clutch INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2009, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2009Pages: 4171, PDF Size: 84.65 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
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M A
B
DLN
N
O P
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRAN SFER CONTROL UNIT AND CLUTCH PRESSURE INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRAN SFER CONTROL UNIT AND CLUTCH PRESSURE](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1126.png)
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
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K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRAN SFER CONTROL UNIT AND CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 34 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 7
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with the harness connec-
tor. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove clutch pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "Component Parts Location"
.
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity
between terminal 7 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace clutch pressure switch.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.CRUISE TEST
Perform cruise test. Refer to DLN-7, "Preliminary Check"
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform the applicable trouble diagnosis.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772141
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove clutch pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "Component Parts Location"
.
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2747E
Terminal Condition Continuity
7 -
Ground Push clutch pressure switch Yes
Release clutch pressure switch No
WDIA0171E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
DLN-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity
between terminal 7 and ground.
4. If the inspection results are abn INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
DLN-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity
between terminal 7 and ground.
4. If the inspection results are abn](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1127.png)
DLN-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity
between terminal 7 and ground.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the clutch pres- sure switch.
Terminal Condition Continuity
7 - Ground Push clutch pressure switch Yes
Release clutch pressure switch No
WDIA0171E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
DLN-82
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
ATP SWITCH [ON/OFF] Condition of ATP switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shif INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
DLN-82
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
ATP SWITCH [ON/OFF] Condition of ATP switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shif](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1137.png)
DLN-82
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
ATP SWITCH [ON/OFF] Condition of ATP switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch
: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is
operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
WAIT DETCT SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of wait detec-
tion switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.) OFF
→ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.) ON
→OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
LINE PRES SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of line pres-
sure switch A/T selector lever D position
4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
Except the above
The vehicle has been left at room temperature for 5
minutes and more with ig-
nition switch in OFF posi-
tion. Ignition switch: ON
A/T selector lever: P or
N position
4WD shift switch: other than AUTO OFF
CL PRES SW [ON / OFF] Condition of clutch pres-
sure switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever D position
4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (Wait function is not op-
erating.) ON
Vehicle stopped
Engine running
4WD shift switch: 2WD (Wait function is not operating.) OFF
N POSI SW AT [ON/
OFF] Input condition from
transmission range
switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
Brake pedal depressed A/T selector lever posi-
tion: N
ON
Except the above OFF
R POSI SW AT [ON/
OFF] Input condition from
transmission range
switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
Brake pedal depressed A/T selector lever posi-
tion: R
ON
Except the above OFF
P POSI SW AT [ON/OFF] Input condition from
transmission range
switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
Brake pedal depressed A/T selector lever posi-
tion: P
ON
Except the above OFF
ABS OPER SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of ABS operat-
ing ABS is operating. ON
ABS is not operating. OFF
VDC OPER SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of VDC operat-
ing VDC is operating. ON
VDC is not operating. OFF
TCS OPER SW [ON/
OFF] Condition of TCS operat-
ing TCS is operating. ON
TCS is not operating. OFF
THROTTLE POSI [0.0/8] Condition of throttle
opening When depressing accelerator pedal
(Value rises gradually in response to throttle position.)
