02 sensor INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 983 of 2395
![INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 ORIntake valve timing
control position sen-
sors (LH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0.5V
SEF351Z
[Engine is INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 ORIntake valve timing
control position sen-
sors (LH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0.5V
SEF351Z
[Engine is](/img/42/57027/w960_57027-982.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 ORIntake valve timing
control position sen-
sors (LH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0.5V
SEF351Z
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.Approximately 0.5V
SEF352Z
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0694Malfunction is detected when:
(Malfunction A)
The alignment of the intake valve timing control has been misreg-
istered.
(Malfunction B)
There is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle
degree.
FAIL-SAFE MODENBEC0694S01When malfunction A or B is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe
mode and the MIL lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
Possible CauseNBEC0695MALFUNCTION A OR BNBEC0695S01IHarness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.) Refer to EC-482.
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
ICrankshaft position sensor (POS)
ICamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
DTC P1110 (RIGHT, -B1), P1135 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-448
Page 984 of 2395

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0696CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
IIf both DTC P1111(B1), P1136 (B2) or P1140 (B1), P1145
(B2) and P1110 (B1), P1135 (B2) are displayed, perform
trouble diagnosis for ªDTC P1111(B1), P1136 (B2) or
P1140 (B1), P1145 (B2)º first. (See EC-451, 482.)
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
SEF353Z
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0696S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0696S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
COOLANT TEMPS More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Selector lever 1st position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help main-
tain the driving conditions required for
this test.)
4) Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLANT TEMPS More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Selector lever ªPº or ªNº position
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªP1140, P1145 INTAKE
VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSORº. Refer to
EC-482.
With GSTNBEC0696S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P1110 (RIGHT, -B1), P1135 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-449
Page 985 of 2395

SEF353Z
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B=NBEC0696S02With CONSULT-IINBEC0696S02011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED2,000 - 3,000 rpm (A constant rotation
is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 70 - 90ÉC (158 - 194ÉF)
Selector lever 1st or position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help main-
tain the driving conditions required for
this test.)
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªP1140, P1145 INTAKE
VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSORº. Refer to
EC-482.
With GSTNBEC0696S0202Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1110 (RIGHT, -B1), P1135 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-450
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DescriptionNBEC0523If DTC P1130 is displayed with P1165, first perform trouble diag-
nosis for DTC P1165, EC-493.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNBEC0523S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Swirl control
valve con-
trolSwirl control valve control sole-
noid valve
"Vacuum signal
Swirl control valve actuator
"
Swirl control valve Ignition switch Start signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed (POS signal)
Crankshaft position sensor (REF) Engine speed (REF signal)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
This system has a swirl control valve in the intake passage of each
cylinder.
While idling and during low engine speed operation, the swirl con-
trol valve closes. Thus the velocity of the air in the intake passage
increases, promoting the vaporization of the fuel and producing a
swirl in the combustion chamber.
Because of this operation, this system tends to increase the burn-
ing speed of the gas mixture, improve fuel consumption, and
increase the stability in running conditions.
Also, except when idling and during low engine speed operation,
this system opens the swirl control valve. In this condition, this
system tends to increase power by improving intake efficiency via
reduction of intake flow resistance, intake flow.
The solenoid valve controls swirl control valve's shut/open condi-
tion. This solenoid valve is operated by the ECM.
Throttle position
sensor (Idle posi-
tion)Engine speedSwirl control valve
control solenoid
valveSwirl control valve
ON Below 3,200 rpm ON Closed
OFFLess than 3,200
rpmON Closed
More than 3,600
rpmOFF Open
When engine coolant temperature is below 10ÉC (50ÉF) and above 55ÉC (131ÉF),
swirl control valve is kept open regardless of above condition.
SEF446Z
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Description
EC-458
Page 995 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0527MALFUNCTION ANBEC0527S01IHarness or connectors
(The swirl control valve control solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
ISwirl control valve control solenoid valve
MALFUNCTION BNBEC0527S02IHarness or connector
(The swirl control valve control solenoid valve circuit is open.)
ISwirl control valve control solenoid valve
IIntake system
(Intake air leaks)
IHoses and tubes between intake manifold, vacuum tank and
swirl control valve actuator
ISwirl control valve actuator
ISwirl control valve control vacuum check switch
IMass air flow sensor
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
IThrottle position sensor
MALFUNCTION CNBEC0527S03IHarness or connector
(The swirl control valve control solenoid valve circuit is
shorted.)
ISwirl control valve control vacuum check switch
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
IThrottle position sensor
IHoses and tubes between air cleaner and swirl control valve
vacuum check switch
ISwirl control valve control solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0528Perform ªProcedure for malfunction Aº first. If the 1st trip DTC
cannot be confirmed, perform ªProcedure for malfunction Bº.
If the 1st trip DTC is not confirmed on ªProcedure for malfunc-
tion Bº, perform ªProcedure for malfunction Cº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0528S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0528S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-463.
With GSTNBEC0528S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Possible Cause
EC-460
Page 1006 of 2395

9 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
3. Attach vacuum pump to swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 55 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF709X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
10 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF298X
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAFS harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 11.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
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DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-471
Page 1007 of 2395

11 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3. Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4. Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the opener.
5. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
8. Check voltage of ªTHRTL POS SENº under the following conditions.
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
SEF062Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-472
Page 1008 of 2395

12 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3. Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4. Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the opener.
5. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Check voltage between ECM terminal 91 (Throttle position sensor signal) and ground.
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
MTBL0231
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
13 ADJUST CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
MTBL0655
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
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DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-473
Page 1009 of 2395

14 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (REF)-I
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen the fixing bolts and remove the CKPS (REF).
3. Visually check the CKPS (REF) for chipping.
SEF585P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (REF).
15 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (REF)-II
Check resistance between CKPS (REF) terminals 1 and 2.
SEF350X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (REF).
16 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE CNBEC0530S03
1 INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©GO TO 3.
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-474
Page 1013 of 2395

8 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
3. Attach vacuum pump to swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 55 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF709X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
9 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (REF)-I
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen the fixing bolts and remove the CKPS (REF).
3. Visually check the CKPS (REF) for chipping.
SEF585P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (REF).
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-478