Electrical INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
Page 1619 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528770
The power generation voltage variable contro INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528770
The power generation voltage variable contro](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1618.png)
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528770
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-9, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001528772
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
ubl e diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-293, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001528773
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 8V with ignition
switch ON
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-320, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001528775
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1551
1551 Battery current sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
P1552
1552 Battery current sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1623 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351904
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351904
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1622.png)
EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351904
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-9, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351906
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-293
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351907
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-324, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-IIl” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351909
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1553
1553 Battery current sensor performance The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1627 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528777
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528777
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1626.png)
EC-328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528777
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-9, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001528779
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-293, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001528780
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-329, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and let it idle.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1554
1554 Battery current sensor performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1631 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365749
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365749
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1630.png)
EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365749
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to CCS-13, "
System Description" for the ICC function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001365751
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis .
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-291, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365752
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
6. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Press DISTANCE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Check DTC.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-332, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-lII” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365754
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
PBIB2640E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
1564 ICC steering switch • An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ICC steering switch
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
•ECM
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1635 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-336
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365456
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical
resista INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-336
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365456
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical
resista](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1634.png)
EC-336
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365456
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-33, "
System Description" for the ASCD function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001365458
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-291, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365459
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
6. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check DTC.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-336, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-lII” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365461
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB2640E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosi s NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564 ASCD steering switch • An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steer- ing switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• Combination meter (spiral cable)
•ECM
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1696 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-397
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
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M A
EC
NP
O
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365872
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch sign INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-397
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
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EC
NP
O
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365872
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch sign](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1695.png)
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-397
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
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M A
EC
NP
O
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365872
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, r
ear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
through the CAN communication line from BCM to ECM via IPDM E/R.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365874
1.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT-IIl and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
Select “HEATER FAN SW” and check indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
4.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
Refer to DEF-4
.
>> INSPECTION END
5.CHECK HEADLAMP SYSTEM
Refer to EXL-7
, or EXL-9.
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to HAC-49
.
Condition Indication
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
ConditionIndication
Lighting switch: ON at 2nd position ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
ConditionIndication
Heater fan control switch: ON ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1697 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
>>
INSPECTION END
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56 INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
>>
INSPECTION END
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1696.png)
EC-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
>>
INSPECTION END
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1714 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNALEC-415
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
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F
G H
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M A
EC
NP
O
7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-IIl to release fuel press INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNALEC-415
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
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EC
NP
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7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-IIl to release fuel press](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1713.png)
IGNITION SIGNALEC-415
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
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EC
NP
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7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-IIl to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals 1 and 2. Spark should be generated.
BBIA0380E
PBIB2325E
Resistance
Above 1 MΩ at 25 °C (77 °F)
PBIB0794E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1759 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-460
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ECM
• When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting up MIL when there
is malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-460
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ECM
• When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting up MIL when there
is malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore,](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1758.png)
EC-460
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ECM
• When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting up MIL when there
is malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and pa rt of ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected
as NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engi ne control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open by
means of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnos es except MIL circuit are detected and demands the
driver to repair the malfunction.
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
P0102
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
P0117
P0118 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT-IIl displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-IIl display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON
or START 40
°C (104 °F)
Approx 4 minutes or more after en-
gine starting. 80
°C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80
°C (104 - 176 °F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling
fan operates while engine is running.
P0122
P0123
P0222
P0223
P2135 Throttle position sensor The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
P0643 Sensor power supply ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2100
P2103 Throttle control motor relay ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2101 Electric throttle control function ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2118 Throttle control motor ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2119 Electric throttle control ac- tuator (When electric throttle control actuator does not function properly due to the return spring
malfunction:)
ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the
idle position. The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
(When throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is not in specified range:)
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20
degrees or less.
(When ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open:)
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the
engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or
more.
P2122
P2123
P2127
P2128
P2138 Accelerator pedal position
sensor
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1781 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-482
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Mass air flow sen INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-482
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Mass air flow sen](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1780.png)
EC-482
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-106,
EC-113
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333
EC-124,
EC-132
Air fuel ratio (A/F ) sensor 1 circuit EC-141
,
EC-145
,
EC-149
,
EC-153
,
EC-385
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-128
,
EC-194
,
EC-310
,
EC-312
,
EC-377
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1EC-289
,
EC-370
,
EC-373
,
EC-381
Knock sensor circuit 23EC-204
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 2 2 EC-207
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit 3 2 EC-211
Vehicle speed signal circuit2 3 33EC-280
Power steering pressu re sensor circuit 23 3 EC-286
ECM 22333333333 EC-289,
EC-291
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit 32 13223 3
EC-103
Park/Neutral position (PNP) signal circuit3 3 3 33EC-296
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 233 4 EC-423
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-397
Air conditioner circuit 223333333 3 2 HAC-24
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4 BRC-37
SYMPTOM
Refer-
ence page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56