0.0/8 - 8.0/8
4WD MODE [AUTO/
LOCK/2WD/4L] Control status of 4WD
(Output condition of 4WD
shift indicator lamp and
4LO indicator lamp) Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD 2WD
4WD shift switch: AUTO AUTO
4WD shift switch: 4H LOCK
4WD shift switch: 4LO 4L
Monitored item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-83
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
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G H
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M A
B
DLN
N
O P
VHCL/S COMP [km/h] or
[mph] Vehicle speed Vehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pr INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-83
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
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K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
VHCL/S COMP [km/h] or
[mph] Vehicle speed Vehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pr](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1138.png)
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-83
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
VHCL/S COMP [km/h] or
[mph] Vehicle speed Vehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condition. Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
COMP CL TORQ [kgm] Condition of control
torque Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD 0 kg-m
4WD shift switch: AUTO
39 - 1,353 N·m
(4 - 138 kg-m, 29 - 998 ft-lb)
4WD shift switch: 4H or
4LO 1,353 N·m
(138 kg-m, 998 ft-
lb)
DUTY SOLENOID [%] Condition of clutch pres-
sure solenoid Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD 4%
4WD shift switch: AUTO 96 - 4%
4WD shift switch: 4H or
4LO
4%
2-4WD SOL [ON/OFF] Condition of 2-4WD shift
solenoid valve Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
2-4WD SOL MON [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
MOTOR RELAY [ON/
OFF] Condition of transfer mo-
tor relay Accelerator pedal de-
pressed
Vehicle stopped
Engine running
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
or 4LO (A/T selector lever
P or N position)
OFF
(ON for approx. 2 sec. after shifting to P and N.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO
or 4LO (Except for A/T se-
lector lever P or N posi-
tion) ON
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T
selector lever P position) OFF
(ON for approx. 2 sec. after shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Ex-
cept for A/T selector lever
P position) ON
Monitored item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
DLN-86
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
10 L/W Transfer dropping resistor Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift s INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
DLN-86
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
10 L/W Transfer dropping resistor Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift s](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1141.png)
DLN-86
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
10 L/W Transfer dropping resistor Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: AUTO 4 - 14V
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H or 4LO Less than 1V
11 L 4WD shift indicator lamp
(Lock indicator lamp) Lock indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: OFF Battery voltage
Lock indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: ON 0V
12 W/G 4LO indicator lamp 4LO indicator lamp: OFF Battery voltage
4LO indicator lamp: ON 0V
13 G/B Transfer shift low relay Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO to 4H (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
14 LG Transfer motor relay Accelerator pedal
depressed
Vehicle stopped
Engine running
Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4LO (A/T selec-
tor lever “P” or “N” position)
Battery voltage
(0V for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to “P”
and “N”.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4LO (Except for
A/T selector lever “P” or “N” position) 0V
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T selector lever
“P” position) Battery voltage
(0V for approx.
2 sec. after
shifting to “P”.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Except for A/T selec-
tor lever “P” position) 0V
15 L/B ATP warning lamp ATP indicator lamp: ON 0V
ATP indicator lamp: OFF Battery voltage
16 Y/R Power supply Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
18 O 4WD shift switch
(4H) Ignition switch: ON4WD shift switch: 4H Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4LO 0V
19 L Clutch pressure solenoid
valve Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: AUTO 1.5 - 3V
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H or 4LO Less than 1V
21 BR 4WD shift indicator lamp
(AUTO indicator lamp) AUTO indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: OFF Battery voltage
AUTO indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: ON 0V
22 Y/R Power supply Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
23 R 4WD shift switch
(4LO)
Ignition switch: ON4WD shift switch: 4LO Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H 0V
24 LG/R 4WD shift switch
(AUTO)
Ignition switch: ON4WD shift switch: AUTO Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H or 4LO 0V
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1143 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-87
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
25 V Neutral-4LO switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-87
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
25 V Neutral-4LO switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1142.png)
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-87
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
25 V Neutral-4LO switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (While actua-
tor motor is operating.)
Battery voltage
→
0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO to 4H (While actua-
tor motor is operating.) 0V
→ Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
27 W/L Actuator position switch 2
(High) Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H, AUTO or 2WD 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO Battery voltage
28 B/G Sensor ground Always 0V
29 L/W Ignition switch monitor Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
30 SB Shut off relay Ignition switch: ON 0V
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
31 G Transfer fluid temperature
sensor
Ignition switch: ONTransfer fluid temperature approx. 20
°C
(68 °F) 1.1V
Transfer fluid temperature approx. 80 °C
(176 °F) 0.3V
33 R/L Transfer shift high relay
monitor Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
34 BR Clutch pressure switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“D” position 4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (“Wait” func-
tion is not operating.)
0V
Vehicle stopped
Engine running 4WD shift switch: 2WD (“Wait” function is
not operating.)
Battery voltage
35 BR/
W Line pressure switch Ignition switch: ON
A/T selector lever “D” position
4WD shift switch: AUTO
0V
After the vehicle has been left at
room temperature
for 5 minutes and
more with ignition
switch in “OFF” po-
sition. Ignition switch: ON
A/T selector lever: “P” or "N" position
4WD shift switch: other than AUTO
Battery voltage
40 L/Y ATP switch Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N”
Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is operating.)
