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 harness (rear) protector color.
SEF372Z
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-292
Page 828 of 2395

6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION ENDGI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-293
Page 829 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0169With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual
mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio
based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front). The ECM calculates the necessary compensation
to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large
(The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the ECM judges the condi-
tion as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MIL
(2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion controlInjectors
Malfunction is detected when fuel injection system does not oper-
ate properly, the amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
Possible CauseNBEC0487IIntake air leaks
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IInjectors
IExhaust gas leaks
IIncorrect fuel pressure
ILack of fuel
IMass air flow sensor
SEF968Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0170NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0170S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF-LEARN CON-
TROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-298.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction, too.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-298. If engine does
not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
DTC P0171 (RIGHT, -B1), P0174 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (LEAN)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-294
Page 830 of 2395

SEF960Y
WITH GSTNBEC0170S021) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4) Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.
6) Select ªMODE 4º with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.
7) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so,
go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-298.
9) If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
10) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-298. If engine does
not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0171 (RIGHT, -B1), P0174 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (LEAN)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-295
Page 833 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0172
1 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace.
3 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0477
Continuity should exist.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0478
Continuity should not exist.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0171 (RIGHT, -B1), P0174 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (LEAN)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-298
Page 834 of 2395

4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-39.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-39.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
235 kPa (2.4 kg/cm
2, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
294 kPa (3.0 kg/cm
2, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IFuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-625.)
IFuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-40.)
IFuel lines (Refer to MA-16, ªChecking Fuel Linesº.)
IFuel filter for clogging
©Repair or replace.
6 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g´m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g´m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g´m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g´m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-150.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0171 (RIGHT, -B1), P0174 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (LEAN)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-299