ignition INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2007Pages: 3061, PDF Size: 64.56 MB
Page 1390 of 3061

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-307
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-80, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-80, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-613
.)
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1135
256
Bank 2116
275
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
135116
256275
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0376E
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
Page 1391 of 3061

EC-308
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-80, "Fuel Pressure Check".)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-186
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-608
.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-31
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
Page 1393 of 3061

EC-310
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531800
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531801
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531802
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to EC-312, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C (140°F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60°C (140°F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C
(140°F).
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)Voltage*
VResistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formanceRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
Page 1395 of 3061

EC-312
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003531804
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-313, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1397 of 3061

EC-314
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531807
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531808
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531809
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-315, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)Voltage*
VResistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor P0183
0183Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
Page 1399 of 3061

EC-316
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-317, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1401 of 3061

EC-318
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531814
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531815
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531816
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531817
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Selector lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2) P0223
0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1404 of 3061

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-321
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531819
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 YSensor power supply (Throt-
tle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 B Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 RSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 W Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E
Page 1405 of 3061

EC-322
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-587, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
BBIA0371E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2065E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2EC-320
91 APP sensor terminal 6EC-583
Page 1406 of 3061

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-323
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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>>INSPECTION END
7.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-323, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531820
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.