battery INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-515.png)
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VA LVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001686295
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN”, and check that the system operates as shown in the
table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UP ACTUA-
TOR UP ACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
REAR SOL RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125,
C1127 OUT ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check volt INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125,
C1127 OUT ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check volt](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-518.png)
BRC-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125,
C1127 OUT ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VA LVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001691151
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN”, and check that the system operates as shown in the
table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UP ACTUA-
TOR UP ACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
REAR SOL RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686306
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted b INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686306
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted b](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-522.png)
BRC-56
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686306
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001686307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001691154
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, re\
pair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VA LVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5.](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-528.png)
BRC-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec- tor terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
118, "Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001686319
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-61, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001691157
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Steering angle sensor
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M17 2Ground Yes
WFIA0399E
Steering angle sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M17 3Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0023ZZ
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight 0±2.5 °
Turn 90 ° to left Approx. +90 °
Turn 90 ° to right Approx. −90 °
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight 0±2.5 °
Turn 90 ° to left Approx. +90 °
Turn 90 ° to right Approx. −90 °
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
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2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
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2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-537.png)
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-71
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2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VA LVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001691160
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN”, and check that the system operates as shown in the
table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UP ACTUA-
TOR UP ACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
REAR SOL RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 554 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-87
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-87
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-553.png)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-87
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001686370
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION:
The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the
event the output circuit (harness) is open or short-circuited.
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
Monitor item Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
FR LH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
FR RH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR RH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
STOP LAMP SW Stop lamp switch signal status When brake pedal is depressed
ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
BATTERY VOLT Battery voltage supplied
to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) Ignition switch ON
10 – 16 V
GEAR Gear position determined by TCM 1st gear
2nd gear
3rd gear
4th gear
5th gear 1
2
3
4
5
SLCT LVR POSI A/T selector lever position P position
R position
N position
D positionP
R
N
D
OFF SW VDC OFF switch ON/OFF VDC OFF switch ON
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON)
ON
VDC OFF switch OFF
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF) OFF
YAW RATE SEN Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side/decel G
sensor When vehicle is stopped
Approx. 0 d/s
When vehicle turning −75 to 75 d/s
ACCEL POS SIG Throttle actuator opening/closing is dis-
played (linked with accelerator pedal) Accelerator pedal not depressed (ignition
switch is ON)
0 %
Accelerator pedal depressed (ignition
switch is ON) 0 - 100 %
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 567 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
In case of an electrical malfunction with the ABS, t
he ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP
indicator INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
In case of an electrical malfunction with the ABS, t
he ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP
indicator](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-566.png)
BRC-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
In case of an electrical malfunction with the ABS, t
he ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP
indicator lamp will turn on. In case of an electrical malfunction with the EBD system, the BRAKE warning lamp,
ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp will turn on.
The system will revert to one of the follo wing conditions of the Fail-Safe function.
1. For ABS malfunction, only the EBD is operative and the condition of the vehicle is the same condition of vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC system.
2. For EBD malfunction, the EBD and ABS become inoperat ive, and the condition of the vehicle is the same
as the condition of vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC or EBD system.
VDC/TCS SYSTEM
In case of TCS/VDC system malfunction, the VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp are turned on
and the condition of the vehicle is the same as the c ondition of vehicles without TCS/VDC system. In case of
an electrical malfunction with the TCS/VDC system, the ABS control continues to operate normally without
TCS/VDC control.
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000001686373
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1
BRC-29, "
Description"C1102RR LH SENSOR-1
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
BRC-32, "
Description"C1106RR LH SENSOR-2
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL] BRC-35, "
Description"
C1110CONTROLLER FAILURE BRC-37, "DTC Logic"
C 1111P U M P M O T O R BRC-38, "Description"
C1113G-SENSOR BRC-40, "Description"
C1115ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL] BRC-43, "Description"
C1116STOP LAMP SW BRC-46, "Description"
C1120FR LH IN ABS SOL BRC-48, "Description"
C1121FR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC-51, "Description"
C1122FR RH IN ABS SOL BRC-48, "Description"
C1123FR RH OUT ABS SOL BRC-51, "Description"
C1124RR LH IN ABS SOL BRC-48, "Description"
C1125RR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC-51, "Description"
C1126RR RH IN ABS SOL BRC-48, "Description"
C1127RR RH OUT ABS SOL BRC-51, "Description"
C1130ENGINE SIGNAL 1
BRC-54, "
Description"
C1131ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY BRC-56, "
Description"
C1142PRESS SEN CIRCUIT BRC-58, "Description"
C1143ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
BRC-61, "Description"C1144ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-110
< PRECAUTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000004873045
The Suppleme INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-110
< PRECAUTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000004873045
The Suppleme](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-576.png)
BRC-110
< PRECAUTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000004873045
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000004873055
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual PRECAUTIONSBRC-111
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5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the ba INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual PRECAUTIONSBRC-111
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5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the ba](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-577.png)
PRECAUTIONSBRC-111
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5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of al l control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Brake SystemINFOID:0000000001604543
CAUTION:
• Always use recommended brake fluid. Refer to MA-12, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas; it may cause paint damage. If brake fluid is
splashed on painted areas, wash it away with water immediately.
