Electric INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2004Pages: 3371, PDF Size: 78.5 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide ACS-36
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartEKS007X2
×:Applicable
D INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide ACS-36
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartEKS007X2
×:Applicable
D](/img/42/57034/w960_57034-44.png)
ACS-36
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartEKS007X2
×:Applicable
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with pre-
view
function)
11 CONTROL UNIT××××
ICC unit internal malfunctionACS-37
12 VDC CONTROL UNIT××××
VDC malfunction
Brake booster signal harness is
open or shortedACS-37
20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT××××ICC unit detected CAN communi-
cation malfunctionACS-38
31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively low (less than 8V)ACS-38
34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively high.ACS-38
41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC××××
Wheel sensor malfunction
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction
AT vehicle speed sensor mal-
function
TCM malfunctionACS-39
43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC××××VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tionACS-39
45 BRAKE SW/ STOP L SW××××
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch harness is open or shorted
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to OFF
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to ONACS-40
46 OPERATION SW CIRC×××
ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted
ICC steering switch malfunctionACS-41
74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR×× ×Laser beam of ICC sensor is off
the aiming pointACS-42
90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX×× ×Normally open terminal of stop
lamp relay is stuckACS-43
92 ECM CIRCUIT××××
ECM malfunction
Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction
ICC unit malfunctionACS-47
96 NP RANGE×××
Park/neutral position switch har-
ness is open or shorted
Park/neutral position switch mal-
function
TCM malfunctionACS-48
97 AT CIRCUIT××TCM malfunctionACS-48
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![INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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DTC 11 CONTROL UNITEKS007X3
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Are any items other than “DTC 11 INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-37
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DTC 11 CONTROL UNITEKS007X3
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Are any items other than “DTC 11](/img/42/57034/w960_57034-45.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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DTC 11 CONTROL UNITEKS007X3
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Are any items other than “DTC 11 CONTROL UNIT” indicated on self-diagnosis display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-59, "
ICC Unit" . Erase DTC and perform ICC system running
test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 12 VDC CONTROL UNITEKS008DH
1. DIAGNOSIS CHECK
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), and connect them
securely again. Then erase DTC. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >> Poor connector connection. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent and col-
lapsed terminals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part. After repair, erase DTC
and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 3.
98 GEAR POSITION××
TCM malfunction
AT turbine revolution sensor mal-
function
AT vehicle speed sensor mal-
functionACS-49
102 LASER STAIN×× ×ICC sensor body window has
contaminationACS-49
103 LASER SENSOR FAIL×× ×ICC sensor internal malfunctionACS-50
104 LASER AIMING INCMP×× ×Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor
is not adjustedACS-50
107 LASER COMM FAIL×× ×
CAN data received by ICC sen-
sor is strange (from ICC unit,
combination meter or ECM)ACS-51
109 LASER HIGH TEMP×× ×Temperature around ICC sensor
is excessively highACS-51
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with pre-
view
function)
Page 47 of 3371
![INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide ACS-38
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide ACS-38
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF](/img/42/57034/w960_57034-46.png)
ACS-38
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minal 10 (V/R) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E125 terminal 7 (V/R).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-59, "ICC Unit" . Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITEKS007X4
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Print self-diagnostic result.
>> After printing self-diagnostic result, go to “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-3, "
Precautions When
Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR 1, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR 2EKS007X5
1. CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and connect it securely again. Then erase DTC. Then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector B17 termi-
nal 33 (R/B), 42 (R/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again. Continuity should exist.
WKIA2042E
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA11 73 E
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![INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-39
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3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC u INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-39
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3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC u](/img/42/57034/w960_57034-47.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minal 19 (B), 20 (B), B17 terminal 46 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit, Refer to ACS-59, "ICC Unit" . Erase
DTC, and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Repair ICC unit ground harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRCEKS007X6
1. PERFORM ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis. Is “DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC” or “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in
self-diagnosis item display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK AT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check “VHCL SPD AT”.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-59, "ICC Unit" . Erase DTC and perform ICC system running
test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Check TCM.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRCEKS007X7
1. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 1
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 2
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-59, "
ICC Unit" . Erase DTC and perform ICC system running
test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again. Continuity should exist.
SKIA6650E
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![INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide ACS-58
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ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTION
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ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTIONPFP:00000
ICC Steering SwitchEKS007TT
1. Disconnect ICC steering switch.
2. Check resistance INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory User Guide ACS-58
[ICC]
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTION
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTIONPFP:00000
ICC Steering SwitchEKS007TT
1. Disconnect ICC steering switch.
2. Check resistance](/img/42/57034/w960_57034-66.png)
ACS-58
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ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTION
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ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTIONPFP:00000
ICC Steering SwitchEKS007TT
1. Disconnect ICC steering switch.
2. Check resistance between M102 terminals 14 and 15 while
depressing each switch.
