ignition INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 1136 of 2395

14 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portionBof EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
SEF337X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
15 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness disconnected connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform ªVENT CONTROL/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
SEF991Y
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF339X
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG©GO TO 16.
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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-601
Page 1138 of 2395

Component DescriptionNBEC0361The malfunction information related to A/T (Automatic Transmission) is transferred through the line (circuit)
from TCM (Transmission control module) to ECM. Therefore, be sure to erase the malfunction information such
as DTC not only in TCM (Transmission control module) but also ECM after the A/T related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0363Malfunction is detected when an incorrect signal from TCM (Trans-
mission control module) is sent to ECM.
Possible CauseNBEC0594IHarness or connectors
[The communication line circuit between ECM and TCM
(Transmission control module) is open or shorted.]
IDead (Weak) battery
ITCM (Transmission control module)
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0364NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0364S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDTC P0600 A/T COMMUNI-
CATION LINE Diagnostic Procedureº, EC-443.
WITH GSTNBEC0364S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P1605 A/T DIAGNOSIS COMMUNICATION LINE
Component Description
EC-603
Page 1139 of 2395

AEC877A
Component DescriptionNBEC0367When the gear position is ªPº (A/T models only) or ªNº, park/neutral
position (PNP) switch is ªONº.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the
ªONº signal) exists.
For A/T models, the park/neutral position (PNP) switch assembly
also includes a transmission range switch to detect selector lever
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0368Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SWIIgnition switch: ONShift lever: ªPº or ªNº ON
Except above OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0683Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
44 L PNP switch[Ignition switch ªONº]
IGear position is ªPº or ªNº (A/T models).Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IExcept the above gear positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0370Malfunction is detected when the signal of the park/neutral position
(PNP) switch is not changed in the process of engine starting and
driving.
Possible CauseNBEC0595IHarness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit is open or
shorted.]
IPark/neutral position (PNP) switch
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Component Description
EC-604
Page 1140 of 2395

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0371CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0371S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªP/N POSI SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the ªP/N POSI SWº signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
ªNº and ªPº position ON
Except the above position OFF
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-608.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 2,500 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.6 - 12 msec
VHCL SPEED SE 70 - 100 km/h (43 - 62 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-608.
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DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-605
Page 1141 of 2395

SEF359X
Overall Function Check=NBEC0372Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral
position (PNP) switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0372S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Check voltage between ECM terminal 44 and body ground
under the following conditions.
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known good data)
ªPº and ªNº position Approx. 0
Except the above position Battery voltage
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-608.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Overall Function Check
EC-606
Page 1143 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0374
1 CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
SEF011SA
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between park/neutral position (PNP) switch and engine ground.
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 44 and PNP switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F22, M33 and M70, B50
IHarness for open or short between ECM and park/neutral position (PNP) switch
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Refer to AT-115, ªDiagnostic Procedureº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace park/neutral position (PNP) switch.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-608
Page 1145 of 2395

DescriptionNBEC0596SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNBEC0596S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
VIAS con-
trolVIAS control solenoid valve Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Closed throttle position Throttle valve idle position
Ignition switch Start signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed (POS signal)
Crankshaft position sensor (REF) Engine speed (REF signal)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF447Z
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power
valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the effective suction port
length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collec-
tor's suction port including the intake valve. This long suction port
provides increased air intake which results in improved suction
efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is
running at high speed, the ECM sends the signal to the VIAS con-
trol solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold
vacuum into the power valve actuator and therefore opens the
power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the
length of the suction port provided independently for each cylinder.
This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with
reduced suction resistance under high speeds.
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Description
EC-610
Page 1149 of 2395

2 CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF019Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF603X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
I10A fuse
IHarness continuity between fuse and VIAS control solenoid valve
©Repair harness or connectors.
4 CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-614
Page 1153 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0387
1 INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº.
Is any cylinder ignited?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©GO TO 3.
2 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform ªPOWER BALANCEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF190Y
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
MEC703B
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 3.
INJECTOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-618
Page 1154 of 2395

3 CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
SEF023Z
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF364Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M33, F22
IHarness connectors F5, F100
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between injector and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 103, 104, 107, 101, 105, 102. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
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INJECTOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-619