• To clean or wash all parts of master cylin der and disc brake caliper, use clean brake fluid.
• Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or kerosen e. They will ruin rubber parts of the hydraulic sys-
tem.
• Use flare nut wrench when removing and installing brake
tube.
• If a brake fluid leak is found, the part must be disassembled
without fail. Then it has to be replaced with a new one if a
defect exists.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and remove the connector of the ABS actuator and electric unit (con trol unit) or the battery ter-
minal before performing the work.
• Always torque brake lines when installing.
• Burnish the brake contact surf aces after refinishing or replac-
ing rotors, after replacing pads, or if a soft pedal occurs at
very low mileage.
Refer to BR-30, "
Brake Burnishing Procedure" (front disc brake) or BR-35, "Brake Burnishing Proce-
dure" (rear disc brake).
WARNING:
• Clean brake pads and shoes with a waste cl oth, then wipe with a dust collector.
Precaution for Brake ControlINFOID:0000000001604544
• During ABS operation, the brake pedal may vibrate lightly and a mechanical noise may be heard. This is
normal.
• Just after starting vehicle, the brake pedal may vibrate or a motor operating noise may be heard from engine
compartment. This is a normal status of operation check.
• Stopping distance may be longer than that of vehicles without ABS when vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer (what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for simple causes before starting diagnosis.
Besides electrical system inspection, check boos ter operation, brake fluid level, and fluid leaks.
• If incorrect tire sizes or types are installed on the vehicle or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts, stop-
ping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• If there is a radio, antenna or related wiring near control module, ABS function may have a malfunction or
error.
• If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness pinches, open circuits or improper wiring.
• If the following components are replaced with non-genuine components or modified, the VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn on or the VDC system may not operate properly. Components
related to suspension (shock absorbers, struts, springs , bushings, etc.), tires, wheels (exclude specified
size), components related to brake system (pads, roto rs, calipers, etc.), components related to engine (muf-
fler, ECM, etc.), components related to body reinforcement (roll bar, tower bar, etc.).
• Driving with broken or excessively worn suspensi on components, tires or brake system components may
cause the VDC OFF indicator lamp and the SLIP indicator lamp to turn on, and the VDC system may not
operate properly.
• When the TCS or VDC is activated by sudden acceleration or sudden turn, some noise may occur. The noise is a result of the normal operation of the TCS and VDC.
• When driving on roads which have extreme slopes (such as mountainous roads) or high banks (such as sharp curves on a freeway), the VDC may not operate no rmally, or the VDC warning lamp and the SLIP indi-
cator lamp may turn on. This is not a problem if normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
SBR686C
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 579 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-112
< PRECAUTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. with VDC turned off may cause the yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor to indicate a p INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual BRC-112
< PRECAUTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. with VDC turned off may cause the yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor to indicate a p](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-578.png)
BRC-112
< PRECAUTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. with VDC turned off may cause the yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor to indicate a problem. This is not a problem if normal operation can be resumed
after restarting the engine.
Precaution for CAN SystemINFOID:0000000001604545
• Do not apply voltage of 7.0V or higher to terminal to be measured.
• Maximum open terminal voltage of test er in use must be less than 7.0V.
• Before checking harnesses, turn ignition sw itch OFF and disconnect battery negative cable.
• Area to be repaired must be soldered and wrapped with tape. Make sure that fraying of twisted wire is within 110 mm (4.33 in).
• Do not make a bypass connection to repaired area. (If the circuit is bypassed, characteristics of twisted wire will be lost.)
PKIA0306E
PKIA0307E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56