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp SwitchEKS007TU
Check each switch after adjusting brake pedal. Refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" .
Parking Brake SwitchEKS007TX
Switch ConditionResistance [Ω]
(Approx.)
ON/OFF Depressed 0
Released 5,456
DISTANCE Depressed 741
Released 5,456
ACCEL/RES Depressed 2,586
Released 5,456
COAST/SET Depressed 1,406
Released 5,456
CANCEL Depressed 309
Released 5,456
WKIA1916E
Continuity
ICC brake switch Stop lamp switch
When brake pedal is depressed No Yes
When brake pedal is released Yes No
WKIA3405E
Continuity to ground
Parking brake pedal depressed Yes
Parking brake pedal released No
WKIA1918E
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AT-1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
C TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
CONTENTS
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56 INDEX FOR DTC ........................................................ 5
Alphabetical Index .................................................... 5
DTC No. Index ......................................................... 6
PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 7
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .................................................................. 7
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
of A/T and Engine .................................................... 7
Precautions .............................................................. 8
Service Notice or Precautions .................................. 9
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble Diagnosis .................. 9
PREPARATION ......................................................... 10
Special Service Tools ............................................. 10
Commercial Service Tools ...................................... 12
A/T FLUID ................................................................. 13
Changing A/T Fluid ................................................ 13
Checking A/T Fluid ................................................. 13
A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning ...................................... 15
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM .......................................... 18
Cross-Sectional View (2WD models) ..................... 18
Cross-Sectional View (4WD models) ..................... 19
Shift Mechanism ..................................................... 20
TCM Function ......................................................... 31
CAN Communication .............................................. 32
Input/Output Signal of TCM .................................... 32
Line Pressure Control ............................................ 33
Shift Control ........................................................... 34
Lock-up Control ...................................................... 35
Engine Brake Control ............................................. 37
Control Valve .......................................................... 37
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ............ 39
Introduction ............................................................ 39
OBD-II Function for A/T System ............................. 39
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-II ............ 39
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ................. 39
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................... 42
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ............................................ 43
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ................................ 43
Fail-Safe ................................................................. 43How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick and
Accurate Repair ...................................................... 45
A/T Electrical Parts Location .................................. 50
Circuit Diagram ....................................................... 51
Wiring Diagram — AT — ........................................ 52
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis .................... 58
Check Before Engine is Started .............................. 62
Check at Idle ........................................................... 62
Cruise Test - Part 1 ................................................. 63
Cruise Test - Part 2 ................................................. 65
Cruise Test - Part 3 ................................................. 66
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears ...................... 67
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing
Complete Lock-up .................................................. 67
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing
Slip Lock-up ............................................................ 67
Symptom Chart ....................................................... 68
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values ........... 90
CONSULT-II Function (A/T) .................................... 91
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE ............103
Description ............................................................103
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................103
Possible Cause .....................................................103
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................103
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................104
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT ...................105
Description ............................................................105
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................105
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................105
Possible Cause .....................................................105
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................105
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................106
DTC P0700 TCM .....................................................108
Description ............................................................108
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................108
Possible Cause .....................................................108
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................108
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................108
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH .109
Description ............................................................109
Page 75 of 3371

AT-4Revision: August 20072004 QX56 A/T Does Not Shift: 2nd gear → 1st gear .............227
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine Brake ....230
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM ....................................233
Control Device Removal and Installation ..............233
Adjustment of A/T Position ...................................234
Checking of A/T Position ......................................234
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM .....................................236
Description ............................................................236
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts Location .........236
Wiring Diagram — A/T — SHIFT ..........................237
Shift Lock Control Unit Reference Values .............238
Component Inspection ..........................................239
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ..........................................241
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 ...............................................................241
Rear Oil Seal ........................................................252
AIR BREATHER HOSE ...........................................253
Removal and Installation ......................................253
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY ................................255
Removal and Installation (4x2) .............................255
Removal and Installation (4x4) .............................258
OVERHAUL .............................................................261
Components .........................................................261
Oil Channel ...........................................................269
Locations of Adjusting Shims, Needle Bearings,
Thrust Washers and Snap Rings ..........................271
DISASSEMBLY .......................................................273
Disassembly .........................................................273REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS ...................... 290
Oil Pump ............................................................... 290
Front Sun Gear, 3rd One-Way Clutch ................... 292
Front Carrier, Input Clutch, Rear Internal Gear ..... 295
Mid Sun Gear, Rear Sun Gear, High and Low
Reverse Clutch Hub .............................................. 300
High and Low Reverse Clutch .............................. 305
Direct Clutch ......................................................... 307
ASSEMBLY ............................................................. 309
Assembly (1) ......................................................... 309
Adjustment ............................................................ 322
Assembly (2) ......................................................... 324
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) .... 331
General Specifications .......................................... 331
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears ..................... 331
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing
Complete Lock-up ................................................. 332
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing
Slip Lock-up .......................................................... 332
Stall Speed ............................................................ 332
Line Pressure ........................................................ 332
A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor .............................. 332
Turbine Revolution Sensor .................................... 332
Vehicle Speed Sensor A/T (Revolution Sensor) ... 332
Reverse brake ....................................................... 333
Total End Play ....................................................... 333
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PRECAUTIONS
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
UCS002C1
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WA RN ING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineUCS002C2
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. Will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
Page 80 of 3371

PRECAUTIONS
AT-9
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Service Notice or PrecautionsUCS002C4
ATF COOLER SERVICE
If A/T fluid contains frictional material (clutches, bands, etc.), or if an A/T is repaired, overhauled, or replaced,
inspect and clean the A/T fluid cooler mounted in the radiator or replace the radiator. Flush cooler lines using
cleaning solvent and compressed air after repair. For A/T fluid cooler cleaning procedure, refer to AT-15, "
A/T
Fluid Cooler Cleaning" . For radiator replacement, refer to CO-10, "RADIATOR" .