0V
Except the above Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1154 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
DLN-98
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1802] CONTROL UNIT 1 Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) sys-
tem of tra INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
DLN-98
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1802] CONTROL UNIT 1 Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) sys-
tem of tra](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1153.png)
DLN-98
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1802] CONTROL UNIT 1 Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) sys-
tem of transfer control unit.
Refer to DLN-24
.
[P1803] CONTROL UNIT 2 Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) sys-
tem of transfer control unit.
[P1804] CONTROL UNIT 3 Malfunction is detected
in the memory (EEPROM)
system of transfer control unit.
[P1807] VHCL SPEED SEN·AT Malfunction is detected in output shaft revolution
signal that is output from TCM through CAN com-
munication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-26
.
[P1808] VHCL SPEED SEN·ABS Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal
that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-27
.
[P1809] CONTROL UNIT 4 AD converter system of transfer control unit is mal-
functioning. Refer to
DLN-24
.
[P1810] 4L POSI SW TF Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch is input due
to open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-28
.
[ P 1 8 11 ] B AT T E R Y V O LTA G E Power supply voltage for transfer control unit is ab-
normally low while driving.
Refer to
DLN-22
.
[P1813] 4WD MODE SW More than two switch inputs are simultaneously de-
tected due to short circuit of 4WD shift switch. Refer to
DLN-31
.
[P1814] 4WD DETECT SWITCH Improper signal from wait detection switch is input
due to open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-35
.
[P1816] PNP SW/CIRC When transmission range switch signal is malfunc-
tion or communication error between the control
units. Refer to
DLN-38
.
[P1817] SHIFT ACTUATOR Motor does not operate properly due to open or
short circuit in actuator motor.
Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator
motor is not operated)
Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to
DLN-39
.
[P1818] SHIFT ACT POSI SW Improper signal from actuator position switch is in-
put due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction is detected in the actuator position
switch. Refer to
DLN-45
.
[P1819] SHIFT ACT CIR Transfer control device actuator circuit is shorted
or open. (Malfunctions are detected when transfer
shift relay circuit is open/shorted or relay monitor
circuit is open/shorted.)
Malfunction occurs in transfer control device drive circuit.
Malfunction is detected in transfer shut off relay. Refer to
DLN-48
.
[P1820] ENGINE SPEED SIG Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal
that is output from ECM through CAN communi-
cation.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-52
.
[P1822] DUTY SOLENOID Proper voltage is not applied to clutch pressure so-
lenoid valve due to open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-53
.
[P1823] 2-4WD SOLENOID Proper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD solenoid
valve due to open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-57
.
[P1824] MOTOR RELAY Motor does not operate properly due to open or
short circuit in transfer motor or transfer motor relay.
Refer to
DLN-61
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1155 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-99
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
CAUTION:
If CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] or CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] is displayed with other DTCs, first perfo INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-99
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
CAUTION:
If CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] or CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] is displayed with other DTCs, first perfo](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1154.png)
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-99
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
CAUTION:
If CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] or CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for CAN communication line.
If ABS OP SIG [P1830], VDC OP SIG [P1831] or TCS OP SIG [P1832] is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS system.
If VHCL SPEED SEN·AT [P1807] is displayed, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for A/T system.
NOTE:
If SHIFT ACT POSI SW [P1818] or SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] is disp layed, first erase self-diagnostic results. (SHIFT ACT POSI SW
[P1818] or SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
If CL PRES SW [P1827] or LINE PRES SW [P1828] is displayed only while driving in reverse, check the continuity of R position o n
transmission range switch. When there is no malfunction found in the electrical system, check the hydraulic system.
FLASH CODE CHART
[P1826] OIL TEMP SEN Signal voltage from transfer fluid temperature sen-
sor is abnormally high (Transfer fluid temperature is
abnormally low) while driving. Refer to
DLN-67.
[P1827] CLUTCH PRES SW Improper signal from clutch pressure switch is in-
put due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or
hydraulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-70
.
[P1828] LINE PRES SW Improper signal from line pressure switch is input
due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hy-
draulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-73
.
[P1829] THROTTLE POSI SEN Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal posi-
tion signal that is output from ECM through CAN
communication.
Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or low. Refer to
DLN-76
.
[P1830] ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-77
.
[P1831] VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication.
Refer to
DLN-78
.
[P1832] TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-79
.
[U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN) Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN
controller of transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-80
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
Flashing pattern Item Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
2 Vehicle speed signal
(from A/T) Malfunction is detected in output shaft revolution signal
that is output from TCM through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-26
.
