wiring INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2007Pages: 3061, PDF Size: 64.56 MB
Page 1225 of 3061

EC-142
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
11 .
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1226 of 3061

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-143
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
13.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
14.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground InspectionINFOID:0000000003531638
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1228 of 3061

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-145
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531639
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531640
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
*3: This self-diagnosis has the one or two trip detection logic (Models with ICC)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531641
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1
CAN communication lineWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-relat-
ed diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*2*3
1001*2*3
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Page 1229 of 3061

EC-146
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000003531642
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531643
Go to LAN-44, "CAN System Specification Chart".
BBWA1671E
Page 1230 of 3061

DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
EC-147
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531644
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531645
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531646
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-147, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531647
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-147, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-147, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010CAN communication busWhen detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.•ECM
SEF058Y
Page 1235 of 3061

EC-152
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000003531652
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
BBWA2796E
Page 1240 of 3061

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-157
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-159, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EC-160
.
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1241 of 3061

EC-158
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)3. Drive belt
4. Radiator hose 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)6. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1247 of 3061

EC-164
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000003531660
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
BBWA2788E
Page 1251 of 3061

EC-168
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal
3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-168, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531662
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.