CHECKING AND CHANGING A/T FLUID SERVICE
Increase ATF temperature by 80°C (176°F) once, and then check ATF level in 65°C (149°F) when adjusting
ATF level.
NOTE:
JA60 uses both systems of a water-cooling and of an air-cooling. Air-cooling system has a by-pass valve.
When ATF temperature is not over 50°C (122°F) with water-cooling system OFF, it does not flow to air-cooling
system. If ATF level is set without the flow of ATF, the level will be 10mm lower than the standard. Therefore,
piping should be filled with ATF when adjusting level.
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSIS
A/T self-diagnosis is performed by the TCM in combination with the ECM. The results can be read through
the blinking pattern of the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). Refer to the table on AT - 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOS-
TIC RESULT MODE" for the indicator used to display each self-diagnostic result.
The self-diagnostic results indicated by the MIL are automatically stored in both the ECM and TCM mem-
ories.
Always perform the procedure on AT-40, "
HOW TO ERASE DTC" to complete the repair and avoid
unnecessary blinking of the MIL.
For details of OBD-II, refer to AT-39, "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" .
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use the new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-68, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble DiagnosisUCS002C5
When you read wiring diagrams, refer to the following:
GI-15, "How to Read Wiring Diagrams".
PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" for power distribution circuit.
When you perform trouble diagnosis, refer to the following:
GI-11, "How to Follow Trouble Diagnoses".
GI-27, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident".
Page 114 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISPFP:00004
DTC Inspection Priority ChartUCS002C R
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
AT-1 03
.
Fail-SafeUCS002CS
The TCM has an electrical fail-safe mode. This mode makes it possible to operate even if there is a an error in
a main electronic control input/output signal circuit. In fail-safe mode the transmission is fixed in 2nd or 4th
(depending on the breakdown position), so the customer should feel “slipping” or “poor acceleration”. When
fail-safe mode is triggered, when the ignition switch is switched “ON”, the AT CHECK indicator lamp flashes for
about 8 seconds.
Even when the electronic circuits are normal, under special conditions (for example, when slamming on the
brake with the wheels spinning drastically and stopping the tire rotation), the transmission can go into fail-safe
mode. If this happens, switch “OFF” the ignition switch for 10 seconds, then switch it “ON” again to return to
the normal shift pattern. Also, the AT CHECK indicator lamp flashes for about 8 seconds once, then is cleared.
Therefore, the customer's vehicle has returned to normal, so handle according to the “diagnostics flow” (Refer
to AT-46, "
WORK FLOW" ).
FAI L-S AFE FUN CT ION
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, this function controls the A/T to mark driving possible.
Vehicle Speed Sensor
Signals are input from two systems - from vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) installed on the
transmission and from combination meter so normal driving is possible even if there is a malfunction in
one of the systems. And if vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) has unusual cases, 5th gear is
prohibited.
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM accord-
ing to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow
systems, the engine speed is fixed by ECM to a pre-determined engine speed to make driving possible.
Throttle Position Sensor
If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM accord-
ing to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow
systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by the idle signal sent from the ECM which is based
on input indicating either idle condition or off-idle condition (pre-determined accelerator opening) in order
to make driving possible.
PNP Switch
In the unlikely event that a malfunction signal enters the TCM, the position indicator is switched “OFF”, the
starter relay is switched “OFF” (starter starting is disabled), the back-up lamp relay switched “OFF” (back-
up lamp is OFF) and the position is fixed to the “D” range to make driving possible.
Starter Relay
The starter relay is switched “OFF”. (Starter starting is disabled.)
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN communication line
2 Except above