3 Clutch pressure sole-
noid signal Proper voltage is not applied to clutch pressure solenoid
valve due to open or short circuit.
Refer to
DLN-53
.
4 2-4WD solenoid signal Proper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD solenoid valve due
to open or short circuit.
Refer to
DLN-57
.
5 Transfer motor Transfer motor does not operate properly due to open or
short circuit in transfer motor or transfer motor relay. Refer to
DLN-61
.
6 Vehicle speed signal
(from ABS) Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-27
.
7 CAN communication Malfunction has been detected from CAN communication
line. Refer to
LAN-51
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
DLN-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
8 AD converterAD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunction-
ing. Refer to
DLN-24.
9 Transfer fluid tempera-
ture Signal voltage INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
DLN-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
8 AD converterAD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunction-
ing. Refer to
DLN-24.
9 Transfer fluid tempera-
ture Signal voltage](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1155.png)
DLN-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
8 AD converterAD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunction-
ing. Refer to
DLN-24.
9 Transfer fluid tempera-
ture Signal voltage from transfer fluid temperature sensor is ab-
normally high (Transfer fluid temperature is abnormally low)
while driving.
Refer to
DLN-67
.
10 Neutral-4LO switch Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch is input due to
open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-28
.
11 Clutch pressure switch Improper signal is input due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or hydraulic
circuit. Refer to
DLN-70
.
12 Line pressure switch Improper signal is input due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hydraulic
circuit. Refer to
DLN-73
.
13 Engine speed signal
(from ECM) Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is out-
put from ECM through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-52
.
14 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor (from
ECM) Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position sig-
nal that is output from ECM through CAN communication.
Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or low. Refer to
DLN-76
.
15 Power supply Power supply voltage for transfer control unit is abnormally
low while driving.
Refer to
DLN-22
.
16 4WD shift switch More than two switch inputs are simultaneously detected
due to short circuit of 4WD shift switch. Refer to
DLN-31
.
17 ABS operation signal
(from ABS) Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Refer to
DLN-77
.
18 Wait detection switch Improper signal from wait detection switch is input due to
open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-35
.
19 Actuator motor Motor does not operate properly due to open or short cir-
cuit in actuator motor.
Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor is not
operated)
Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to
DLN-39
.
20 Actuator position
switch Improper signal from actuator position switch is input due
to open or short circuit.
Malfunction is detected in the actuator position switch. Refer to
DLN-45
.
21 Actuator circuit Transfer control device actuator circuit is shorted or open.
(Malfunctions are detected when motor relay circuit is
open/shorted or relay transfer shift circuit is open/short-
ed.)
Malfunction occurs in transfer control device drive circuit. Refer to
DLN-48
.
22 VDC operation signal
(from VDC) Malfunction is detected in VDC operation signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Refer to
DLN-78
.
23 TCS operation signal
(from TCS) Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Refer to
DLN-79
.
24 Transmission range
switch signal (from
TCM) When transmission range switch signal is malfunction or
communication error between the control units.
Refer to
DLN-38
.
Repeats flickering
every 2 to 5 sec. — System normal. Refer to
DLN-102
Flashing pattern Item Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1157 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-101
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
CAUTION:
If CAN communication is displayed wi th other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN co INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Owners Manual
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-101
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
CAUTION:
If CAN communication is displayed wi th other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN co](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1156.png)
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-101
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
CAUTION:
If CAN communication is displayed wi th other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line.
If ABS operation signal, VDC operation signal or TCS operation signal is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS system.
If Output shaft revolution signal is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for A/T system.
NOTE:
If actuator position switch or actuator circuit is displayed, first erase self-diagnostic results. (Actuator position switch o r actuator circuit
may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
If clutch pressure switch or line pressure switch is displayed only while driving in reverse, check the continuity of R positi on on trans-
mission range switch. When there is no malfunction found in the electrical system, check the hydraulic system.
Repeats flickering
every 0.25 sec.
Data erase display Power supply failure of memory back-up.
Battery performance is poor. Refer to
DLN-22
.
No flickering Transmission range
switch or 4WD shift
switch Transmission range switch or 4WD shift switch circuit is
shorted or open.
Refer to
DLN-38
or
DLN-31
.
Flashing pattern Item Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
Revision: December 20092009 QX56