ignition INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
Page 45 of 4083

B2113 RECLINING MOTORADP-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735440
• The seat reclining motor is installed to the seatback frame.
• The seat reclining motor is activated with the driver seat control unit.
• Tilts the seatback frontward/rearward by changi ng the rotation direction of reclining motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001735441
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-31, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
NOTE:
First perform diagnosis for B2126 if B2126 is detected. Refer to ADP-40, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735442
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-31, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
2. CHECK COMPONENTS
Refer to ADP-73, "
ComponentFunctionCheck" and ADP-89, "ComponentFunctionCheck".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2113 SEAT RECLINING The driver seat control unit detects the output of re-
clining motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the reclining switch is not input. • Driver seat control unit
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 46 of 4083

ADP-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2114 SEAT LIFTER FR
B2114 SEAT LIFTER FR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735443
• The lifting motor (front) is installed to the seat cushion frame.
• The lifting motor (front) is activated with the driver seat control unit.
• Tilts the seat front up/down by changing the rotation direction of lifting motor (front).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001735444
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-32, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
NOTE:
First perform diagnosis for B2126 if B2126 is detected. Refer to ADP-40, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735445
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-32, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
2. CHECK COMPONENTS
Refer to ADP-75, "
ComponentFunctionCheck" and ADP-91, "ComponentFunctionCheck".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2114 SEAT LIFTER FR The driver seat control unit detects the output of lift-
ing motor (front) output te
rminal for 0.1 second or
more even if the lifting switch is not input. • Driver seat control unit
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
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B2115 SEAT LIFTER RRADP-33
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B2115 SEAT LIFTER RR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735446
• The lifting motor (rear) is installed to the seat cushion frame.
• The lifting motor (rear) is activated with the driver seat control unit.
• Tilts the seat rear up/down by changing the rotation direction of lifting motor (rear).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001735447
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-33, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
NOTE:
First perform diagnosis for B2126 if B2126 is detected. Refer to ADP-40, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735448
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-33, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
2. CHECK COMPONENTS
Refer to ADP-77, "
ComponentFunctionCheck" and ADP-93, "ComponentFunctionCheck".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2115 SEAT LIFTER RR The driver seat control unit detects the output of lift-
ing motor (rear) output terminal for 0.1 second or
more even if the lifting switch is not input. • Driver seat control unit
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 48 of 4083

ADP-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735449
• The pedal adjusting motor is installed to the pedal assembly.
• The pedal adjusting motor is activated with the automatic drive positioner control unit.
• The pedal assembly is adjusted forward/backward by changing the rotation direction of pedal adjustingmotor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001735450
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-34, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735451
1. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MECHANISM
Check the following.
• Operation malfunction caused by pedal adjusting mechanism deformation or pinched harness or other for- eign materials
• Operation malfunction and interference wit h other parts by poor installation
Is the inspection result normal
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part and check again.
2. CHECK FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “ADJ PEDAL MOTOR” in "Active test" mode with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Pedal adjusting motor circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MOTOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR When any manual or automatic operations are not
performed, if motor operation is detected for 0.1
second or more, status is judged "Output error". • Harness and connectors
(pedal adjusting motor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
motor power supp ly circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting motor
Test item Description
ADJ PEDAL MOTOR The pedal adjusting motor is activated by receiving the drive signal.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTORADP-35
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and pedal adjusting motor
connector E109 (B) terminals 1, 2.
4. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITION ER CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect the automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace pedal adjusting motor.
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic driv e positioner control unit.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 37 - 1
: Continuity should exist.
45 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
37 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
45 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0195ZZ
Connec-
tor Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M34 37
Ground Pedal adjusting switch ON
(FORWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above 0
45 Pedal adjusting switch ON
(BACKWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above 0
PIIA4806E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 50 of 4083

ADP-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2118 TILT SENSOR
B2118 TILT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001754036
• The tilt sensor is installed to the steering column assembly.
• The resistance of tilt sensor is changed according to the up/down position of steering column.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of tiltsensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the tilt position from the voltage.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001754037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-36, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001754038
1. CHECK TILT SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “TILT SEN” in “Data m onitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check tilt sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK FUNCTION
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2118 TILT SENSOR The input voltage of tilt sensor is 0.1V or less or 4.9V
or more. • Harness and connectors
(Tilt sensor circuit is opened/
shorted, tilt sensor power supply
circuit is opened/shorted.)
• Tilt sensor
Monitor item Condition Value
TILT SEN Tilt position To p
2 V
Bottom 4 V
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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B2118 TILT SENSORADP-37
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Tilt sensor circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt sensor.
2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector M33, M34 terminals 7, 33, 41 and tilt sensor connector M85 ter-
minals 2, 3, 4.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connectors M33, M34 te rminals 7, 33, 41 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace tilt motor. Refer to ST-19, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK DOOR MIRROR OPERATION
1. Connect automatic drive positioner control unit connector and tilt sensor.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check door mirror operation with memory function.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> Replace tilt sensor. Refer to ST-19, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic driv e positioner control unit.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Connector Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M33 7 Ground Tilt top position 2
Tilt bottom position
4
LIIA0485E
7 - 3: Continuity should exist.
33 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
41 - 4 : Continuity should exist.
7 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
33 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
41 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
LIIA1432E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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ADP-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735452
• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed in the pedal assembly.
• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedalassembly.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive pos itioner control unit calculates the pedal assembly
position from the voltage.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001735453
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC is detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-38, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735454
1. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “PEDAL SEN” in “Dat a monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the pedal adjusting sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES >> Pedal adjusting circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSO R CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR The input voltage of pedal adjusting sensor is 0.5V
or less or 4.5V or higher, for 0.5 seconds or more. • Harness and connectors
(Pedal adjusting sensor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
sensor power supply circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting sensor
Monitor item Condition Value
PEDAL SEN Pedal position Forward
0.5V
Backward 4.5V
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 54 of 4083

ADP-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2126 DETENT SW
B2126 DETENT SW
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735455
• Park position switch is installed on A/T shift selector. It is turned OFF when the A/T selector lever is in P
position.
• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T selector le ver is in P position if continuity does not exist in this
circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001735456
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Drive the vehicle at 7 ±4km/h or more.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-40, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735457
1. CHECK DTC
Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?
YES >> Check The DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DETENTION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.
3. Check detention switch signal under the following condition.
Is the status normal?
YES >> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2126 DETENT SW A/T selector lever is in P position and the vehicle
speed of 7
±4km/h is detected. • Harness and connectors
(Park position switch circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Park position switch
• Combination meter (CAN communication )
Monitor item ConditionStatus
DETENT SW A/T selector lever P position
OFF
Other than above ON
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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B2126 DETENT SWADP-41
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and A/T shift selector.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con- nector (A) and A/T shift selector harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con- nector (A) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch)
terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to TM-195, "
A/T Shift
Selector Removal and Installation".
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace driver seat control unit.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
AB Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B202 21 M203 6Yes
A —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
B202 21 Ground No
ALJIA0194ZZ
TerminalsConditionContinuity
56 P position
Yes
Other than P position No
ALJIA0551ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56